VectorLinux
December 20, 2014, 07:26:58 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't Detect Linksys WPC11 Wireless Card  (Read 2446 times)
a973352
Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: June 25, 2008, 12:04:04 am »

I just installed VL5.9-STD-Gold, but it won't find my wireless card. I have a Linksys WPC11 PCMCIA card. Here is what it said when I ran lspci

Code:
sh-3.1# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: ALi Corporation M1541 (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: ALi Corporation M1541 PCI to AGP Controller (rev 04)
00:07.0 ISA bridge: ALi Corporation M1533/M1535 PCI to ISA Bridge [Aladdin IV/V/V+] (rev 0a)
00:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1969 Solo-1 Audiodrive (rev 02)
00:0a.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1211
00:0f.0 Communication controller: Agere Systems 56k WinModem (rev 01)
00:10.0 IDE interface: ALi Corporation M5229 IDE (rev 20)
00:11.0 Bridge: ALi Corporation M7101 Power Management Controller [PMU] (rev 09)
00:14.0 USB Controller: ALi Corporation USB 1.1 Controller (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage LT Pro AGP-133 (rev dc)
sh-3.1#

I tried the VASM's hardware auto-detect utility, but it also didn't find my wireless card. What is wrong? This card worked fine in Windows. How do I use this card with Vector Linux? Please help. Thanks.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2008, 12:48:30 am »

show us the lsusb, lsmod and lspcmcia....

btw, it seem there is few version of WPC11. Pls give us your version of wireless card too...
« Last Edit: June 25, 2008, 01:48:08 am by hata_ph » Logged
a973352
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2008, 08:16:51 pm »

Here's the lsusb, lsmod and lspcmcia. Also, the version of my card I'm assuming is version 1.0 because there is no version printed anywhere on the card.

Code:
sh-3.1# lsusb
Bus 1 Device 2: ID 1043:8012 iCreate Technologies Corp.
Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000 
sh-3.1# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
freq_table              4768  0
snd_seq_midi            7200  0
snd_opl3_synth         13956  0
snd_seq_instr           7424  1 snd_opl3_synth
snd_seq_midi_emul       6912  1 snd_opl3_synth
snd_ainstr_fm           3072  1 snd_opl3_synth
lp                     10888  0
parport_pc             37092  1
parport                32072  2 lp,parport_pc
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            32128  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48720  9 snd_seq_midi,snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq_instr,snd_seq_midi_emul,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            38048  0
snd_mixer_oss          15232  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_es1938             19108  2
gameport               12296  2 snd_es1938
snd_pcm                69764  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_es1938
orinoco_cs             14596  1
orinoco                39060  1 orinoco_cs
snd_page_alloc          8712  1 snd_pcm
snd_opl3_lib            9600  2 snd_opl3_synth,snd_es1938
hermes                  7168  2 orinoco_cs,orinoco
snd_timer              19972  3 snd_seq,snd_pcm,snd_opl3_lib
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_mpu401_uart         7808  1 snd_es1938
snd_rawmidi            20128  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7692  7 snd_seq_midi,snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
snd                    45796  19 snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq_instr,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_es1938,snd_pcm,snd_opl3_lib,snd_timer,snd_hwdep,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
shpchp                 30228  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
serio_raw               6276  0
pci_hotplug            28616  1 shpchp
i2c_ali1535             6916  0
i2c_ali15x3             7556  0
i2c_core               20992  2 i2c_ali1535,i2c_ali15x3
ali_agp                 6400  1
agpgart                28108  1 ali_agp
joydev                  9152  0
evdev                   8704  0
sh-3.1# lspcmcia
Socket 0 Bridge:    [yenta_cardbus] (bus ID: 0000:00:0a.0)
Socket 0 Device 0: [orinoco_cs] (bus ID: 0.0)
sh-3.1#
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2008, 12:01:24 am »

Quote
orinoco_cs             14596  1
orinoco                39060  1 orinoco_cs

I think your wireless card module is loaded. Just try to run vwifi at the terminal......

Post your ifconfig and iwconfig too.....
Logged
a973352
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2008, 12:35:41 am »

I tried using vwifi to connect to my linksys router running with no security enabled. I cannot browse to the router or the internet. Here's my ifconfig, iwconfig, and vwifi.

Code:
sh-3.1# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:198 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:198 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:18703 (18.2 KiB)  TX bytes:18703 (18.2 KiB)

sh-3.1# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:"dd-wrt"  Nickname:"Prism  I"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: None   
          Bit Rate:11 Mb/s   Sensitivity:1/3 
          Retry limit:8   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:DBE9-1BA3-23   Security mode:open
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=0/92  Signal level=138/153  Noise level=107/153
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:161  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:11  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

sh-3.1# vwifi
eth0
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:198 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:198 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:18703 (18.2 KiB)  TX bytes:18703 (18.2 KiB)

sh-3.1#
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2008, 03:20:18 am »

try ifconfig eth0 up as root then ifconfig again...your ifconfig should show eth0 and lo
and then run vwifi again....

PS: from lspci it seem you don't have a wired network card, is that right?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!