VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: CD won't mount?  (Read 2335 times)

FuturDreamz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
CD won't mount?
« on: May 30, 2008, 08:51:41 pm »

I'm running VL SOHO in VirtualBox on Mac (doing comparisons on different OSs for my x300), and CDs or ISOs that are sent to VL will not mount. how do i set it so that discs mount immediately?
thanks.

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2008, 08:59:18 pm »

Did you enable the device in Virtual Box?

If not do that and then mounting shouldn't be a problem.

Bigpaws
Logged

FuturDreamz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2008, 09:03:33 pm »

tried that.
I failed to mention that I followed some Debian instruction to get a folder to it at root so it works but the cdrom just does not show up in the media folder.

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2008, 06:38:09 am »

Your main problem is a Mac problem and Virtualbox problem.

If the Mac hardware is accessible then Vector should have no
problems using it.

If there is no Disk in the CDROM then there would be nothing
in media.

None of my Virtual machines have access to the CDROM by
default. If I  need to access a CDROM I enable through the
VB console.

Bigpaws
Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3234
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 08:11:46 am »

I don't know about the mac but in linux virtualbox offer kernel headers installed for this to work

FuturDreamz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 08:21:16 am »

just to make things clear because I'm starting to get confused:
When i tell VirtualBox to mount an iso (or connect the physical drive and insert a cd for that matter), Vector does not automatically mount it, but if i use Konsole to mount the "cd" to /cdrom, VectorLinux is able to access it perfectly fine, but that is a litle bit of a pain, as VL should be mounting it to the media folder.
right?

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2305
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2008, 09:01:12 am »

just to make things clear because I'm starting to get confused:
When i tell VirtualBox to mount an iso (or connect the physical drive and insert a cd for that matter), Vector does not automatically mount it, but if i use Konsole to mount the "cd" to /cdrom, VectorLinux is able to access it perfectly fine, but that is a litle bit of a pain, as VL should be mounting it to the media folder.
right?

Only if you choose hal as mounter. You can do it from Vasm, Hardaware, Mounter iirc.
Logged
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

FuturDreamz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: CD won't mount?
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 12:23:50 pm »

Ok, that worked.
thank you.