Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Audacity Requires Jack  (Read 2105 times)

Audiolis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Audacity Requires Jack
« on: April 19, 2008, 11:47:05 am »
Hello!
I have installed VL5.9STD an I am trying to install Audacity via Gslapt

It complains the following:

audacity Depends jack >=0.103.0-i586-1vl59

I canĀ“t find the way to install this package with Gsplat
Do I have to install this manually?
Thanks!

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2008, 04:31:51 pm »
I think with gslapt it should automatically download but I believe there are some unresolved issues with audacity....unless they have been resolved....I recommend ardour..it is a multi track recorder and you can install ladspa and plugins for effects..

.did you add the additional source? it may be in extra or testing repositories which are not active by default..edit/preferances/source..then update list....hope that helps
cheers
« Last Edit: April 20, 2008, 07:34:04 am by overthere »
Everything Is Relative

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 01:54:26 am »
Quote
I recommend ardour..

Actually ardour is probably way overkill, and I don't think it works that easily either. Oh, and it requires Jack as well.

Jack is in the testing repository, it can be found here :
ftp://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/vectorlinux/veclinux-5.9/testing/base-apps/jack-0.103.0-i586-1vl59.tlz

After downloading, you can install it with
Code: [Select]
slapt-get --install jack-0.103.0-i586-1vl59.tlz
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2008, 07:38:47 am »
Oh...so what was the solution to audacity.. I still like it but it does not work

yes ardour auto downloaded jack but it required adding additional source

« Last Edit: April 20, 2008, 09:20:28 am by overthere »
Everything Is Relative

Audiolis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2008, 03:46:50 pm »
I like both program. But I need Audacity for simple jobs an working with students.
I will test what you suggest and I let you know what happened.
Thanks!

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2008, 07:12:04 pm »
I like both program. But I need Audacity for simple jobs an working with students.

The Multimedia Bonus Disc should do the trick for you: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com

If you get the hard copy, you get a sweet manual that walks you through step by step in getting Audacity setup for recording and editing along with tutorials on just about everything else multimedia related tailored specifically for VL. You may want to check it out!
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

ethyl

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2008, 02:27:28 am »
I used to have problems with audacity, found out the problem lies in jackd... So now I start audacity and then kill jackd. All works. Kinda stupid, but... well - it works.

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2008, 02:59:08 am »
I'll give it a shot..thanks ethyl
Everything Is Relative

Audiolis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Audacity Requires Jack
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2008, 04:36:32 am »
Ok, so the trick was:
killall jackd
And audacity works!
why?
Arduor works just fine with jack...
When I try audacity with jack as I/O interface i get skips on audio and no other interface works.
After killall no skips...