VectorLinux
September 30, 2014, 01:38:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: pulse dial-up[solved]  (Read 1565 times)
budulay
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 568


NewComer


« on: July 16, 2008, 07:53:53 am »

Hi everybody.
Now I am trying to config Vector on my friend's box. The problem is: He has dial-up with pulse mode dial. I couldn't manage how to adjust that in Chestnut... I made a bit of googling, but didn't found a lot...
The options that I found:
1) install kppp, and use it instead of chestnut(the problem is - I am using xfce and don't want to install a whole lot of heavy KDE dependencies)
2) run pppsetup(slackware package), but I am not sure that it will work nice in VL...

Any help will be much appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2008, 11:19:01 am by budulay » Logged

VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3180



« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2008, 08:34:23 am »

Seems to be possible using chestnut dialer.
The problem is that the configuration is not so newbie friendly

Here is what you do
if you have already created accounts, you'll need to delete them now
  • Fire up your chestnut-dialer
  • click on config
  • click on "Default Account"
  • click the "Modem Commands" tab
you should see in that list a field that says "DIAL" and a textbox to the right of it
in that textbox, you'll see "ATDT"
Change that value to "ATDP"

Now you can create your account and try to dial again
« Last Edit: July 16, 2008, 08:36:16 am by M0E-lnx » Logged

exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2008, 11:58:54 am »

Nice M0E Smiley
Logged
budulay
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 568


NewComer


« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2008, 11:17:55 am »

Wow, thanks a lot for help!  Cheesy
I will tell my friend to do that.
Logged

VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!