VectorLinux
September 14, 2014, 07:37:53 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No Ethernet - 82566DC-2  (Read 4427 times)
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« on: August 08, 2008, 07:32:17 am »

Hi Everyone,

A new computer just found its way into my home. Yay! All is well thus far with SOHO 5.9, except for the Ethernet, which doesn't work. I've checked all of my VASM/Network settings, and they are fine. The problem is deeper.

lspci returns the nic as:

00:19:0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82566DC-2 Gigabyte Network Connection (rev 2)

Google suggests that the 82566DC-2 is run by module e1000. Some folks on Ubuntu and Fedora had to download the source from Intel and figure out how to install it from source. Is that the case with Vector, also? I've searched the forums here, and I couldn't locate any posts about this particular nic.

I would appreciate any suggestions.

Thank you.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2008, 08:44:51 am »

That's weird... intel chips are normally supported.
what do you get from
Code:
ifconfig
Logged

VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2008, 08:27:49 pm »

That's weird... intel chips are normally supported.

I know. One of the reasons I bought the machine is that nearly all of its chips (except for the modem and tv card) are intel and its video is nvidia.

what do you get from
Code:
ifconfig

Okay. That's odd. My card is recognized, but the settings I gave through VASM haven't stuck; and believe me, I've triple-checked my VASM netconfig. All is honky-dory there. Here's the ifconfig output:

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

« Last Edit: August 08, 2008, 08:29:32 pm by VgnFrnd » Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2008, 09:53:34 am »

Here's a report on my latest efforts:

I tried init 2/vasm/network/inet/start. My device was listed as "inet1 DEVICE=eth0, DHCP." However, when I entered it, vasm reported "Starting inet1 FAILED."

So I tried init 2/vasm/network/Delete an inet, and removed all inets (there were only eth0 and dummy).

Then I tried init 2/vasm/network/Add an inet/"inet1 RECYCLE DEVICE=eth0." However, only dummy0 was selectable. The message on this screen also read, "If your NIC is not on the list, I'm afraid you'll have to reload or reconfigure the kernel modules (using autoconfig or manual)."

How do I do that?
Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2008, 10:10:47 am »

Okay. So now, I checked my etc/modprobe.conf, and the only line was "alias eth0 unknown." So, I changed it to "alias eth0 e1000." This change seems to have made no difference. Vasm reports the same stuff as before in run level 2 and through the desktop gui.
Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2008, 10:14:54 am »

An attempt to set the ip address from the run level 2 cli with "ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.194" (which is the correct address) returns:

SIOCSIFADDR: No such device.   Huh
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2008, 10:34:57 am »

Just out of curiosity... can you post the output of lsmod
Logged

VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2008, 04:41:09 pm »

Sure!

Module                  Size  Used by
parport_pc             37092  0
parport                32072  1 parport_pc
ieee80211              31560  0
ieee80211_crypt         5504  1 ieee80211
e1000                 118976  0
eepro100               27664  0
mii                     5504  1 eepro100
freq_table              4768  0
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            32000  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48624  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7692  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            38144  0
snd_mixer_oss          15360  1 snd_pcm_oss
nvidia               7817472  24
firewire_ohci          16000  0
firewire_core          36928  1 firewire_ohci
ohci1394               32432  0
ieee1394               82360  1 ohci1394
snd_hda_intel         331448  4
crc_itu_t               2816  1 firewire_core
snd_pcm                67844  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
i2c_i801                8592  0
i2c_core               20992  2 nvidia,i2c_i801
snd_timer              20356  3 snd_seq,snd_pcm
intel_agp              22420  0
shpchp                 30228  0
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    46628  16 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
serio_raw               6276  0
agpgart                28108  2 nvidia,intel_agp
mac80211              125700  0
cfg80211                5512  1 mac80211
evdev                   8704  3
pci_hotplug            28616  1 shpchp
soundcore               7008  1 snd
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2008, 08:38:01 pm »

Looks like you have two drivers for the same card:

Code:
e1000                 118976  0
eepro100               27664  0

Try removing one of them with modprobe -r and test how it goes. If one works I think you can fix the problem editing your modules.conf file.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2008, 04:48:10 am »

I'm not sure if I completed the recommended procedure correctly, but it doesn't seem to have made a difference. Here is what I did:

At init 2, I entered "modprobe -r eepro100." Then I returned to the desktop and changed the only line there from "alias eth0 unknown" to "alias eth0 e1000." Then I rebooted. I did not have ethernet upon returning to the desktop, so I ran through the vasm netconf again, but still no luck.

I know the hardware is okay because the ethernet was fine under the shipped os.
Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2008, 06:36:38 am »

Just for giggles, I'm going to try installing a server-oriented distro and see what happens. I wasn't planning on using this particular machine for a server, but if the shoe happens to fit, I suppose I'll make do.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2008, 06:41:02 am »

you need to add eepro100 to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist and reboot
Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2008, 07:30:23 am »

Thanks, uelsk8s, but no joy. I added eepro100 to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist and double-checked to make sure that "alias eth0 e1000" was in modules.conf. Then I rebooted, but still no change.

In other news, the live cd of my preferred server-distro wouldn't load at all.  I am beginning to think that I should box the machine back up and return it?
Logged
VgnFrnd
Member
*
Posts: 91


« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2008, 01:04:18 pm »

Well, I decided to return the machine. I know that may sound silly, but maybe hardware manufacturers also need to get the message that if their stuff doesn't play nice with Linux (and two different distros at that), they are going to have to pay the price.

Meanwhile, I found a nice little used machine in a spiffy case for less than 1/2 the price, shipped. The motherboard is an Abit AW8-MAX. According to Google, it is very Linux compatible, and I should be able to make do with the P4 3.4GHz chip for a spell. Besides, I'll be keeping the case forever: It's an Antec P150.  Grin
« Last Edit: August 10, 2008, 03:58:44 pm by VgnFrnd » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!