VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 05:53:49 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI mach64?  (Read 3306 times)
deepsix
Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: August 23, 2008, 03:24:38 am »

Ive read several places around the web about the mach64 driver not being maintained anymore....and that due to insecurities isnt supported in newer kernels...is this true?
Ive cant seem to get the mach64 kernel to load ....ive downloaded the source and it compiles fine dri installs perfectly but the mach64 driver wont...again ive tried all the tips and hacks around the web to no avail ....I even tried the Xmach64 server .... I have an ati rage 3d pro  (which I know is never going to play Americas Army Smiley
but I would at least like to be able to get some acceleration.

lol....or should I just come off a few bucks and get a decent card?


p.s. thanx
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 03:27:27 am by deepsix » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2008, 04:43:07 am »

Mach64 is a 2 meg card. That will not play the game either. Below
are the specs from the site.

Quote
The General System Requirements for America's Army are:

* Video card supporting Pixel Shader 2.0 or later with at least 128MB RAM.

So getting another card would be better.

Bigpaws
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1545


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2008, 05:20:45 am »

Quote
I have an ati rage 3d pro
My old laptop has one of those too, don't expect to get 3d acceleration from it.
Quote
lol....or should I just come off a few bucks and get a decent card?
I'd go with that one.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2008, 10:11:54 am »

30 bucks buys you a GeForce at newegg. Good bang for the buck.
Logged
Pegasus
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2008, 05:56:53 pm »

That's great guys...for desktop users.

I have an old Compaq Prosignia 150 notebook laptop here with integrated ATI 3D Rage Pro (mach64) graphics and would really like to get hardware acceleration working. (Many of the games are completely unplayable in the system's current state.)

That said, take a look at this thread: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=185162
It's for Fedora 8 & 9.

Is there anywhere I can pick up a "xorg-x11-drv-ati" package for VectorLinux that contains the mach64.ko and mach64_dri.so files?

Thanks very much for any input you can offer.
Logged
Pegasus
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2008, 08:42:51 am »

Okay, for anyone else looking for this, here you go.

To install the Mach64 driver on VectorLinux (5.9 at least):

If you didn't install the dev and/or kernel source packages during install, do the following as root:
Code:
slapt-get --install binutils make gcc kernel-src
cd /usr/src/linux-`uname -r`/include
ln -s asm-<your architecture> asm (e.g. ln -s asm-i386 asm)

Continuing as root:
Code:
slapt-get --install git
cd ~ (or some other working directory)
git clone git://anongit.freedesktop.org/git/mesa/drm
cd drm/linux-core
make mach64.o
cp *.ko /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/char/drm/
depmod -a
Then reboot.

To clean up unneeded stuff:
Code:
slapt-get --remove binutils make kernel-src git
cd ~  (or whatever working directory you used above)
rm -r drm/

That's it. Make sure your system is set to 16-bit color for best performance. E.g. in your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file:
Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Monitor         "Configured Monitor"
        Device          "Configured Video Device"
        DefaultDepth    16
        SubSection "Display"
            Depth       16
            Modes           "1024x768"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Apparently my system doesn't support blending, as I get "illegal instruction" on the console when an application tries to use it. So if you see this problem, disable that when you start an application (e.g. chromium -nb)
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!