VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 07:07:45 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CD won't mount?  (Read 2027 times)
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« on: May 30, 2008, 07:51:41 pm »

I'm running VL SOHO in VirtualBox on Mac (doing comparisons on different OSs for my x300), and CDs or ISOs that are sent to VL will not mount. how do i set it so that discs mount immediately?
thanks.
Logged

bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2008, 07:59:18 pm »

Did you enable the device in Virtual Box?

If not do that and then mounting shouldn't be a problem.

Bigpaws
Logged
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2008, 08:03:33 pm »

tried that.
I failed to mention that I followed some Debian instruction to get a folder to it at root so it works but the cdrom just does not show up in the media folder.
Logged

bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2008, 05:38:09 am »

Your main problem is a Mac problem and Virtualbox problem.

If the Mac hardware is accessible then Vector should have no
problems using it.

If there is no Disk in the CDROM then there would be nothing
in media.

None of my Virtual machines have access to the CDROM by
default. If I  need to access a CDROM I enable through the
VB console.

Bigpaws
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3185



« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 07:11:46 am »

I don't know about the mac but in linux virtualbox offer kernel headers installed for this to work
Logged

FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 07:21:16 am »

just to make things clear because I'm starting to get confused:
When i tell VirtualBox to mount an iso (or connect the physical drive and insert a cd for that matter), Vector does not automatically mount it, but if i use Konsole to mount the "cd" to /cdrom, VectorLinux is able to access it perfectly fine, but that is a litle bit of a pain, as VL should be mounting it to the media folder.
right?
Logged

rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2008, 08:01:12 am »

just to make things clear because I'm starting to get confused:
When i tell VirtualBox to mount an iso (or connect the physical drive and insert a cd for that matter), Vector does not automatically mount it, but if i use Konsole to mount the "cd" to /cdrom, VectorLinux is able to access it perfectly fine, but that is a litle bit of a pain, as VL should be mounting it to the media folder.
right?

Only if you choose hal as mounter. You can do it from Vasm, Hardaware, Mounter iirc.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
FuturDreamz
Member
*
Posts: 15



« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 11:23:50 am »

Ok, that worked.
thank you.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!