VectorLinux
December 22, 2014, 08:04:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: quit doesn't quit only restart x?  (Read 2518 times)
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« on: August 04, 2008, 10:21:27 am »

what have I don when that happen. How can I do this properly?

How do I get it to recognize that and remember that I want to use
the swedish keyboardmap?

Yes I've told it to many use se kbdmap many times but it doesn't take
Or I simply don't know how to do it.

why is vector this different? I mean I have tested some 20 linuxes now
and this is one of the most frustrating experience I have had.

ok it makes life an adventure but if I have managed to set up swedish
in all the others and fail in this one is that reall a user friendly set up?

pardon my irritation.
Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2008, 01:10:18 pm »

Is this on a regular installation or on that "frugal install" of the live cd?
Logged
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2008, 01:24:07 pm »

As I tried to tell you. Under no circumstances will I do a full install. Smiley
Yes it is a frugal of std live cd.

is that one not supposed to do swedish keyboard? or do a shutdown.

But it was easy. I just go into konsole and write reboot or halt
and it just work.

But how do I set up swedish kbdmap and save it so it get used next time.

Can I do that with cheat codes even? keybd=se_SE or similar?
I guess me can look in slax manual is it exactly same for Vector in cheatcodes.

Could I mount hda1 with cheatcodes too. I fail to mount it and I have
music I want to listen to.

It's late I need to go to bed. Thanks for caring about me.

I have the iso for the soho for how long can one test that one
without it lock itself? Or does it just change to std or make reminders
but still be soho features? Does that one mount more easy?
save changes?
Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2008, 02:43:22 pm »

Quote
As I tried to tell you. Under no circumstances will I do a full install. Smiley
Yes it is a frugal of std live cd.

My point is that people should be aware of this when you ask a question, because things might be different.
Always point out what version you're using.

Quote
why is vector this different? I mean I have tested some 20 linuxes now
and this is one of the most frustrating experience I have had.

If you don't want to do a full install, then you might have problems that arise only for you and other people will not know how to help. As for myself, I don't know how to help you with the swedish keyboard because I've never tried doing a hard drive install of Vector Live.

I'm not trying to convince you to install Vector... I'm just pointing out that you might have previously undiscovered problems.

It's not really Vector Linux that is "different" and "frustrating". The Live Cd isn't meant to be run from a hard drive... it doesn't surprise me that it gives you a hard time saving the settings... It's just a preview CD, so you can check out the SOHO version before buying it, not a version that is supposed to be installed.

Quote
I have the iso for the soho for how long can one test that one
without it lock itself? Or does it just change to std or make reminders
but still be soho features? Does that one mount more easy?
save changes?

Those are things common in proprieatary software. Everything in the SOHO cd is in the repositories, there are no restrictions, reminders, or time limits.

A lot of the problems you're having are probably due to it being the live cd.
By all means, use the Standard or the SOHO versions (frugal install or not).
Logged
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2008, 02:53:10 pm »

Yes I agree, I thought me had described what I wanted to do but I realize that was
in another thread. So sorry.

But standard Live CD iso is a live as the name says.

I still try to figure out. Isn't the Soho a live cd version?
How else can folks test it without first doing a full install?

Well I give it a try on wednesday or thursday maybe.

I figured out how to do save for goblinx linux and both
being slax similar maybe that works for Vector too.

What I fail in Vector is not related to frugal it is related
to me not used to xfce gui. I fail to know how to tell it
to activate the swedish kbdmap. I had no such problem
in GoblinX and that was frugal too so I apology if I am wrong.

now really time for bed here. do you know how to set up a French
or Spanish kbdmap maybe Smiley just friendly teasing.
Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2291


« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2008, 03:25:11 pm »

I always change keyboard localization by editing my xorg.conf file. I login in a terminal as root, then launch a text editor and open /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Find the line reading:

 
Quote
Option         "XkbLayout" "en"    ## KEYBOARD_MAP!

And I change "en" to "es", which is my keyboard layout. I think the short for Swedish is "sv".
Save the file, close all your gui programs and restart the X server by hitting Ctrl + Alt + Backspace at the same time.

