VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: pulse dial-up[solved]  (Read 1840 times)

budulay

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • NewComer
pulse dial-up[solved]
« on: July 16, 2008, 08:53:53 am »

Hi everybody.
Now I am trying to config Vector on my friend's box. The problem is: He has dial-up with pulse mode dial. I couldn't manage how to adjust that in Chestnut... I made a bit of googling, but didn't found a lot...
The options that I found:
1) install kppp, and use it instead of chestnut(the problem is - I am using xfce and don't want to install a whole lot of heavy KDE dependencies)
2) run pppsetup(slackware package), but I am not sure that it will work nice in VL...

Any help will be much appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2008, 12:19:01 pm by budulay »
Logged
VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3277
Re: pulse dial-up
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2008, 09:34:23 am »

Seems to be possible using chestnut dialer.
The problem is that the configuration is not so newbie friendly

Here is what you do
if you have already created accounts, you'll need to delete them now
  • Fire up your chestnut-dialer
  • click on config
  • click on "Default Account"
  • click the "Modem Commands" tab
you should see in that list a field that says "DIAL" and a textbox to the right of it
in that textbox, you'll see "ATDT"
Change that value to "ATDP"

Now you can create your account and try to dial again
« Last Edit: July 16, 2008, 09:36:16 am by M0E-lnx »
Logged

exeterdad

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
Re: pulse dial-up
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2008, 12:58:54 pm »

Nice M0E :)
Logged

budulay

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • NewComer
Re: pulse dial-up
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2008, 12:17:55 pm »

Wow, thanks a lot for help!  :D
I will tell my friend to do that.
Logged
VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!