VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 10:25:51 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED_frostwire didnt start.  (Read 1760 times)
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« on: August 20, 2008, 09:05:30 am »

hi,

o use soho 5.8 with kde.

i installed frostwire too but it didnt start.
when i activate the button, only  the first window appears and stay there forever..

here my output:

root:# frostwire -v
Starting FrostWire...
Java exec found in PATH. Verifying...
Suitable java version found [java = 1.5.0_09]
Configuring environment...
Loading FrostWire:


******************************************************************
Something went wrong with FrostWire.
Maybe you're using the wrong version of Java?
(FrostWire is tested against and works best with with Sun's JRE, Java 1.4+)
The version of Java in your PATH is:
java version "1.5.0_09"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_09-b01)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0_09-b01, mixed mode, sharing)

is there a way to replace the java engine..and isd this even necessary
firefox works with java apps ..but the starttime is unusually long.

here my about:plugin from firefox (2.0.0.12)

Java(TM) Plug-in 1.5.0_09-b01

    File name: libjavaplugin_oji.so
    Java(TM) Plug-in 1.5.0_09

MIME Type    Description    Suffixes    Enabled
application/x-java-vm    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.3    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;version=1.5    Java       Yes
application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.5.0_09    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.3    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.3    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.3.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4.1    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4.2    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;version=1.5    Java       Yes
application/x-java-bean;jpi-version=1.5.0_09    Java       Yes

any hints qould be great

greets günter




« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:29:03 pm by ghartl1 » Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2008, 06:35:08 pm »

I think the package in the 5.8 repository might be out of date. Maybe a time for new one.

To update java, I just download latest java package from the sun web site, extract it, and copy the contents of it into the old java (installed) directory.

I'm on 5.8 STD with KDE installed, and I am using FrostWire version 4.13.1-beta with java 1.6.0-06. Not getting the same problem that you are having though. Try the above and let me know if that helps or not.
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2008, 10:38:32 am »

hi

thanks for the hint..

btw: where is th java directory located?
/usr/lib/java.....ns7 ?? or similar (actualy i am sitting on a xp box ..alas

should i remove the old contents in the java directory?

which file do i need?
http://download.java.net/jdk6/

try this tomorrow and report you back

thanks anyway

greets günter
« Last Edit: August 21, 2008, 10:58:37 am by ghartl1 » Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2008, 12:14:53 am »

http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp#lin
Use that link, and grab "Linux (self-extracting file)  filesize: 18.83 MB"
http://javadl.sun.com/webapps/download/AutoDL?BundleId=23103

Download it, right click on the downloaded file, select properties/permissions, put check in the box that says "make executable", click "OK"
open terminal, SU and root password.
Execute it by
Code:
./jre-6u7-linux-i586.bin

This will install in it's own directory (jre1.6.0_07 currently), so don't worry just follow through the license agreement and all prompts until it says done Smiley
Now go into the new jre directory as root, and copy all the contents. They get copied to usr/lib/jaba . Overwrite everything.

you can use "file manager super user" so you can drag and drop, selecting "copy here" then choosing "overwrite all" button.
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2008, 12:21:21 pm »

okay fixed...

thanks

greets günter
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:28:07 pm by ghartl1 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!