VectorLinux
October 23, 2014, 11:33:03 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: My VL Struggles...  (Read 7839 times)
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« on: April 08, 2008, 06:08:56 pm »

My VL Struggle:
I try to install and configure VL on two different computers:

A) Laptop DELL Inspiron 2500
B) Desktop ASUS VX97

Several difficulties occurred and I certainly appreciate
if somebody has the time and the patience to read this
and maybe has some thoughts or suggestions.

.
A) Laptop DELL Inspiron 2500

1) When installing LiLo to MBR only the Linux System is recogized,
   and not Windows. Conditions are:
   a) hda1 has WindowsXP installed and working
   b) hda2 is the Linux / partition
   c) hda3 is Linux swap partition
   d) hda4 is Linux /home partition
     
   When I installed "Absolute Linux" instead of VL on this laptop,
   it says that there is a Windows vfat filesystem on hda1 and I'm asked
   if I want to have it written to /etc/fstab so that LiLo can recognize it.
   Installing VL, I was never asked this question.

2) Installing from CD hangs at the line: 
   "Loading iSCSI transport class v2.0-724"
   after trying to install "VL" instaed of "Absolute"    
   Using the same CD on another computer,
   this line does not appear and the loading proceeds correctly.


B) Desktop ASUS VX97

1) Is there a manual where I can learn how to
   a) Install/Add a printer
   b) place icons on desktop gridless/free of grid.
   c) change the keyboard layout or switch between different layouts

2) I cannot dial/connect to the internet as normal user.
   Even when I create the account as normal user i get the message:
   "Plugin passwordfd.so loaded.
   Failed to open /dev/ttyS2: Permission denied".
   Is there a way around?==============>[SOLVED]

3) When connected to the Internet,
   clicking -->Bookmarks -->Search Web -->Google, SeaMonkey does not get me to Google
   or other Websites (like Yahoo.ca).
       Although it connects to MozillaZine, Mozilla.org.====>[SOLVED]

In connection with my R.O.C.. project I believe that VL is the best Linux Distro for this.
The few things I accomplished so far with it, ...no other System (Ubuntu, Fluxbuntu, LinuxMint, MintFluxbox, CrunchBang, AsoluteLinux, Puppy) worked as good as VL.

My thanks in advance to everybody who takes time to read this and maybe gives me some hints!
Cariboo Smiley
« Last Edit: April 10, 2008, 05:07:48 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2008, 09:27:16 pm »

Can you connect to Google if you type www.google.com in the address bar?

Does Firefox connect with Google? Opera?
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2008, 09:55:14 am »

Can you connect to Google if you type www.google.com in the address bar?
--GrannyGeek
Thanks GrannyGeek,
Yes it connects, sorry that I didn't try this in the first place...
So, struggle B,3) is solved! But there is something wrong with the Bookmarks in the VL home page...I think!
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
fuelinux
Member
*
Posts: 52



« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2008, 12:05:09 pm »

Quote
c) change the keyboard layout or switch between different layouts
look at this thread http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=5900.msg40426#msg40426

Quote
When I installed "Absolute Linux" instead of VL on this laptop,
   it says that there is a Windows vfat filesystem on hda1 and I'm asked
   if I want to have it written to /etc/fstab so that LiLo can recognize it.
   Installing VL, I was never asked this question.

you should modify lilo configuration file. Search for "lilo config" on the forum.
/etc/fstab file deals with mounted devices (that is, if you want L to see files on W's HD, you will have to mount it), not the dualboot (if your problem is dual booting between W and L). BTW, I'm not sure if vfat should be the filesystem when WinXP is installed. It uses NTFS.

I hate to say it but at least some of your problems are already answered on forum threads. Search rulez! Cheesy
Logged

Vector Linux 5.8 Standard
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2008, 06:20:34 pm »

Quote
c) change the keyboard layout or switch between different layouts
look at this thread http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=5900.msg40426#msg40426

Quote
When I installed "Absolute Linux" instead of VL on this laptop,
   it says that there is a Windows vfat filesystem on hda1 and I'm asked
   if I want to have it written to /etc/fstab so that LiLo can recognize it.
   Installing VL, I was never asked this question.

you should modify lilo configuration file. Search for "lilo config" on the forum.
/etc/fstab file deals with mounted devices (that is, if you want L to see files on W's HD, you will have to mount it), not the dualboot (if your problem is dual booting between W and L). BTW, I'm not sure if vfat should be the filesystem when WinXP is installed. It uses NTFS.

I hate to say it but at least some of your problems are already answered on forum threads. Search rulez! Cheesy

Thanks fuelinux, for the reply and hint.....
I know SEARCH RULES...
but I'm a bit frustrated with this
"Loading iSCSI transport class v2.0-724"
line appearing on the screen when I try to load VL on this Dell laptop.......
and there it hangs for ever ........
and no answer found yet.........
So, I wrote down everything what has to be solved hoping for any input or ideas....
and certainly,  I will follow your advice "Search rulez! Cheesy
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2008, 09:15:13 pm »

With regard to the desktop...

for adding a printer try cups...to do this try vasmcc from the menu and choose services...you should find cups printing

I am told that to use dialup as user you need to be a member of the tty group...I had no success however

if you are connecting via root with success then add /sbin/vsuper chestnut dialer

this will allow you to access the root account via user and you can open the browser as user and surf

if there is other solution I still have not found it

hope this is helpfull
Logged

Everything Is Relative
fuelinux
Member
*
Posts: 52



« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2008, 10:36:18 pm »

Cariboo

Search rulez v2.0  Cheesy

kidding Smiley

indeed, there are bunch of hits on google when search for "Loading iSCSI transport class v2.0-724"
I think the answer lays out there.
Logged

Vector Linux 5.8 Standard
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2008, 02:51:06 am »

Hi overthere,

With regard to the desktop...
for adding a printer try cups...to do this try vasmcc from the menu and choose services...you should find cups printing

OK I try this later. First I want to solve the User Access To Dialup issue. Yes I connect via root with success, but what do you mean with

........ then add /sbin/vsuper chestnut dialer

Please, give me more details how to do this, so that I can give it a try.

