VectorLinux
August 28, 2014, 03:09:32 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No icons or menu text - Acer 5500  (Read 1863 times)
Bubnoff
Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: June 05, 2008, 12:37:06 pm »

I installed Vector on an old p3 Acer and it was a beautiful thing. Faster than Vista
on new hardware.

I decided to try a slightly newer Acer and the install went fine but ....
No icons anywhere: Desktop, Menus, Splash Login page, start menu etc.
Also, no text or prompt in shell. No text/descriptions in menus... completely
flying blind. It does fly ...but no navigation system anywhere ...even in the
venerable shell.

Where did I go wrong ...assuming its with the install somewhere. Not new to
Linux but new to Vector.

Thanks -

Bubnoff
« Last Edit: June 05, 2008, 01:02:13 pm by Bubnoff » Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2008, 08:16:35 pm »

Yikes.  Did you happen to do a md5 check of your downloaded iso?  Or let the VL installer check the install files?  Something might be corrupt.
Logged
Bubnoff
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2008, 10:13:55 am »

No, I should've but didn't - the reason being that the same disk worked on my other Acer.
But perhaps I should try starting over by downloading it again
then checking like you suggested.

But assuming this disk was fine has anyone heard of anything like this? Something
in the install that might've botched it? I can log in, wallpaper is there ...menus...
applications come up with no icons or text. Hmmm ....I'll start from a new download
fresh CD and report back. You would think, though, that one successful install should
suggest that the CD was sound.

Thanks -

Bubnoff
Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2008, 10:24:58 am »

Given that you've used that CD before without problems, and I'm assuming the CD hasn't gotten buggered up...  I have to believe something went wrong during install.  All those things you mentioned should of been working right out of the box.  If you  don't have any time invested in customizing your install, I'd think it might be faster and easier to attempt another fresh install rather then pulling your hair out, tracking down and fixing the problems.

But if it happens again.  Then we need to find out why if possible.
Logged
Bubnoff
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2008, 11:03:45 am »

I agree and thanks for the reply. I will do that and see what happens.

Bubnoff
Logged
Bubnoff
Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2008, 12:13:41 pm »

[RESOLVED]

In the end it turned out to be my xorg.conf.

I used vxconf after stopping the X server and just went through
settings until I got a usable one. The vesa was the magic one in this case.

Why didn't I turn to this solution in the first place you ask? Well, I made the assumption ( first mistake )
that allowing the installation full-auto config would work on the newer machine like
it did on the older one ( same monitor both cases ).
               Older model (smashing success): Acer Veriton 5500
               Newer model ( little luvvin' required ): Acer Veriton 7600GT

Lesson learned!

Thanks exeterdad for your replies. I did start from scratch, confirmed that the
new disk was good, which led me to the X config which was the culprit all along.

Bubnoff

« Last Edit: June 10, 2008, 12:16:49 pm by Bubnoff » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!