VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Enable compiz-fusion  (Read 2606 times)

carlo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Enable compiz-fusion
« on: July 29, 2008, 02:47:16 pm »

Can somebody help with instructions to install and enable at start up compiz-fuzion please... I'm interested in the cube, since it's very helpful for my job but I haven't been able to get it work correctly under VL 5.9 soho

The problem I came up when I tried is that I end up without title bars in windows,

Can somebody give me instructions to follow from a fresh install please? (I'm going to reformat my pc)

Thanks
Logged

kidd

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 682
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2008, 04:21:10 pm »

... I'm interested in the cube, since it's very helpful for my job ....

Could you explain me what is what you find useful about that? I always thought it was only about eye-candy...

Unfortunately, I cannot help you in compiz issues :(

carlo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2008, 05:00:40 pm »

I need to have many applications opened at the same time so alt+tab is not enough... I need to split the applications in different desktops and the cube allows me to switch quickly between desktops.

I already got so used to it so that's why I want to have it working in soho... Having it by default turned on without clicking the compiz icon would be great
Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2008, 05:09:09 am »

Try using gslapt to install it

exeterdad

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2008, 05:17:47 am »

To have it auto start will depend on what desktop or window manager you are planning to use. Not sure about KDE, I think there is a auto start folder somewhere. Xfce has a setting that will run a command on start up. MenuButton > Settings > Autostarted Applications > AddButton. Then fill in the info in the pop up. 

The command you would use for whatever method you choose is '/usr/bin/compiz-fusion.sh'

HTH
Logged

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2008, 11:51:23 pm »

I had a similar problem when I had installed compiz rather than compiz-fusion from gslapt or was it that I installed both. Any way I just set it up again on a fresh install and installing compiz-fusion only work just fine. Using it now.
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

carlo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2008, 05:25:35 pm »

Thanks stretchedthin, I think I also installed both maybe that's the problem I'll try installing just compiz-fusion
Logged

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: Enable compiz-fusion
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2008, 02:19:29 am »

Quote
the cube allows me to switch quickly between desktops.

You can also map some key combination to desktop switching in Control Center > Regional Accesibility > Keyboard Shortcuts.
I mapped Alt+q to previous desktop and Alt+w to next desktop, but you can map whatever keys to it... and, at least in xfce, you can make the pager switch to the first one when it reaches the last desktop.
There are a lot more options, also depending on the spacial layout of the desktops, but I find "previous" and "next" work fine.

Not to slag off the cube, but just thought I'd mention this because it is even faster (because you don't waste time watching the cube spin).
Logged