VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: No Opera in repos  (Read 3345 times)

budulay

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • NewComer
No Opera in repos
« on: May 28, 2008, 10:30:54 am »

I feel myself very dumb but I couldn't find opera in repos. is it there at all?
Logged
VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1331
Re: No Opera in repos
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2008, 01:10:50 pm »

The Opera package is on the VL-cd in the net folder if that helps
Logged
Everything Is Relative

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: No Opera in repos
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2008, 01:16:16 pm »

I feel myself very dumb but I couldn't find opera in repos. is it there at all?

I could only fine Opera 9.24 it think it was .. it's at  http://ftp.osuosl.org/pub/vectorlinux/veclinux-5.9/old/net/
Logged
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

budulay

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • NewComer
Re: No Opera in repos
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2008, 06:46:12 am »

Thanks.
I think, maybe it Opera 9.50b, which is included in VL 5.9 STD should be added to repos?
Logged
VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!

The Midnight Coder

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Vectorbie
Re: No Opera in repos
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2008, 11:33:26 pm »

The final version of Opera 9.50 has been released. Has it been added to the repos?
Logged

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: No Opera in repos
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2008, 06:24:21 pm »

I've been using Opera for many years and have never used a repo package for it. I just download Other/StaticRPM, Static QT package, Download this package in TAR.GZ format. Then I unpack it into its own directory, su to root, and run the Install.sh script. I accept the defaults and run ldconfig after the installation is complete.

The Slackware package for Slackware 11 or 12 would probably work, too.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller