VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'  (Read 3296 times)

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107

Where you see the _ the square and the X.
Logged

kidd

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 682
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2008, 07:44:33 pm »

http://www.vectorlinux.com/wiki/doku.php?id=howtos:compiz-fusion

maybe this helps.  Take a look at the wiki and use the search feature in the forum to look for similar problems....

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 08:19:36 am »

I did, but since I didn't see that it told me to install compiz-fuzion, I didn't find it too helpful. I was kind of hoping the whole process would have been completely automatic by now ;D
Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 08:29:50 am »

Try this
in a terminal as root
Code: [Select]
mcedit /etc/profile.d/vasm.sh
Very carefully find the line that reads like this
Code: [Select]
export XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1
Comment that out by adding a "#" at the beginning of the line

Restart your X either by calling init 2 and then init 4 or ctrl+alt+backspace
Try your compiz now.

HTH

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2008, 02:56:01 pm »

All it did was make the console glitch and restart the display manager.

Never mind then, obviously it's not meant for old computers =P

I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.
Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2008, 03:04:36 pm »

well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2008, 04:48:55 pm »

Quote
well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU

I'm curious what the min spec may be..I installed to my p3-650 with 384meg
glxinfo posted direct render=yes and opengl string:mesa dri ragepro 128 pro 20051027 agp 1x x86/mmx/sse
The install went well and the icon appeared but programs had no window..could not see the cube..
did try the # export xlib_skip_argb_visuals=1
guess the card is the issue? I quit and uninstalled and manually removed the two additions orbit and lib wnck..all seems back to normal

on vl-light I could not find gnome-vfs which is a dependancy for lib gfs which is a depend for compiz-fusion...not sure what else is required..that box has a 3d card but is p3-600 with 256
any hope for it?
thanks for any...curious for compiz
Logged
Everything Is Relative

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2008, 05:10:43 pm »

Yeah... ATI is not that easy to work with

open a terminal and execute
Code: [Select]
fusion-icon and post the output...

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2008, 05:26:31 pm »

Oh..I would have to reinstall...both are ati so I need nvid...what about the box spec?
Logged
Everything Is Relative

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2008, 05:27:00 pm »

I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.

Well yeah, it's kind of like entering Le Mans with a Morris Minor. ;-)
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2008, 05:28:52 pm »

I mean a reasonable box to aquire with nvid if the ones I attempted are rediculous
« Last Edit: June 04, 2008, 05:32:01 pm by overthere »
Logged
Everything Is Relative

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #11 on: June 05, 2008, 12:27:53 pm »

ultrasonicsite:$ fusion-icon
 * Detected Session: fluxbox
 * Searching for installed applications...
Backend     : ini
Integration : true
Profile     : default
Adding plugin decoration (decoration)
Initializing decoration options...done
 * Using the GTK Interface
 * Starting Compiz
 ... executing: compiz --replace --sm-disable --ignore-desktop-hints ccp
compiz (core) - Error: Another window manager is already running on screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #12 on: June 05, 2008, 01:29:09 pm »

Dude, do some reading on compiz

Compiz will not run on a window manager (*box, twm, icewm, awesome, etc)
It *needs* a desktop environment.

The lightest DE I've been able to do this with is difenitely LXDE on vl Light
other than that, either XFCE, KDE or GNOME is required.

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2008, 01:45:30 pm »

Actually I ran this command on another window manager, so maybe that's the reason that it output that. I tried running it without a window manager, which asks to execute startx, which starts the default manager, which won't work. I'll download what you suggested.
Logged

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #14 on: June 05, 2008, 02:39:15 pm »

I did what one member of another forum suggested and deleted all of the video drivers (of which only ati and nvidia kinds are in the repository) Now I can't install it back because a dependency isn't in the repository. I love linux ;D

Edit: Magically it installed back, forget this I'm not messing with this any more. This graphics card is so old I bet Linux can't even figure out what kind it is, no sense in trying. ;)

I wonder how I can get vlsetup back, must be on the cd.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2008, 02:44:45 pm by ultrasonicsite »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2