VectorLinux
April 24, 2014, 12:17:17 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 100% CPU when using Opera  (Read 2825 times)
feinar
Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: March 16, 2008, 12:39:24 pm »

HI
Installed VL on my old laptop. Omnibook 900, P3-300Mhz 64Mb RAM.
Works fine, but when opening Opera, it goes seriously slow! Open system monitor and it shows CPU Usage 100%..
Killing Opera, down to 3 to 5%.

Someone having any Idea? Cannot use internet!
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2008, 06:25:29 pm »

You do not have enough ram to run a browser. Are you using VL5.9? It takes about 68 MB just to have the desktop running. Did you activate swap? Show us the output of "free" , but even with swap I don't think you can use that machine effectively with VL and a browser and only 64MB.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
feinar
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2008, 12:39:34 am »

Using VL 5.9 light beta2

Not maxing out RAM... And yes, have swap partition (aprox 200mb) Only CPU maxing out 100%...
No problem using Dillo web browser...

Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3942



« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2008, 05:50:03 am »

I think any full-featured, modern browser is going to max out that machine. Hard drive speed becomes a big factor when you're using swap. Make sure you use EXT2 file system. Lowest spec I have tried is P3-600/64. When launching Opera I have to wait a while for it to settle down (yes, CPU at 100%). Once stabilized, it becomes usable.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2008, 05:50:53 am »

I can use Opera on my P2-300 64mb ram on Light without problems.
Has it always been this way?
if not you could try removing the ~/.opera folder or the flash plugin.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!