VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees [solved]  (Read 3892 times)

badut

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Hi all,

First time VL user and I'm very impressed  ;D. I haven't been this happy with a distro since I tried LinuxMint.

Anyhow, I'm having trouble with a dialup internet connection.
When I dial, I hear all the usual modem sounds and the dialer tells me I'm connected (and it seems to stay connected).
But when I open up a browser, I'm not able to connect to anything on the internet - I've tried firefox and opera and both are the same.
I tried to just ping some websites and I get nothing.

Few more details might help here:
It's an old Compaq laptop. Pressario 700 1Ghz Athlon, 256 RAM.
HSF Connexant modem <-<<< I downloaded and installed the latest Linuxant driver. I know it is limited to 14.4 unless I pay, but I just wanted to get it working first. The driver seemed to install smoothly with no error messages - the modem itself seems to be working cause it makes all the "normal" modem noises and authenicates password with my ISP.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!  :)

« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:17:01 pm by nightflier »
Logged

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1353
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2008, 05:23:41 pm »

Well, i'm not sure I can help..but
are you useing a fire wall..seems packets are not being sent..does the dialer list any sent...
I am useing dialup and did have a 14.4 external connected..I did get booted when I was not active and reading a page..not that that helps.

Logged
Everything Is Relative

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2008, 06:08:03 pm »

Your problem sounds like it is a DNS related.

First try ping www.google.com if that fails try
ping 64.233.167.99 that is the actual ip of google.

If you do get a response you have a DNS problem.

If not then post the output of ifconfig after your possible
connection.

Bigpaws
Logged

badut

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2008, 04:42:58 am »

Your problem sounds like it is a DNS related.

First try ping www.google.com if that fails try
ping 64.233.167.99 that is the actual ip of google.

If you do get a response you have a DNS problem.

If not then post the output of ifconfig after your possible
connection.

Bigpaws

Yes you hit the nail on the head.
I was able to ping  64.233.167.99 but not www.google.com

I tried to figure out what is wrong with my DNS setting.
I used VASM->SUPER->NETWORK->NAME and set a hostname and left the DNS server blank.
Then I went to Chestnut->AccountsConf and made sure the DNS tab is set to dynamic.

Still not working :(

One thing I saw that didn't look right is my /etc/resolv.conf file contains only the string "search net". That doesn't look right, but I have no idea what it's supposed to look like.

Any ideas?  ???
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4103
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2008, 05:38:53 am »

As root, try command:
echo "nameserver 208.67.222.222" >> /etc/resolv.conf

That will add an opendns sever to your configuration. Don't know if it will survive a reboot, but that can be worked around.
Logged

badut

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2008, 11:28:57 pm »

As root, try command:
echo "nameserver 208.67.222.222" >> /etc/resolv.conf

That will add an opendns sever to your configuration. Don't know if it will survive a reboot, but that can be worked around.

Thanks, I've never heard of opendns before.

Is there are a way to make it use my ISP's DNS servers though?
I've observed the resolv.conf file on another Linux machine (running LinuxMint). The file seems to get populated when I connect and blanked when I disconnect. Anyone know the mechanism at work here so I can configure it to work properly in VL?

Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2008, 12:44:35 pm »

Change the DNS ip address to your ISP DNS settings.

Bigpaws
Logged

badut

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2008, 06:36:23 pm »

OK I'll just statically set my DNS servers to the appropriate IP address.  ;D

Thanks all who helped solve this problem.

Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4103
Re: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2008, 07:16:27 pm »

Excellent.  :)

I'm marking this one as solved then.
Logged