VectorLinux
July 25, 2014, 08:51:16 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux 6.0-alpha2 is ready to test!  (Read 23943 times)
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2869


WWW
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2008, 09:42:17 pm »

The site looks fine here too.  I'm testing a new hv3 package and it looks good in this browser as well.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
andrewmin
Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2008, 04:54:08 pm »

Submitted (http://www.reddit.com/r/xfce/comments/706qz/vector_linux_60_alpha_2_released_with_xfce_back/) to the xfce reddit (http://www.reddit.com/r/xfce/).
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2008, 10:27:22 pm »

Thank you, thank you, thank you for keeping XFCE as the default for 6.0..... I don't have anything against Gnome or KDE but both do have significant overhead by comparison.....

Again.....Thank you.
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
mike99
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2008, 10:30:54 pm »

Hello! Nice comprehensive installer. However, it errors out at 92% . "Unexpected error and must abort.(1) out of memory md/install/sys.?.0" message.  On 2 seperate downloads & burns, on an AMD Athlon900 512ram 4GB disk. Used Gparted in the installer. Part.1= 2.37gb as / .  2=996.22mb as /home . 3=596.16mb as swap. Install choice was Full, not custom. no other distros on this drive. I guess i could try Custom install and see if i fare better!? mike
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2008, 06:59:49 am »

Part.1= 2.37gb as / . 

I think that is too small for / , and hence the error. I believe it needs about 3GB minimum to install.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
waynev
Member
*
Posts: 44


« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2008, 09:59:10 pm »

Part.1= 2.37gb as / . 

I think that is too small for / , and hence the error. I believe it needs about 3GB minimum to install.

OK!  I'll give it ago at 3G+/  I was going to pass on this Alpha until later, but if you believe 3G+/ gets it on the hard drive, I'll give it ago.  What chance is there it would duel boot with W2K-Pro?  Will LilO handel an already installed W2K or XP?
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #21 on: September 09, 2008, 05:16:39 am »

Quote
What chance is there it would duel boot with W2K-Pro?  Will LilO handel an already installed W2K or XP?

That shouldn't pose a problem. When you get to the lilo configuration screen, it should tell you if it found Windows or not.
In my experience, it has always worked.
Logged
waynev
Member
*
Posts: 44


« Reply #22 on: September 09, 2008, 09:32:57 am »

I've a liitle problem with the 6.0 Alpha. 

Booted with the IDE/SATA Kernel. 

A blue screen notifying the installer was loading then black screen with dialog box which stated "out of range" it gave some Hz. Ctrl-Alt and tapped back space - blue screen back up and repeated the cycle. What do you suggest?
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #23 on: September 09, 2008, 10:48:39 am »

I don't recommend installing an Alpha, nor even a Beta, especially of you are new to it. I suggest VL5.9 Standard Gold. Lilo will pick up your Windows partition no problem. Allow at least 4GB for / , preferably more if you want to add more software at a later date.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
waynev
Member
*
Posts: 44


« Reply #24 on: September 09, 2008, 11:36:04 am »

I don't recommend installing an Alpha, nor even a Beta, especially of you are new to it. I suggest VL5.9 Standard Gold. Lilo will pick up your Windows partition no problem. Allow at least 4GB for / , preferably more if you want to add more software at a later date.

Down loaded and burned VL5.9-light Final [[ Installed on Compaq 192MB Ram and 6GB HD ]] Compaq is hardly ever booted up. VL5.9-light Final gave a smooth install and it looks great.  VL5.9-SOHO Preview Live and VL5.9 Beta Live will be run on hp 500MB Ram,14GB HD.  I'm trying to get a full featured Linux with turn key wireless, and I'm hoping VL is the one.  How about VL5.9 Standard Gold; Can VL Gold wireless outofthebox with USB ZyDas Adapter  [[ ZyDas 1211rw driver required ]] 
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3178



« Reply #25 on: September 09, 2008, 11:36:54 am »

I've a liitle problem with the 6.0 Alpha. 

Booted with the IDE/SATA Kernel. 

A blue screen notifying the installer was loading then black screen with dialog box which stated "out of range" it gave some Hz. Ctrl-Alt and tapped back space - blue screen back up and repeated the cycle. What do you suggest?

HINT
Try hitting CTRL+ALT+Num+ and CTRL+ALT+Num-
This cycles through the resolutions defined in xorg.conf.
You may not be able to work at the highest resolution, but you may still be able to see something at a smaller resolution

Enjoy Wink
Logged

shkval
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #26 on: October 07, 2008, 05:34:55 pm »

prefers xfec than gnome or kde

thankn's in advancce
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 05:41:27 pm by Raphael Burquet » Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #27 on: October 07, 2008, 06:37:26 pm »

Thank you, thank you, thank you for keeping XFCE as the default for 6.0..... I don't have anything against Gnome or KDE but both do have significant overhead by comparison.....

Again.....Thank you.

Oh we were just putting that in to tease your taste buds , before we switch back to Gnome  Cheesy Cheesy   .. J/K

Let us know how your test results turn out  Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!