VectorLinux
April 16, 2014, 08:02:38 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Web Browser doesn't connect to Google [SOLVED]  (Read 4614 times)
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« on: April 05, 2008, 08:41:50 pm »

Hello all,
I'm back working on a machine with a very old Mobo (Intel Pentium MMX). The only Linux System I could install successfully was VectorLinux!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm connected to the Internet (as one can see writing this post) but I can't connect to Google.
I start at the tool bar clicking the icon 'Web Browser' -->'Bookmarks' -->'Search the Web' -->Google'. After that I get the message:
Quote
Address Not Found

 www.google.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again.

The browser could not find the host server for the provided address.

    * Did you make a mistake when typing the domain? (e.g. ww.mozilla.org instead of www.mozilla.org)
    * Are you certain this domain address exists?  Its registration may have expired.
    * Are you unable to browse other sites?  Check your network connection and DNS server settings.
    * Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy?  Incorrect settings can interfere with Web browsing.
Try again

What do I miss? Has somebody an idea what is happening here?
Thanks for any reply in advance Huh
« Last Edit: April 10, 2008, 04:47:35 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3199


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2008, 02:33:51 am »

do you have another windows machines with you?
do it have the same problem?
I am not sure about network command in linux but can you do a ping and tracert for the google.com site from your VL?

open up a console as root and run below command......does it return any reply?

Quote
ping google.com
tracert google.com
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2265


« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2008, 09:01:55 am »

May be appending the opendns addresses to your /etc/resolv.conf, that could fixit if the cause of the problem is dns related.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2008, 10:50:01 am »

I hit a problem (at one site) where I could access some internet sites, but not others. After a lot of hunting, I found some mention of problems with later Linux kernels and tcp window scaling.

I found that by adding the following command to /etc/sysctl.conf, I got round the problem:

Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0

You might need to create /etc/sysctl.conf - I don't recall if Vector has one by default.

One of the references I found to the original problem:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux-source-2.6.17/+bug/59331

Strangely enough, the site which was giving me problems has changed. Instead of an OpenBSD based firewall/router, its now using Linux-based SME Server, and the problem has gone away.

May be worth trying, since it only takes a few seconds to do...

paul.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2008, 12:47:14 pm »

Hi hata_ph and thanks for the reply. you wrote:
do you have another windows machines with you?
do it have the same problem?
I have another Windows and another Linux machine>
No problems at other machines.
I am not sure about network command in linux but can you do a ping and tracert for the google.com site from your VL?
tracert didn't work --tracert command not found

---ping gives the following reply (endless):
64 bytes from py-in-f99.google.com (64.233.167.99): icmp_seq=20 ttl=247 time=187 ms
64 bytes from py-in-f99.google.com (64.233.167.99): icmp_seq=21 ttl=247 time=187 ms
64 bytes from py-in-f99.google.com (64.233.167.99): icmp_seq=22 ttl=247 time=189 ms

I have no idea what that means....

Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2008, 12:58:54 pm »

I hit a problem (at one site) where I could access some internet sites, but not others. After a lot of hunting, I found some mention of problems with later Linux kernels and tcp window scaling.

I found that by adding the following command to /etc/sysctl.conf, I got round the problem:

Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0

You might need to create /etc/sysctl.conf - I don't recall if Vector has one by default.

One of the references I found to the original problem:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux-source-2.6.17/+bug/59331

Strangely enough, the site which was giving me problems has changed. Instead of an OpenBSD based firewall/router, its now using Linux-based SME Server, and the problem has gone away.

May be worth trying, since it only takes a few seconds to do...

paul.

Thanks Paul,
No, I don't have /etc/sysctl.conf.....for creating it, do I just have to use any text editor, name the file sysctl.conf, enter
Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0

and put it in /etc?
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2008, 05:19:15 pm »

Thanks Paul,
No, I don't have /etc/sysctl.conf.....for creating it, do I just have to use any text editor, name the file sysctl.conf, enter
Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0

and put it in /etc?


Yes, that should do it. I had forgotten though - that would require a reboot to take effect. You could try (as root):

Code:
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_window_scaling

If that fixes the problem for you, create /etc/sysctl.conf as already mentioned.

paul.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2008, 07:16:22 am »




Yes, that should do it. I had forgotten though - that would require a reboot to take effect. You could try (as root):

Code:
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_window_scaling

If that fixes the problem for you, create /etc/sysctl.conf as already mentioned.

paul.

Thank you,Paul,
I tried, but still no "Google"!
When I typed
Code:
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_window_scaling
in a terminal as root, nothing happened, I mean, I didn't see any reaction or reply.
I'm not experienced enough to figure this out.
Do you have another idea? Roll Eyes
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2008, 05:58:25 am »

Sorry that didn't help. The only other thing I can think of is a DNS problem. It might be worth your while to try something like the OpenDNS - DNS ips are as follows:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

 Roll Eyes I've had to use those for a number of Windows Vista machines - for some reason, Vista often fails to resolve DNS entries when connecting to wireless networks. Hard coding the DNS ips usually fixes it - don't know if it will help in the case of Linux.

paul.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3199


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2008, 06:04:32 am »

usually the internet provider (ISP) will give a specific DNS.......try consult your ISP....
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2008, 06:07:05 am »

usually the internet provider (ISP) will give a specific DNS.......try consult your ISP....

The OpenDNS often works when an ISPs DNS server doesn't, which is why I suggested it.

paul.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2008, 11:11:25 am »

Thanks, toothandnail and hata_ph,
I'm sorry bothering you with this issue..
GrannyGeek recommended to type the address, for example http://www.google.com, directly in the address field....and it works...
But, now I can also connect via the Bookmarks path...--->Search the Web --->Google.
what I couldn't before...
I wonder what happened Huh
I didn't change anything Huh
« Last Edit: April 09, 2008, 01:00:38 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3199


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2008, 04:52:26 pm »

Thanks, toothandnail and hata_ph,
I'm sorry bothering you with this issue..
GrannyGeek recommended to type the address, for example http://www.google.com, directly in the address field....and it works...
But, now I can also connect via the Bookmarks path...--->Search the Web --->Google.
what I couldn't before...
I wonder what happened Huh
I didn't change anything Huh
lol....mystery of life....
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #13 on: April 09, 2008, 05:26:42 pm »


lol....mystery of life....

Yeah,.....
 for me the whole computer world is kind of a mystery...
and I envy you guys who understand/invent all this ....
 Roll Eyes

Anyway, I like VL very much and the people behind it and their effort to keep it simple...
as A. Einstein once said:
"Everything should be as simple as possible, but not simpler"
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3199


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #14 on: April 09, 2008, 10:05:19 pm »


lol....mystery of life....

Yeah,.....
 for me the whole computer world is kind of a mystery...
and I envy you guys who understand/invent all this ....
 Roll Eyes

Anyway, I like VL very much and the people behind it and their effort to keep it simple...
as A. Einstein once said:
"Everything should be as simple as possible, but not simpler"


I am just newbie same as you.......just that maybe I have encounter some problem similar that you haven't yet.......life itself is a learning experiences..... Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!