VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 06:45:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Compaq F600 [SOLVED]  (Read 8773 times)
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« on: August 21, 2008, 07:48:26 am »

Well after 3 days of trying to install 5.9 SOHO, I've given up. Can not get the network to stay up after a reboot, can't get the screen to come back on after it suspends. Looks like he is going back to Mandriva. Vector runs GREAT on my desktop but I cannot get that laptop to work with Vector. Tried Light, Gold and SOHO. Well at least my desktop works. Other than his POS Compaq Vector is a great distro.

Chuck
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 08:13:43 am by edgeofthewoods » Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2008, 08:45:07 am »

Hi, Chuck,

Instead of giving up how about giving us a chance to work through and solve your problems?  Doing so might also help the VL developers make things work better out of the box in VL 6.0.

Are you using tuxonice for suspend/resume or are you using something unique to Compaq?  If so, how have you configured it?  Are you using your swap partition or a dedicated hibernation partition?

Re: the network, there is a known issue that is easily solved with some network drivers.  What sort of network chipset does your laptop have?  Which driver does it use?

I'd be really surprised if we can't get your Compaq working correctly with either SOHO or Light.

-Cait
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2008, 08:55:40 am »

Hi, Chuck,

Instead of giving up how about giving us a chance to work through and solve your problems?  Doing so might also help the VL developers make things work better out of the box in VL 6.0.

Are you using tuxonice for suspend/resume or are you using something unique to Compaq?  If so, how have you configured it?  Are you using your swap partition or a dedicated hibernation partition?

Re: the network, there is a known issue that is easily solved with some network drivers.  What sort of network chipset does your laptop have?  Which driver does it use?

I'd be really surprised if we can't get your Compaq working correctly with either SOHO or Light.

-Cait

Thanks for the offer. I am reinstalling now. THe suspend was never configured during install of SOHO The display died during the Nvidia driver install. It does use the broadcom 43xx chipset for the network card and Nvidia MCP51 bridge for the nic. Neither are detected during install. As soon as I reload I'll post lspci lsmod
Chuck
Logged
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2008, 09:22:06 am »

Ok here is the LSPCI:

vector:/~
root:# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI-X GeForce Go 6100 (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
03:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM94311MCG wlan mini-PCI (rev 01)
vector:/~
 And  here is the lspci-n

root:# lspci -n
00:00.0 0500: 10de:02f3 (rev a2)
00:00.1 0500: 10de:02fa (rev a2)
00:00.2 0500: 10de:02fe (rev a2)
00:00.3 0500: 10de:02f8 (rev a2)
00:00.4 0500: 10de:02f9 (rev a2)
00:00.5 0500: 10de:02ff (rev a2)
00:00.6 0500: 10de:027f (rev a2)
00:00.7 0500: 10de:027e (rev a2)
00:02.0 0604: 10de:02fc (rev a1)
00:03.0 0604: 10de:02fd (rev a1)
00:05.0 0300: 10de:0247 (rev a2)
00:09.0 0500: 10de:0270 (rev a2)
00:0a.0 0601: 10de:0260 (rev a3)
00:0a.1 0c05: 10de:0264 (rev a3)
00:0a.3 0b40: 10de:0271 (rev a3)
00:0b.0 0c03: 10de:026d (rev a3)
00:0b.1 0c03: 10de:026e (rev a3)
00:0d.0 0101: 10de:0265 (rev f1)
00:0e.0 0101: 10de:0266 (rev f1)
00:10.0 0604: 10de:026f (rev a2)
00:10.1 0403: 10de:026c (rev a2)
00:14.0 0680: 10de:0269 (rev a3)
00:18.0 0600: 1022:1100
00:18.1 0600: 1022:1101
00:18.2 0600: 1022:1102
00:18.3 0600: 1022:1103
03:00.0 0280: 14e4:4311 (rev 01)

And here is the lsmod

vector:/~
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
freq_table              4768  0
lp                     10888  0
parport_pc             37092  0
parport                32072  2 lp,parport_pc
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            32000  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48624  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7692  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            38144  0
snd_mixer_oss          15360  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_hda_intel         331448  1
snd_pcm                67844  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              20356  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
bcm43xx               426784  0
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    46628  12 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
forcedeth              45320  0
k8temp                  5248  0
ieee80211softmac       27392  1 bcm43xx
serio_raw               6276  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
i2c_nforce2             5760  0
ieee80211              31560  2 bcm43xx,ieee80211softmac
i2c_core               20992  1 i2c_nforce2
ieee80211_crypt         5504  1 ieee80211
shpchp                 30228  0
pci_hotplug            28616  1 shpchp
joydev                  9152  0
evdev                    8704  5
Logged
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2008, 09:38:36 am »

Ok here is my cmd line code of trying to install this with ndiswrapper. Smiley Couple of typos that I had to correct

CHuck

vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ndiswrapper -i bcmwl5.inf
driver bcmwl5 is already installed
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ndiswrapper -l
2802w : driver installed
airplus : driver installed
bcmwl5 : driver installed
gplus : driver installed
mrv8ka51 : driver installed
net8180 : driver installed
netadm11 : driver installed
netdlwl : driver installed
ntpr11ab : driver installed
w70n51 : driver installed
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ndiswrappr -m
-bash: ndiswrappr: command not found
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ndiswrapper -m
adding "alias wlan0 ndiswrapper" to /etc/modprobe.d/ndiswrapper ...
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# cat /etc/modprobe.conf
# /etc/modprobe.conf (old location for Linux 2.6+ config)
#
# The use of this config file is deprecated.
# Instead, create files in the /etc/modprobe.d/ directory
# containing modprobe options.
#
# For more information, see "man modprobe.conf".
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# mcedit etc/modprobe.conf

vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# mcedit /etc/modprobe.conf

vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# depmos -aq
-bash: depmos: command not found
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# depmod -aq
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# modprobe ndiswrapper
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:24:09:41:8A
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:19 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

vector://etc/ndiswrapper
root:# ifconfig wlan0 up
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
vector://etc/ndiswrapper
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2008, 09:50:52 am »

I am guessing the wireless is the problem. The bcm43XX, softmac, and mac are giving you
problems. You need to remmod them then try Ndiswrapper. Next the bcml file is not correct
you should be seeing in the line from ndiswrapper -l <installed>
                                                                                             <present>

Broadcom chips can be a challenge. Which is why I delete the /etc/ndiswrapper dir and then
start from scratch.

