VectorLinux
October 24, 2014, 07:11:08 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: What is the maximum resolution I can set? [SOLVED]  (Read 2605 times)
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« on: August 09, 2008, 12:22:24 pm »

I was wondering if there's any way to check the available resolutions and color depth that my video card support.

Is really old hardware, P133, 64 MB and I think the video card has at most 2MB. I'm currently using VL Light 5.9 with Fluxbox.

« Last Edit: August 11, 2008, 08:30:08 pm by telepibe » Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2008, 03:49:25 pm »

I would log in to "linux-tui", then just do some trial and error. Run command "vxconf" and increase your settings one step at the time. After each change, run "startx" to test the new settings. The limits of your video card (or your monitor) will eventually become evident. If you get a blank screen or just garbage, try key combination Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to kill X. You may even have to use the old three finger salute and reboot.
Logged
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2008, 04:08:30 pm »

OK. I'll go with trial an error.

Quote
You may even have to use the old three finger salute and reboot.
Grin

Thanks!
Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2008, 04:10:58 pm »

While a somewhat higher resolution and depth may work fine on your system it can sometimes mean that your system will run slower, especially on old hardware like yours.  Your trial and error testing should include that.  You may decide on a 16bpp depth rather than 24bpp, for example.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2008, 06:03:50 pm »

24 depth doesn't work at all, vxconf says that there was an error in the configuration IIRC.
With 16 works fine but here is an issue: I selected 800x600 but when I run hardinfo to check the resolution it says 640x480. I check the /etc/xorg.conf and says 800x600.
What's happening?
Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2008, 10:00:40 pm »

Even if xorg.conf has 800x600 in it, that doesn't guarantee you will actually get that setting. It may drop back to a lower, safe value.

It's usually obvious what rez is displayed, but if I want to verify it, I usually use the monitor's on-screen display.
Logged
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2008, 12:10:33 am »

OK, so I guess I'm stuck at 640x480. That's a shame.

Thanks.
Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2008, 07:05:50 am »

OK, so I guess I'm stuck at 640x480. That's a shame.

Thanks.

You might want to check if exists a better driver for your card than the one you are using now. The output of lspci can be useful to get the VGA chip and look for information. To know which driver you are using you need to look at your /etc/X11/xorg.conf

HTH
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2008, 10:08:51 am »

Also, some laptop displays support 640x480 and 1024x768 but NOT 800x600.  That's true of my Toshiba Satellite 1805-S204 which uses a Trident CyberBlade chipset.  Try 1024x768x16 and see if that works.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1551


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2008, 10:26:35 am »

Or look at the output of "xrandr", that should give an idea of supported output modes as well.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2008, 11:13:33 am »

Thank you all for your suggestions.


You might want to check if exists a better driver for your card than the one you are using now. The output of lspci can be useful to get the VGA chip and look for information. To know which driver you are using you need to look at your /etc/X11/xorg.conf

HTH
I've spent quite a while searching for a driver but couldn't find anything. The card is a Trident TGUI 9440-3.

Or look at the output of "xrandr", that should give an idea of supported output modes as well.
I've done this also and it wasn't encouraging at all as the only video mode listed was 640x480.

Also, some laptop displays support 640x480 and 1024x768 but NOT 800x600.  That's true of my Toshiba Satellite 1805-S204 which uses a Trident CyberBlade chipset.  Try 1024x768x16 and see if that works.
It doesn't work on my machine...

Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2008, 11:29:21 am »

Finally I managed to get this going.

After a while I arrived at a brazilean site that reminded me of using vesa instead of the generic trident driver.
So I've made the change in xorg.conf and it worked! I got 800x600x16.

Now I have a problem with the refresh rates or frequencies, it isn't a serious issue but when opening windows or perhaps when moving the mouse, dots and lines appears on the screen and when the moving stops these dots and lines disappear.

I take another look at xorg.conf and see what i can do. Tips are welcome.

Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2008, 11:38:52 am »

Perhaps the HorizRefresh and VertRefresh lines?
Logged
telepibe
Member
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2008, 12:59:39 pm »

Perhaps the HorizRefresh and VertRefresh lines?
I looked up the specs of my monitor and the they are 30-54 KHz and 50-100Hz respectively. I made the modifications in /etc/X11/xorg.conf but nothing has changed. Should I put a range or a determined value? I've look at the xorg.conf man and it can be either but I'm afraid of damaging the monitor if start putting random values within those ranges. What would you recommend?
Logged

Runnning VL 5.9 Light on Desktop P133 Mhz, 64 Mb Ram, 4 Gb harddisk.
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2008, 04:12:05 pm »

Quote
Should I put a range or a determined value?

I have a range myself. And then I choose a rate in xfce.
I guess you can try going for the maximum values, but I've never tried it.
I think monitors don't get damaged by wrong inputs (maybe really old ones do). Mine displays a message that says "Input out of range" when I push it in some direction it doesn't like.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!