HTH
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2008, 06:25:50 pm »

I do it by going to Menu > VasmCC > Hardware > Keyboard Map.

Quote
What I fail in Vector is not related to frugal it is related
to me not used to xfce gui

Maybe. My point is: this method or the one rbistolfi posted should work. If they don't, I think it is because you're booting the Live version.
I don't know how to save settings with the Live CD's, so I can't help much more than this.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2008, 06:33:54 pm by wcs » Logged
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2008, 11:31:13 pm »

I try these and report back.

mine look different.

it didn\t have en only the quotation marks so I wrote sv there
and it didn\t have ## KEYBOARD_MAP! in it at all. but the ## indicate that it is a comment I guess

ok so now I reboot and it should work?

sadly it didn\t take. Still in English kbd

ok so I try to do the other suggestion then


['; seems to have a bug or is extremely hard to use. it fails still in us kbd.

This is a mystery. have no such problem in other distros. trust me.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2008, 12:04:15 am by nooby » Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2291


« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2008, 05:07:47 am »

The hole section looks like this:

Quote
Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "es"    ## KEYBOARD_MAP!
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc105"    ## KEYBOARD_MODEL!
    Option         "Xkbvariant" ""    ## KEYBOARD_VARIANT!
EndSection

If you don't have a XkbLayout option you can add it. TBH I don't know why you are having so much troubles, works for me, I just tried vasm and it worked too. Please don't reboot because the live cd will reload defaults then. Restart the X server instead.
About saving settings, iirc you can use the changes cheatcode to boot the cd, like

Code:
changes=/dev/sda1/changes/

Note the directory needs to exist, create it before using it.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2008, 06:54:45 am »

rbistolfi, much appreciated.

and how do I do that? I mean

Quote
Restart the X server instead.

As a noob one have no clue on such.

But what goes wrong is that despite it tell me that it has
changed to Swedish keyboard it has not. It still show
what I quoted and not the åäö that I get if it had done it.
So it would not help doing as you suggest but I will still
try it but need a break and timeout to lick the wounds
so to speak from all this total failure.

Same with the complete absolute impossible to mount
sada1 or hda1. It simply fails.

so something is very wrong here. Smiley

Can I change to a simpler gui ? this xfce is extremely difficult to
get a hang on how to use.

I try your menu.lst cheat code looks logical to me.
Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2291


« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2008, 07:00:44 am »

restart the X server by hitting Ctrl + Alt + Backspace keys at the same time.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2008, 08:13:30 am »

I'm logged in now and will try what you suggested

I report here within some minutes Smiley

Jay. Thanks indeed to all of you who volunteered to help me out.

Now it keep swedish during the session at least.

A heart felt apology for my irreverent tone in the forum.
My intuition told me that ctrl+alt+bcksp will do a real
reboot cause that is what my poor memory told me
but you guys where right. It restared the x session only
and made the change effective.

so that is appreciated. Now I need to test if my changed
menu.lst does keep changes. I test it now

nope, maybe next time after me have copied over
needed files that accept changes.

I fail to mount too. What could that be about?
« Last Edit: August 05, 2008, 08:33:54 am by nooby » Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
nooby
Member
*
Posts: 96



« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2008, 08:44:09 am »

As long as I fail to mount I will not be able to save things unless
goblinx and Vector are so similar that I can copy the change
files over from GoblinX? Are they similar enough to be worth
a try? I mean what could go wrong if they are not compatible?
Logged

EeePC 900 1GB 16GB Vector 7.0 STDGold frugal install.
SnowPuppy 5.0 (Lucid Puppy 513 based)
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #13 on: August 05, 2008, 08:51:04 am »

Good that the keyboard is working.
It's all about making the changes stick now.

Did you try rbistolfi's solution of putting a directory in the changes line? Don't forget to create the directory beforehand.

You can start a new thread for each unrelated question you have, for example, your "unable to mount" problem.
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2291


« Reply #14 on: August 05, 2008, 09:43:46 am »

About mounting, the output of running in a terminal as root the command fdisk -l (lower case L) could be of help.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!