VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: 3GB RAM support  (Read 3271 times)

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
3GB RAM support
« on: April 24, 2008, 01:12:59 pm »

Hi all,

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   ;D

I want to install VL 5.8 SOHO on it.  My question is, do I have to set any settings during/after install for VL to support 3GB?

Thanks.
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1871
Re: 3GB RAM support
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 02:14:02 pm »

You should not have to do anything special.

Bigpaws
Logged

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: 3GB RAM support
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 02:26:58 pm »

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   ;D
So is that saying that one needs 3GB to effectively run Vista these days? Unbelievable....
[/quote]
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: 3GB RAM support
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 02:39:18 pm »

That's what I like to hear.  Thanks much.
Logged

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: 3GB RAM support
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 02:39:58 pm »

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   ;D
So is that saying that one needs 3GB to effectively run Vista these days? Unbelievable....
[/quote]

Yes, and note that it's the Home Edition...the most basic version of Vista I believe.
Logged

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: 3GB RAM support
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2008, 09:23:22 pm »

Vista needs 2 gigs of RAM for good performance. You could get by with 1 gig but it limits how much you can run at the same time and the effect the fancy Aero graphics have on your system.

Vista Home Premium is not a basic version. Vista Home Basic is. It does not include Aero or the Windows Media Center, Windows Mobility Center, and several other features. See
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/choose.mspx .

I have three gigs on my XP/Vector machine. Why not? RAM is very cheap these days and the more, the better. Vista is not suitable for older computers, period. New Vista computers should but often don't come with enough RAM (or more can be added if they don't). My Vista laptop came with 2 gigs and it's been enough for everything I run at once, including a virtual machine.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller