VectorLinux
October 23, 2014, 08:41:32 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do you enable auto login??  (Read 3762 times)
trojan
Member
*
Posts: 15


« on: September 03, 2008, 09:13:32 am »

I'm new to XFCE 4 , and I was wondering how you enable autologin, it doesnt appear to have a login manager like KDE and Gnome.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2008, 09:25:01 am »

http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=5956.0

Bigpaws
Logged
trojan
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2008, 09:30:42 am »

Theres nothin in the file that it said to edit Huh
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2008, 10:03:52 am »

I read through the link bigpaws suggested the relevant info seems to be this...


Make sure you use KDM as your login manager.
Edit the file /usr/share/config/kdm/kdmrc, change three lines:
AutoLoginEnable=true   
AutoLoginUser=   <-- insert user name
PreselectUser=    <-- insert user name

If you are not finding the appropriate file are you sure you are using the KDM window manager.

I can find it on my system and I have these two items loaded via GSlapt. kdm-small 3.5.5-i586-2vl58 and kdmtheme-Bela 1-noarch-2vl59

To be honest I never chose to switch to the KDM window manager it just seemed to happen when I loaded Amarok. 

Just to be sure I was not sending you on a wild goose chase I did it myself.

Using Super File Manager I followed the path above and opened kdmrc in mousepad.
I removed the # before the AutoLoginEnable=true
then I entered the two other lines below that one, inserting my own user name.
AutoLoginUser=   <-- insert user name
PreselectUser=    <-- insert user name
Then I saved.
Restarted my machine to see what would happen and, baddabing, it worked.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
trojan
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2008, 10:19:10 am »

#AutoLoginEnable=true
#AutoLoginUser=colin
#PreselectUser=colin

is that correct should they have a # sign at the beginning?
Logged
trojan
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2008, 10:23:06 am »

ha ha ! thanks guys worked without the hash symbole great! Smiley
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1551


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2008, 04:29:47 am »

the '#' symbol is (in bash and other shells) used to start a comment. So, lines starting with # are often used as comments in configuration files as well. .
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2008, 06:46:57 am »

To be honest I never chose to switch to the KDM window manager it just seemed to happen when I loaded Amarok. 

KDM is a display manager, not a window manager.  It handles the GUI login process only.  It is installed by default on *every* Vector Linux installation.  To use something else you have to make a conscious decision to do so.  It has nothing to do with Amarok.

trojan:  It sounds like your problem is solved.  If so could you please add the word (SOLVED) to the subject title.  That makes life easier for those looking to offer technical support.  Thanks!
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2008, 12:36:29 pm »

Quote
To use something else you have to make a conscious decision to do so.  It has nothing to do with Amarok.

True, but I see where trojan is coming from.
When you install amarok it pulls kdebase 3.5.9 and I've seen that leading to changes in kdm. I suppose some files in kdebase overwrite the "default" files.

(I don't remember if a fresh 5.9 install has kdebase or the kdm-small package, but either way, iirc upgrading to 3.5.9 overrides your previous kdm settings, and I think the kdmrc file even goes to a different directory altogether).

Of course, it's still kdm, but it might look different after you install kde packages for the first time.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!