VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Dial up connection  (Read 1433 times)

thunderheights

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Dial up connection
« on: May 20, 2008, 10:36:00 am »

I have Vector Linux Light installed and can connect to the internet via dial up with WvDial. I am connected, but my browsers don't seem to recognize that fact. They are sending check internet connection messages...unable to connect. Any ideas?
Thanks!
Logged
Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 01:05:34 pm »

You possibly need to hand edit your /etc/resolv.conf file and put the addresses of your ISP's DNS servers there, such as this:

search uniserve.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1

Often there are at least two DNS servers to place there....
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2008, 01:13:36 pm »

Have you seen this thread...may be similar issue

http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=6263.0
Logged
Everything Is Relative

thunderheights

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2008, 08:40:17 pm »

lagagnon...overthere...Thank You!
Perfect!
I really like this distro and couldn't, for the life of me, figure this out..
I'm looking forward to...playing with my new toy. :)
Thanks Again!
...yeah... I'm excited...:)
Logged
Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)

thunderheights

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 05:26:02 pm »

 ::) Spoke too soon...
I keep having to run: root:#  mknod /dev/ppp c 108 0
before I can run wvdial...
Why isn't this being saved?
Can u help?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 23, 2008, 06:11:16 pm by thunderheights »
Logged
Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2008, 07:15:14 pm »

I had that issue...lost after reboot...I put the line in /etc/rc.d/rc.local at the bottom, and it seems to function after reboot...hope that helps
cheers
Logged
Everything Is Relative

thunderheights

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: Dial up connection
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 08:08:11 am »

That did it.
You have been a great help
and I appreciate it  ;D
Thank You
Logged
Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)