VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 12:57:52 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: swap priority -1  (Read 1761 times)
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« on: May 30, 2008, 07:46:11 pm »

hello.
basically I missed setting /dev/hda2 as swap upon installation, trying to do it now.
I tried, following instructions online:
mkswap /dev/hda2
swapon /dev/hda2
and adding to /etc/fstab:
/dev/hdb2               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
rebooted, and swap is not used. at all.
swapon -s reveals that the priority is set to -1, tried using swapon to fix, no dice.
help?
Logged

bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2008, 08:01:47 pm »

According to this you have a problem:

swapon /dev/hda2

/dev/hdb2               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0

Fix that and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws
Logged
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2008, 08:10:27 pm »

"no such file or directory"
Logged

bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2008, 08:17:17 pm »

You have the wrong directory listed in fstab

Bigpaws
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 04:06:56 am »

As Bigpaws indicated, if the command swapon /dev/hda2 works, your fstab line must also point to hda2, not hdb2
Logged
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 06:43:00 am »

when I have it set to hda2, it is seen in swapon -s, but it is not used, and the priority is set to a negative, and some research indicates that a negative prioity= error.
Logged

nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2008, 07:03:51 am »

According to this, a negative number is assigned by the kernel:
http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/2002/09/msg01075.html

Looking at my own system, "swapon -s" shows a -1 priority. "Used" shows 0, but that is normal. Only when I push my system hard and for a long time, do I ever use swap. Hint: run "htop" in a terminal to watch CPU/swap usage.
Logged
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 07:10:15 am »

so if I half the ram swap will be used?
Logged

Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2008, 07:12:30 am »

so if I half the ram swap will be used?

Probably but I wouldn't recommend it. Swap is much slower than RAM.
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2008, 07:23:16 am »

I'll be switching it back now, just wanted to confirm swap working, which it is.

thanks.

seems to run perfectly fine with only 128mb tho.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!