Thanks



Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2008, 03:23:50 am »

Hello fuelinux,
you are right with

.....indeed, there are bunch of hits on google when search for "Loading iSCSI transport class v2.0-724"
I think the answer lays out there.

The information is overwhelming and confusing and I'm not smart enough to find the answer to this 'hang/deadlock' issue when loading VL from a CD to a laptop. BTW, the same CD works on other computers without problems and I wonder if I have to change any settings in the BIOS, like disabling IRQs etc..
I wonder also if I'm the only one having this issue? Huh
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
fuelinux
Member
*
Posts: 52



« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2008, 03:48:01 am »

Cariboo

The fact that I know something which you don't know doesn't make me smarter that you Smiley
Linux is about learning. You will have to read alot, especially if you experience problems.
I'm sure your problem is somehow connected with DELL Inspiron 2500, which has some iSCSI device not yet recognisable by VL. I can only guess.

oh, and don't touch BIOS if you don't know what you are doing.

No warranties, ofcourse, but try this post, maybe you'll find anything useful http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-hardware-18/no-sound-ati-sb450-kde-slack-12-578834/
Logged

Vector Linux 5.8 Standard
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #10 on: April 10, 2008, 04:22:04 am »

Hi cariboo
as user simply open a terminal and type it in.../sbin/vsuper chestnut-dialer...a dialog box will ask root password....when entered the chestnut dialer will pop up for root and should show your account...click it...then it will dial the account..or ask for the account password depending how you setup.
I added this to the fluxbox menu item and when useing xfce window manager can type in terminal or you may be able to create an icon for this...I have not figured that out yet.

The script vsuper gives root access and is used also to open thunar as root which is how I stumbled across it...this is a newbie discovery and I do not know if it is a correct measure but it works to allow user to dial a connection from user.....hope it works for you and you are comfortable with it.
Logged

Everything Is Relative
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #11 on: April 10, 2008, 02:30:45 pm »

Hi cariboo
as user simply open a terminal and type it in.../sbin/vsuper chestnut-dialer...a dialog box will ask root password....when entered the chestnut dialer will pop up for root and should show your account...click it...then it will dial the account..or ask for the account password depending how you setup.
I added this to the fluxbox menu item and when useing xfce window manager can type in terminal or you may be able to create an icon for this...I have not figured that out yet.

The script vsuper gives root access and is used also to open thunar as root which is how I stumbled across it...this is a newbie discovery and I do not know if it is a correct measure but it works to allow user to dial a connection from user.....hope it works for you and you are comfortable with it.

Hello overthere,
Thanks man, very much.....this works.... I'm normal user and connected....issue B)2) of my struggle list [SOLVED]... I also managed to have a launcher in the tool bar...I hope it's still there after restart...I let you know, if not... Smiley
great help, thank you!
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #12 on: April 10, 2008, 02:56:09 pm »

Cariboo...glad it worked for you
if you use xfce and want the chestnut dialer on the menu or desktop

For menu item just click menu, choose settings/menu editor...place the item by clicking where you want the item..IE under terminal ,file manager, browser, click here.. then click ADD ENTRY..type a name "chestnut"...then command "/sbin/vsuper chestnut-dialer...then click the noicon and choose an icon..save and close...the item should be on the menu

For desktop icon double click file manager and click desktop....right click, choose create document/empty file...give it a name and create...then open the file and add the following:

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Encoding=UTF-8
Type=Application
Name=chestnut
Comment=
Categories=Application;
Exec=/sbin/vsuper chestnut-dialer
Icon=/usr/share/icons/Vista-Inspirate/scalable/apps/network.png
Terminal=false
StartupNotify=false

save the file...you should have an icon...if you like choose another icon from /usr/share/icons first. and replace network.png with it
hope that solves for dialer
Logged

Everything Is Relative
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2008, 04:58:56 pm »

Cariboo...glad it worked for you
if you use xfce and want the chestnut dialer on the menu or desktop

For menu item just click menu, choose....
For desktop icon double click file manager and click desktop....
............................................

overthere, thank you so much for the help and this suggestion....right now I'm OK with the launcher in the toolbar ...but later when I'm more familiar with VL I'll try this...
Thanks for now!
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #14 on: April 11, 2008, 03:21:23 pm »

With regard to the desktop...
for adding a printer try cups...to do this try vasmcc from the menu and choose services...you should find cups printing
hope this is helpfull

Hi overthere
Yes it was helpful.....
Printer successfully installed.....Testpage printed OK...
Abiword document printout OK.....
But-----
I can't print a Mousepad document.....

My google efforts didn't bring me further...
Do you have an idea?
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!