Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'  (Read 3103 times)

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Where you see the _ the square and the X.

kidd

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 682
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2008, 06:44:33 pm »
http://www.vectorlinux.com/wiki/doku.php?id=howtos:compiz-fusion

maybe this helps.  Take a look at the wiki and use the search feature in the forum to look for similar problems....

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 07:19:36 am »
I did, but since I didn't see that it told me to install compiz-fuzion, I didn't find it too helpful. I was kind of hoping the whole process would have been completely automatic by now ;D

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3208
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 07:29:50 am »
Try this
in a terminal as root
Code: [Select]
mcedit /etc/profile.d/vasm.sh
Very carefully find the line that reads like this
Code: [Select]
export XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1
Comment that out by adding a "#" at the beginning of the line

Restart your X either by calling init 2 and then init 4 or ctrl+alt+backspace
Try your compiz now.

HTH

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2008, 01:56:01 pm »
All it did was make the console glitch and restart the display manager.

Never mind then, obviously it's not meant for old computers =P

I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3208
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2008, 02:04:36 pm »
well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2008, 03:48:55 pm »
Quote
well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU

I'm curious what the min spec may be..I installed to my p3-650 with 384meg
glxinfo posted direct render=yes and opengl string:mesa dri ragepro 128 pro 20051027 agp 1x x86/mmx/sse
The install went well and the icon appeared but programs had no window..could not see the cube..
did try the # export xlib_skip_argb_visuals=1
guess the card is the issue? I quit and uninstalled and manually removed the two additions orbit and lib wnck..all seems back to normal

on vl-light I could not find gnome-vfs which is a dependancy for lib gfs which is a depend for compiz-fusion...not sure what else is required..that box has a 3d card but is p3-600 with 256
any hope for it?
thanks for any...curious for compiz
Everything Is Relative

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3208
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2008, 04:10:43 pm »
Yeah... ATI is not that easy to work with

open a terminal and execute
Code: [Select]
fusion-icon and post the output...

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2008, 04:26:31 pm »
Oh..I would have to reinstall...both are ati so I need nvid...what about the box spec?
Everything Is Relative

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2008, 04:27:00 pm »
I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.

Well yeah, it's kind of like entering Le Mans with a Morris Minor. ;-)
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1311
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2008, 04:28:52 pm »
I mean a reasonable box to aquire with nvid if the ones I attempted are rediculous
« Last Edit: June 04, 2008, 04:32:01 pm by overthere »
Everything Is Relative

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #11 on: June 05, 2008, 11:27:53 am »
ultrasonicsite:$ fusion-icon
 * Detected Session: fluxbox
 * Searching for installed applications...
Backend     : ini
Integration : true
Profile     : default
Adding plugin decoration (decoration)
Initializing decoration options...done
 * Using the GTK Interface
 * Starting Compiz
 ... executing: compiz --replace --sm-disable --ignore-desktop-hints ccp
compiz (core) - Error: Another window manager is already running on screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0


M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3208
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #12 on: June 05, 2008, 12:29:09 pm »
Dude, do some reading on compiz

Compiz will not run on a window manager (*box, twm, icewm, awesome, etc)
It *needs* a desktop environment.

The lightest DE I've been able to do this with is difenitely LXDE on vl Light
other than that, either XFCE, KDE or GNOME is required.

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2008, 12:45:30 pm »
Actually I ran this command on another window manager, so maybe that's the reason that it output that. I tried running it without a window manager, which asks to execute startx, which starts the default manager, which won't work. I'll download what you suggested.

ultrasonicsite

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
« Reply #14 on: June 05, 2008, 01:39:15 pm »
I did what one member of another forum suggested and deleted all of the video drivers (of which only ati and nvidia kinds are in the repository) Now I can't install it back because a dependency isn't in the repository. I love linux ;D

Edit: Magically it installed back, forget this I'm not messing with this any more. This graphics card is so old I bet Linux can't even figure out what kind it is, no sense in trying. ;)

I wonder how I can get vlsetup back, must be on the cd.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2008, 01:44:45 pm by ultrasonicsite »