VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 03:47:05 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux 6.0-alpha2 INSTALLER  (Read 50257 times)
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #90 on: November 11, 2008, 10:48:31 am »

Quote
Can you please tell us the following information?
Where does linuxmint install their kernel and initrd
Also need to know how they name their initrd
ours is initrd ... some distros name it initrd.gz some may name it something else

I used vasmCC to mount sda7 (the linux mint partition) and this is what I found.

First of all right in the / partition there is something called initrd.img

Then in the boot directory there was one called initrd.img-2.6.24.19-generic

Included pictures of both directories. (Worth a thousand words and all that)

If there is anywhere else you would like me to look, just let me know.

Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #91 on: November 11, 2008, 11:14:10 am »

Sorry, last test was done on A0.31, where the w2k issue remains. Will try A0.32a next.

Refresh my memory here...
This that W2k installation hosted in a FAT16, FAT32 or NTFS partition?

My W2K is installed using NTFS. Windows is located in "c:\winnt", not "c:\windows". There exists a file "c:\winnt\system32\winver.exe" (I think that was the one you looked for).

Now, there is a "c:\windows" directory as well, created by my touchpad driver. I guess that path is hard-coded into that software (and since we don't have access to the code, we can't fix it).

Last test was done on A0.32a. It did not find my windows install. It would not continue either when I clicked "next" at the page where it informed me that no windows installations were found. I had to click "back" and re-do the previous step, leaving the "search for windows installations" box unchecked. After that all went well.
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #92 on: November 11, 2008, 11:29:28 am »

On another machine I did an install in an attemp to set up a dual boot

1st I choose Modify my disk partitions...
Then I resized the windows partition (That was working great so I played a couple games)

Played freecell then shut it down (said Ok to "Kill this window?"), no problem.

Played Space Invaders then (said Ok to "Kill this window?"), but it poped up another "Kill this window" then when I said ok to that everything disappeared.

I rebooted put the cd in caught up to where I was and finished the resizing.

I then when on to create a partition for swap which I formated to ext3 and an unallocated partition I planed to format as root on the "Please Select the Partitions you Wish to Use." section.

So I exited Gparted to thinking I was ready for that section.. However, the "Please Select the Partitions you Wish to Use." section. only saw the partition I saw for swap and did not see the unallocated section.

So I clicked the back button looking to kick back into gparted.  No go.  I clicked back further and reselected Modify disk partitions..., but it still would not start up gparted.

So I just started gparted from the menu.  Formated my unallocated partition and moved forward.

After selection my partitions and choosing "Detect and Setup Windows partitions for auto-mounting at boot"
I clicked next and got a screen that told me no Windows partition was detected.

I clicked back to double check if I had selected the windows detection option right and the screen froze on...
"Analyzing system partitioning scheme..."

I then just choose reboot from the menu and decided to let it boot into xp to see if it really was still there and sure enough xp booted, no problem.

OK enough for now, I just downloaded A0.32, I'll try again on that one and let you know.


Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
jasse
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #93 on: November 11, 2008, 12:26:43 pm »

Still spanking my Aspire One (A150-sw).
Just tried to install A0.32 but at the end the installer gives me this:

[26] Division by zero
MdlSetup.?.0

and decides to commit suicide.
Can this come from me clicking the little button to hide the left side panel Huh

When the installer copies the files to the HD (full install), the scrolling credits takes up the lower third of the screen, almost hiding the progress bar.

Clicking in the lower left of the screen informs me that the window sizs is 790x571 pixels.
Can this be that xorg doesn't detects the monitor right Huh
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #94 on: November 11, 2008, 12:46:20 pm »

Quote
Still spanking my Aspire One (A150-sw).
Just tried to install A0.32 but at the end the installer gives me this:

[26] Division by zero
MdlSetup.?.0

I got this same error on my HP m7640n, twice.  Once with the side panel collapsed and once again with the side panel untouched.  This occured for me during the "Installing Base System Programs" part of the install, if that helps narrow it down.

Also, once I collapsed the side panel I could not expand it again.

One last thing, my boot menu was shot after the attempted install failed.  Got nothing but a series of 99 999 99 across the screen.

Will try this new one on two other machines and let you know.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #95 on: November 11, 2008, 12:53:06 pm »

OK this attempt was on my laptop.  Everything seems ok untill I get to the first screen (language choice I believe) and all I see is this....
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #96 on: November 11, 2008, 01:03:21 pm »

OK this attempt was on my laptop.  Everything seems ok untill I get to the first screen (language choice I believe) and all I see is this....

I did not have this kind of trouble with the previous .iso or .25 either. 

My opengl renderer for this machine is a Mesa GLX indirect.  If that is any help.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #97 on: November 11, 2008, 01:22:30 pm »

Tried the install on one more machine.

This one is a toshiba laptop , a satellite  p100.

The good news...
 it worked... as far as getting into the graphical installer part goes that is.  I have never been able to get past udev in any other version of VL on this machine before.   So cool..

The bad news...
Got the same "This application has raised an unexpected error an must abort. [26] Division by zero. MdlSetup.?.0"
error as I did with my HP desktop.

