VectorLinux
September 23, 2014, 08:09:38 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot have exec option when mounting cdrom [SOLVED]  (Read 1592 times)
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« on: August 15, 2008, 03:53:58 pm »

Hello, all.

When I mount a cdrom with the little xfce applet, I cannot start this installer file from the cd ("permission denied").
The manual clearly states that it should be mounted with "-o exec", and indeed, it works when I do it that way.

But when I put the exec option in fstab, I still have the same problem... doing only "mount /dev/cdrom" still gives me no permission to run.

What's happening here?
Below, the relevant fstab line:
Code:
/dev/cdrom    /mnt/cdrom        iso9660 defaults,exec,noauto,ro,user    0 0

Thanks a lot!
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 06:35:18 pm by wcs » Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2008, 06:09:49 pm »

I'm not understanding why you would want to mount a cd rom via fstab. You could simply edit the .desktop file for the cdrom applet adding that line in there.
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2008, 06:17:52 pm »

Maybe I said it wrong.
This isn't a desktop icon; it's the xfce "Mount devices" panel applet.
I think that one gets its devices from /etc/fstab.

Does that make sense?
Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2008, 06:19:22 pm »

Oh silly me Cheesy
Have you also looked into mtab to see if it is set there as well?

Actually it may be that you're running into a permissions issue with a regular user, does it work as root?
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 06:29:08 pm by Masta » Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2008, 06:31:36 pm »

Quote
Have you also looked into mtab to see if it is set there as well?

Good call!
Thanks for your answer.

Even though the fstab line contained the "exec" option, I got "noexec" in mtab!

That lead me to think that maybe there was a conflict with the other fstab options.
Sure thing, "exec" needed to come after "user"

From the "user" option in "man mount":
Quote
This option implies the options noexec, nosuid, and nodev (unless  overridden by subsequent   options, as in the option line user,exec,dev,suid).

Thank you very much, Masta.

P.S.: Previously it didn't work as root or user.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 06:33:26 pm by wcs » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!