VectorLinux
October 30, 2014, 07:37:01 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dial up connection  (Read 1274 times)
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« on: May 20, 2008, 09:36:00 am »

I have Vector Linux Light installed and can connect to the internet via dial up with WvDial. I am connected, but my browsers don't seem to recognize that fact. They are sending check internet connection messages...unable to connect. Any ideas?
Thanks!
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 12:05:34 pm »

You possibly need to hand edit your /etc/resolv.conf file and put the addresses of your ISP's DNS servers there, such as this:

search uniserve.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1

Often there are at least two DNS servers to place there....
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2008, 12:13:36 pm »

Have you seen this thread...may be similar issue

http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=6263.0
Logged

Everything Is Relative
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2008, 07:40:17 pm »

lagagnon...overthere...Thank You!
Perfect!
I really like this distro and couldn't, for the life of me, figure this out..
I'm looking forward to...playing with my new toy. Smiley
Thanks Again!
...yeah... I'm excited...Smiley
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 04:26:02 pm »

 Roll Eyes Spoke too soon...
I keep having to run: root:#  mknod /dev/ppp c 108 0
before I can run wvdial...
Why isn't this being saved?
Can u help?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 23, 2008, 05:11:16 pm by thunderheights » Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2008, 06:15:14 pm »

I had that issue...lost after reboot...I put the line in /etc/rc.d/rc.local at the bottom, and it seems to function after reboot...hope that helps
cheers
Logged

Everything Is Relative
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 07:08:11 am »

That did it.
You have been a great help
and I appreciate it  Grin
Thank You
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!