VectorLinux
November 23, 2014, 07:36:52 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Fluxbox] How do I load an app at startup under root?  (Read 1942 times)
fightingspirit
Member
*
Posts: 27


« on: July 13, 2008, 03:49:59 pm »

I want to load conky as root at startup. The problem is that when I run it as a normal user, there's a weird bug where all this stuff shows up that I already edited out of the config file. But when I run conky as root, it runs displaying how I configured it in the conky.conf file.

In simple terms, how do I run an app at startup as root?

In the startup config file, I already tried
Code:
conky -root &
and it doesn't even start.

When I put in
Code:
conky &
it runs as if I ran it as a normal user and all the bugs display.

Any and all help would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2008, 03:51:55 pm by fightingspirit » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2008, 07:11:36 pm »

Why do you need this run as root?

Bigpaws
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2008, 07:48:27 pm »

Don't run it as root. What conky file did you edit, because you should have copied it to your ~/.conkrc file. Did you do that?

To get it to load in fluxbox add conky to the ~/.fluxbox/apps file or the startup file as explained here:
http://fluxbox-wiki.org/index.php/Editing_the_startup_file
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
fightingspirit
Member
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2008, 10:38:26 pm »

Fixed conky, it works right without having to use root... but I still want to know how to run things at startup as root.

For example, I need to run the modprobe command
Code:
modprobe ndiswrapper
to get my wireless card working, but that needs to be run under root in order to work...

Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: July 13, 2008, 11:01:38 pm by fightingspirit » Logged
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2008, 11:47:16 pm »

run vlwifi from vasm or vasmcc should get your wireless working.............
hth
vec
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2008, 02:32:22 am »

If you absolutely need to, you can put things at the bottom of /etc/rc.d/rc.local to be run at boot.
Logged
fightingspirit
Member
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2008, 08:43:46 am »

Thanks for all the help.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!