VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: SOLVED:load module permanently  (Read 2380 times)

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
SOLVED:load module permanently
« on: July 09, 2008, 12:22:09 am »

hi,

i use vl 5.9 light rc2

the system didnt recognices my nic and i have had to install the necessary modul by hand (modprobe e100)

which file should i edit to load the modul at every boot automatically?

greets günter
« Last Edit: July 11, 2008, 01:07:34 am by ghartl1 »
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1871
Re: load module permanently
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2008, 05:59:16 am »

You can that to /etc/rc.d/rc.local at the
bottom.

Then it will run everytime you boot.

Bigpaws
Logged

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
Re: load module permanently
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2008, 09:35:11 am »

okay...i wrote "modprobe e100" at the bottom of the file..but alas..the nic wasnt recogniced..i still have to install the module per hand :-(

what is the exact syntax?
my nic: eth0
module: e100

greets günter

Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: load module permanently
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2008, 10:04:33 am »

either add below command to /etc/rc.d/rc.local or /etc/rc.d/rc.modules

Quote
/sbin/modprobe e100

or double check the blacklist file inside /etc/modprobe.d and comment out the e100 modules as show below....just put an extra "#" sign in front of the blacklist 100.....

Quote
# Alternate Intel EtherExpress Pro/100 support driver.  List it
# here so it won't conflict with an already-loaded eepro100 module.
# blacklist e100
Logged

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
Re: load module permanently
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2008, 11:37:01 pm »

works..

second solution is just fine..

regards günter
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: load module permanently
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2008, 08:01:11 am »

works..

second solution is just fine..

regards günter

Pls edit your thread subject to SOLVED. Thanks. :P
Logged