VectorLinux
October 19, 2014, 08:22:16 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Brand-n00b & Belkin wireless card trouble  (Read 7033 times)
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #15 on: June 20, 2008, 05:27:10 am »

1. remove the ndiswrapper module by typing "modprobe -r ndiswrapper" as root
2. check "lsmod" to see the ndiswrapper module is remove
3. run "ifconfig" and "iwconfig" and double check the wireless card is there either as ethx or wlanx
4. run "vwifi" as root

or if you want to use ndiswrapper..... (I never use ndiswrapper before, but from what I know this is the step to do it....)

1. remove the atmel module using "modprobe -r atmel_cs"
2. download the windows drivers for your wireless card... http://www.belkin.com/support/article/?lid=en&pid=F5D6020&aid=6065&scid=221
3. run "ndiswrapper -i xxx.inf" to install the drivers http://www.angelfire.com/linux/hardwire/Ncommands.html
4. run "vwifi" as root

Ok- did step one- removed ndis and checked it was gone. ifconfig doesn't show the card (eth1)- iwconfig does- and even had my wep settings. Ran Vwifi and it setup and said it assigned ip 192.168.0.16- but no internet...

RE: the Belkin driver- even unpacked, there's no .inf nor .sys...

T
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #16 on: June 20, 2008, 08:44:45 am »

Ok- did step one- removed ndis and checked it was gone. ifconfig doesn't show the card (eth1)- iwconfig does- and even had my wep settings. Ran Vwifi and it setup and said it assigned ip 192.168.0.16- but no internet...

OK. If there is IP assigned to your wireless card, can you ping your wireless AP/router? If yes, it maybe due to DNS setting that causing the internet issue......
« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 09:00:14 am by hata_ph » Logged
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #17 on: June 20, 2008, 06:28:51 pm »

Nope-

It says "destination host unreachable"...

T
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #18 on: June 20, 2008, 06:36:16 pm »

post output of /etc/resolv.conf.

Should have an entry:

nameserver ipaddress of router

Bigpaws
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #19 on: June 20, 2008, 06:49:59 pm »

can you post your ifconfig?
Logged
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #20 on: June 22, 2008, 05:05:34 pm »

etc/resolv.conf is

# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.0.1

Also, I have a file in etc called "resolv.conf-etc0.sv" and that shows this same info.  Both show eth0, which is my wired port- not the card...

ifconfig doesn't show the wireless at all- (should be eth1)

root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:06:5B:30:1D:53 
          inet addr:192.168.0.16  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:1242 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2120481 (2.0 MiB)  TX bytes:139566 (136.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xc00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

...but iwconfig does??

root:# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      IEEE 802.11-DS  ESSID:"*******" 
          Mode:Managed  Channel:4  Access Point: FF:00:00:00:00:00   
          Bit Rate:11 Mb/s   
          Retry limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:******************   Security mode:restricted
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

(I asterisked my network/wep to post- but they were correct)

Running VLwifi finds/allows me to set up eth1 (ssid, wep key) and finishes with a window "success, wireless interface eth1 is configured with address 192.168.0.16"- but there's no internet? 

Hope this helps with the mystery- thanks for sticking with me!

T
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #21 on: June 22, 2008, 05:31:25 pm »

is your wireless router/AP's IP 192.168.0.255?
can you ping it?

first we need to verify is there a network connection between your wireless card and your wireless router/AP..
« Last Edit: June 22, 2008, 05:33:24 pm by hata_ph » Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #22 on: June 22, 2008, 05:40:06 pm »

192.168.0.255 is the "broadcast" address
192.168.0.1 is his router

Logged
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #23 on: June 22, 2008, 10:26:53 pm »

Hi all,

I'm actually concerned about this bit:

Edit: I just ran ndiswrapper -l, and under "atmel" it says "invalid driver"...how do I point it to a/the correct one? According to the FCC id, the card is Atmel 76C502A. I also have other "invalids"- install.ini, makefile.kernelv2.6, pcandis5.sys, setup.exe, vl-hot-sda-vol1.desktop (I'm guessing this is from a thumb drive I plugged in once that's no longer there?)...

What about the others showing as "invalid"?  They seem important?  Or not?  I believe the sda is ok, I unmounted it on reboot- but the rest?

T

Logged
nightshift
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #24 on: June 23, 2008, 01:34:26 pm »

Hi tracyf

root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:06:5B:30:1D:53 
          inet addr:192.168.0.16  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:1242 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2120481 (2.0 MiB)  TX bytes:139566 (136.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xc00
 
Running VLwifi finds/allows me to set up eth1 (ssid, wep key) and finishes with a window "success, wireless interface eth1 is configured with address 192.168.0.16"- but there's no internet? 

eth0 and eth1 can't have the same ip address!

  nightshift

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #25 on: June 23, 2008, 04:55:08 pm »


eth0 and eth1 can't have the same ip address!


Ya, just notice the info at ifconfig and iwconfig is not tally.

Hi tracyf, do you have your network card connected will trying to configure your wireless card?
Logged
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #26 on: June 23, 2008, 10:28:39 pm »

"eth0 and eth1 can't have the same ip address!"

ok, I get that- so how do I go about changing this?

"Ya, just notice the info at ifconfig and iwconfig is not tally.

Hi tracyf, do you have your network card connected will trying to configure your wireless card?"


The card is plugged in- not sure what you're asking here??

Tracy

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #27 on: June 24, 2008, 03:42:55 am »

this is what i mean....sorry for the typo error...

Quote
Hi tracyf, do you have your network card connected while trying to configure your wireless card?"

It would be good if you join VL IRC chat, maybe we can help you more....

server: freenode
channel: #vectorlinux
Logged
tracyf
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #28 on: June 25, 2008, 04:14:57 pm »

I'm now online!

Many thanks to Bigpaws and uelsk8s for their help in chat yesterday. ndiswrapper was indeed the problem- once the references were removed and eth1 set up properly, all was well. The following is the process used to get the card going:

First as root lsmod check that ndiswrapper is not loaded,
if it is use rmmod ndiswrapper to remove it.

Now check that eth1 is up:

ifconfig

If it is not listed then

ifconfig eth1 up

If it is listed then use

dhcpcd eth1

Now check ifconfig to see if there is an inet address
it there is you are done if not then try

iwlist eth1 scan

That should list your router if it is good if not start over
from the top

Again, thanks so much- I'll definitely be back and reading the forums as I delve deeper into VL,

TF
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!