Go to Ndiswrapper site and follow the instructions.

Nvidia MCP51 bridge are not recognized. How did you come to that conclusion?

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2008, 09:53:46 am »

I am guessing the wireless is the problem. The bcm43XX, softmac, and mac are giving you
problems. You need to remmod them then try Ndiswrapper. Next the bcml file is not correct
you should be seeing in the line from ndiswrapper -l <installed>
                                                                                             <present>

Broadcom chips can be a challenge. Which is why I delete the /etc/ndiswrapper dir and then
start from scratch.

Go to Ndiswrapper site and follow the instructions.

Nvidia MCP51 bridge are not recognized. How did you come to that conclusion?

HTH

Bigpaws

It is recognized by the system, but will not connect to the net.

Thanks
CHuck
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2008, 10:56:35 am »

Your wireless is recognized by lspci. It is not being recognized by ndiswrapper.

Which is what already stated.

Please READ what I am pointing out. There is a conflict by using the kernel modules
and ndiswrapper. They are two different things. They do create conflicts. So either you
can disable to kernel modules that I listed and try ndiswrapper or disable ndiswrapper
and setup the firmware for the modules.

Pick one not both since that is the problem.

Bigpaws
Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2008, 12:12:34 pm »

As far as resuming is concerned.  Mine was a uncooperative bugger until I figured it out.  When resuming I would see disk activity and then nothing else.  Until one time when was just right in the sunlight and noticed there was "something" on my screen, but there just wasn't a backlight shining through the displayed stuff.

I tried everything trial and error and found by adding:
Quote
acpi_sleep=s3_bios,s3_mode
to my append in my lilo.conf, it was working.

Here's my complete append line:
Quote
append = "splash=silent acpi_sleep=s3_bios,s3_mode resume=swap:/dev/sda1 "

I'm showing since you will also need to have the "resume" part added so Tux on ice will know where your swap partition is when storing data when you attempt to hibernate (Just in case you didn't know already).

Once you get your ndiswrapper working properly, you may find it interferes with your hibernate or suspend.  On this machine, and many machines for that matter the ndiswrapper needs unloaded before hibernate or suspend.  Then it's reloaded upon resuming and then the network restarted. I have a script take care of all this for me.  Here's what I call sleep.sh:
Quote
#!/bin/sh
rmmod ndiswrapper
/usr/sbin/hibernate -F /etc/hibernate/ram.conf

# Machine is now sleeping, the rest of the script continues after resume.

modprobe ndiswrapper
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet3 start
/etc/rc.d/rc.wireless start

Hope this works for you  Smiley
« Last Edit: August 21, 2008, 12:16:00 pm by exeterdad » Logged
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2008, 12:15:13 pm »

Your wireless is recognized by lspci. It is not being recognized by ndiswrapper.

Which is what already stated.

Please READ what I am pointing out. There is a conflict by using the kernel modules
and ndiswrapper. They are two different things. They do create conflicts. So either you
can disable to kernel modules that I listed and try ndiswrapper or disable ndiswrapper
and setup the firmware for the modules.

Pick one not both since that is the problem.

Bigpaws

Ok I removed the NDISwrapper that came with 5.9 and installed the newest. I also installed the newest xp drivers and got the wireless to turn on and be configured. But when I restart lo and behold the wireless will not come on. When I go into command line and type in ifconfig up the wireless powers on.

I am brand new to slack based distros, more used to .deb or RPM styles. Got spoiled with the auto configure of them. SO any advice in showing me what to enter will be great.

Thanks
Chuck

Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 21, 2008, 01:13:37 pm »

Hi, Chuck,

Actually, for most wireless cards automagic configuration isn't a problem with Vector Linux.  Broadcom cards with VL 5.9 (2.6.22.19 kernel) are another story for the moment.  VL 6.0, with new Broadcom kernel modules, will likely be easier with some cards.

Anyway, it's easy to set wireless to start on boot.  Go into VASMCC (the Control Center) or VASM, click on Network, click on WIreless, click on Enable.  That's it!

If you want the command line way of doing it I'll be happy to provide it but I kind of wanted to show that it isn't any harder in VL than in any other distro.  You just have to get used to different tools  Grin

Regards,
Cait
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2008, 08:13:09 am »

Got the wifi going well and my son is happy!!. Still got a minor issue with the wired ethernet, but Bigpaws explained how that is assigned.
Thanks again for all the help froma Slackware noob.

Chuck
Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2008, 10:47:32 am »

Glad you got the wireless going.  Makes that Googling a bit easier. Smiley
Did you get anywhere with your resuming issue?
Logged
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2008, 12:04:53 pm »

Glad you got the wireless going.  Makes that Googling a bit easier. Smiley
Did you get anywhere with your resuming issue?

Yup it works alot better when you type in the correct partion for the swap drive

Chuck
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!