Also ended up with a Grub Error 17 on reboot with this one too.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
jasse
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #98 on: November 11, 2008, 01:34:53 pm »

Also ended up with a Grub Error 17 on reboot with this one too.
Well, at least lilo seems to survive, but Linux won't boot.
My Windows partition is not touched either.

This is some bad news for the installer developers, but at least we are testing it  Wink
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 650



« Reply #99 on: November 11, 2008, 01:45:56 pm »

Well the installer seemed quite slick, however it didn't give me an option to set the right keyboard, did not find my nvidia card or my network card.  As others have reported setting your host name doesn't work.  Also the initial log on screen with multiple redundant entries is confusing - especially all the gnome entries.
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #100 on: November 11, 2008, 02:48:26 pm »

Just installed 0.32. Twice. Hate to say it, but things seem to be going backward, not forward.

First, it comes up in what looks like 640x480, and no attempt to change the screen resolution results in anything usable. In 640x480 on my 14" laptop screen, there are numerous problems:

On the installation summary screen, the second box with optional packages is completely unusable - all that is shown is a narrow slit, can't see any names at all.

On the install window, only one of the two progress bars (the bottom one, I think) is visible.

On the user creation screen, none of the group information is visible - all you get is a small slice at the top. Can't set or change groups.

On the network config screen, the hardware address line goes off screen to the right - no use at all.

At the end of the install, two of the progress buttons on the left are left in red - the user accounts and final hardware configuration.

Initial login - the photo chooser now works, but I've got to say that the entire screen is as ugly as sin. It really does not look at all professional.

More bad news - after two installs, both times, even though details for a normal user were entered, no user was created. First time I thought I might have missed hitting the create user button, but I'm entirely sure I didn't on the second attempt. However, neither attempt resulted in the creation of a user account.

Sad At the moment, the TUI install not only works much better, it looks better as well....


Hmm. Just went and tried to create the user that the install failed to create. Only to get a popup message:

Code:
User 'tooth' is already exist

Apart from the English (which is pretty reminiscent of early Japanese product manuals), it seems the install did create the user, just didn't create the necessary home directory structure.

paul.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2008, 02:53:11 pm by toothandnail » Logged
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #101 on: November 12, 2008, 12:30:39 am »

Not to tire you all out but here is the latest: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-current/iso-test/VL6.0-STD-A0.33.iso

Sound should be fixed and more tweaks to installer. Keep those test results coming very very helpful!!!!
I thank everyone for taking the time to do this but only way we are going to get it right..........so many hardware variables involved in any kind of gui setup.

Thanks again

Vec
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 403


« Reply #102 on: November 12, 2008, 02:18:33 am »

Bonjour!
 
Tried A.33,....ye... more stable than buggy A.32, Sound gets fixed ...
while at booting stage, it prompted "Alsa" failure, once entering GUI desktop,alsamixer does work, abit strange...
no problem of inputing japanese anymore
 
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #103 on: November 12, 2008, 02:25:28 am »

1st test was on my older laptop.

The good...
the screen did not go crazy when the graphical installer started, this happened with a0.32
I could now both, collapse and expand the install tree.

The bad...

Still does not detect windows xp home partition, but I was able to proceed forward without it.
Failed during "Installing Base system programs..." stage with an error "[26] Division by zero. MdlSetup.?0
Was no longer able to load a boot menu after.

2nd I tested on a toshiba p100 satellite.

same results as above, the only difference being that on this machine lilo does not see xubuntu.
I should mention that it looks better, back to what a0.31 looked like. A0.32 just wasn't working for me. Maybe, another way to satisfy the people with the smaller screen. (scroll bars or something.)

One thought.  I may just have been a little slow my first time modifying partitions, because I spent a little to long trying to figure out why the next button was not working for me after I had set my partitions.  I did finally just quite gparted and was happy to see I didn't quit the whole set-up, but that quiting gparted was a necessary step.   Maybe the 'Next Button' could change to a 'Quit from menu'.

I also find the 'Next' button gives me trouble when I double tap the touch pad.  Not enough indication that it received the tap and is about to move forward.  I've tapped a few more times than I should have a couple times.

Will let you know if I get the same results on my desktop, later.

Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 403


« Reply #104 on: November 12, 2008, 03:06:07 am »

Quote
1st test was on my older laptop.
.......................................
Still does not detect windows xp home partition, but I was able to proceed forward without it.
Failed during "Installing Base system programs..." stage with an error "[26] Division by zero. MdlSetup.?0
Was no longer able to load a boot menu after.
......................................................
2nd I tested on a toshiba p100 satellite.
..................................................
same results as above, th

Perhaps you should upgrade the BIOS of those old laptops to the latest version(can be found on their website), configure them overclock CPU a bit, set the Videoram  to maximum, enable DMA of IDE hardisk, or add more ram to the laptops at seconde-hand market....after that, you install Vector from  hardisk iso image with keybord (not mouse/touch pad), you''ll have  abit pleasant experiences  at installing vector.
also when making disk partition, chose to set the partitions("/"root  plus /home ) as XFG file system, would sppeed up harddisk write/read  abit...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!