VectorLinux
November 25, 2014, 06:39:09 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Chestnut says I'm connected but browser disagrees [solved]  (Read 3650 times)
badut
Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: May 12, 2008, 02:55:11 pm »

Hi all,

First time VL user and I'm very impressed  Grin. I haven't been this happy with a distro since I tried LinuxMint.

Anyhow, I'm having trouble with a dialup internet connection.
When I dial, I hear all the usual modem sounds and the dialer tells me I'm connected (and it seems to stay connected).
But when I open up a browser, I'm not able to connect to anything on the internet - I've tried firefox and opera and both are the same.
I tried to just ping some websites and I get nothing.

Few more details might help here:
It's an old Compaq laptop. Pressario 700 1Ghz Athlon, 256 RAM.
HSF Connexant modem <-<<< I downloaded and installed the latest Linuxant driver. I know it is limited to 14.4 unless I pay, but I just wanted to get it working first. The driver seemed to install smoothly with no error messages - the modem itself seems to be working cause it makes all the "normal" modem noises and authenicates password with my ISP.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!  Smiley

« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 06:17:01 pm by nightflier » Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2008, 04:23:41 pm »

Well, i'm not sure I can help..but
are you useing a fire wall..seems packets are not being sent..does the dialer list any sent...
I am useing dialup and did have a 14.4 external connected..I did get booted when I was not active and reading a page..not that that helps.

Logged

Everything Is Relative
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2008, 05:08:03 pm »

Your problem sounds like it is a DNS related.

First try ping www.google.com if that fails try
ping 64.233.167.99 that is the actual ip of google.

If you do get a response you have a DNS problem.

If not then post the output of ifconfig after your possible
connection.

Bigpaws
Logged
badut
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2008, 03:42:58 am »

Your problem sounds like it is a DNS related.

First try ping www.google.com if that fails try
ping 64.233.167.99 that is the actual ip of google.

If you do get a response you have a DNS problem.

If not then post the output of ifconfig after your possible
connection.

Bigpaws

Yes you hit the nail on the head.
I was able to ping  64.233.167.99 but not www.google.com

I tried to figure out what is wrong with my DNS setting.
I used VASM->SUPER->NETWORK->NAME and set a hostname and left the DNS server blank.
Then I went to Chestnut->AccountsConf and made sure the DNS tab is set to dynamic.

Still not working Sad

One thing I saw that didn't look right is my /etc/resolv.conf file contains only the string "search net". That doesn't look right, but I have no idea what it's supposed to look like.

Any ideas?  Huh
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4030



« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2008, 04:38:53 am »

As root, try command:
echo "nameserver 208.67.222.222" >> /etc/resolv.conf

That will add an opendns sever to your configuration. Don't know if it will survive a reboot, but that can be worked around.
Logged
badut
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2008, 10:28:57 pm »

As root, try command:
echo "nameserver 208.67.222.222" >> /etc/resolv.conf

That will add an opendns sever to your configuration. Don't know if it will survive a reboot, but that can be worked around.

Thanks, I've never heard of opendns before.

Is there are a way to make it use my ISP's DNS servers though?
I've observed the resolv.conf file on another Linux machine (running LinuxMint). The file seems to get populated when I connect and blanked when I disconnect. Anyone know the mechanism at work here so I can configure it to work properly in VL?

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2008, 11:44:35 am »

Change the DNS ip address to your ISP DNS settings.

Bigpaws
Logged
badut
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2008, 05:36:23 pm »

OK I'll just statically set my DNS servers to the appropriate IP address.  Grin

Thanks all who helped solve this problem.

Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4030



« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2008, 06:16:27 pm »

Excellent.  Smiley

I'm marking this one as solved then.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!