VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 12:08:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector Linux failing to recognize modem.  (Read 1638 times)
Surreal Killa
Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: July 17, 2008, 08:45:57 am »

Hi. I am new to Vector Linux, but not new to Linux. I am having an issue I hope someone can resolve. I have a D-Link 502T Generation II modem/router connected via ethernet, my IP is dynamic and every other OS I've used auto-configures with DHCP. I've never had a problem. During the install of Vector Linux however, I was informed that no modem was found. I continued the install anyway and booted into XFCE and tried to connect to the internet, but to no avail. I am using Vector Linux 5.9 Standard Gold Edition.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2008, 10:25:19 am »

The reference is to a for a dialup modem.

That is not a reference to a DSL modem. So everything
should be working.

Areas to check:

ifconfig
lsmod
route
/etc/resolv.conf (For the nameserver)

Bigpaws
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2008, 03:47:46 pm »

Try unplugging  the modem when the computer is off.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
Surreal Killa
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2008, 07:14:28 pm »

Still not working. I reinstalled and same thing: "Modem not found."
Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2008, 09:39:15 pm »

open a terminal, su and password, then run command
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
then try connection again.
Let me know the results, thank you.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2008, 05:12:55 am »

Quote
Still not working. I reinstalled and same thing: "Modem not found."

This is in reference to a dailup modem not a DSL modem. Vector/Slackware check for
a modem for a dial up connection upon installation.

You are likely having a problem with the ethernet card. Please post the output of the
commands in my previous post.

Did you try VASM or netconfig  to setup your NIC?

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: July 18, 2008, 05:25:44 am by bigpaws » Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2008, 12:01:58 pm »

After reviewing his original post and checking the link he has given on the d-link item, it's not a dialup related issue, and is related to dsl / ethernet (as he also stated). see:
http://www.dlink.com.au/Products.aspx?Sec=1&Sub1=1&Sub2=2&PID=48

Anyways, the idea to try vasm or netconfig are reasonable solutions to try.
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2290


« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2008, 03:26:16 pm »

I think what bigpaws is trying to say is that the error message "Modem not found" is a reference to a dialup modem and therefore not pertinent to the problem.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2008, 07:15:48 pm »

I think what bigpaws is trying to say is that the error message "Modem not found" is a reference to a dialup modem and therefore not pertinent to the problem.
ah yeah, during installation, ok my bad on that. Apologies there bigpaws, I didn't picture what you were saying  Roll Eyes
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!