VectorLinux
November 26, 2014, 12:30:19 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 3GB RAM support  (Read 3020 times)
shahgols
Vectorite
***
Posts: 206


« on: April 24, 2008, 12:12:59 pm »

Hi all,

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   Grin

I want to install VL 5.8 SOHO on it.  My question is, do I have to set any settings during/after install for VL to support 3GB?

Thanks.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 01:14:02 pm »

You should not have to do anything special.

Bigpaws
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 01:26:58 pm »

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   Grin
So is that saying that one needs 3GB to effectively run Vista these days? Unbelievable....
[/quote]
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
shahgols
Vectorite
***
Posts: 206


« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 01:39:18 pm »

That's what I like to hear.  Thanks much.
Logged
shahgols
Vectorite
***
Posts: 206


« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 01:39:58 pm »

Just purchased a Dell with 3GB RAM and Vista Home Edition(!!!!!!!!!!!!)   Grin
So is that saying that one needs 3GB to effectively run Vista these days? Unbelievable....
[/quote]

Yes, and note that it's the Home Edition...the most basic version of Vista I believe.
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2008, 08:23:22 pm »

Vista needs 2 gigs of RAM for good performance. You could get by with 1 gig but it limits how much you can run at the same time and the effect the fancy Aero graphics have on your system.

Vista Home Premium is not a basic version. Vista Home Basic is. It does not include Aero or the Windows Media Center, Windows Mobility Center, and several other features. See
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/choose.mspx .

I have three gigs on my XP/Vector machine. Why not? RAM is very cheap these days and the more, the better. Vista is not suitable for older computers, period. New Vista computers should but often don't come with enough RAM (or more can be added if they don't). My Vista laptop came with 2 gigs and it's been enough for everything I run at once, including a virtual machine.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!