VectorLinux
September 21, 2014, 09:52:13 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Install Vector on Fujitsu P1120 - no optical drives, no usb or network boot  (Read 3091 times)
Lifebook
Member
*
Posts: 7


« on: September 06, 2008, 07:11:02 am »

Hi!
I would like to try out Vector Linux on my Fujitsu P1120 subnotebook. I am an absolute newb to Linux and to Vector especially.
The machine runs WinXP Home and Puppy Linux, which I managed to install with some pain, as a dual boot system.
However the machine has no optical drives, no usb or network boot is supported. The specs are:

Transmeta Crusoe TM 5800 @ 800 MHz
256 MB RAM
60 GB IDE HDD @ 7200 RPM

Is there any way for me to install Vector Linux on my system? I have not found any appropriate topics with the search fuction..

Thank you for your help in advance!
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1548


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2008, 08:27:40 am »

You should be able to do an "install from iso" install from puppy, here's some info that should help: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/docs/vl59/manuals/vl5_installation_guide_en.html#iso_linux
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
Bruce B
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2008, 01:01:01 pm »

Lifebook,

In reading the instructions you were given. Based on my experience with Puppy and Vector Linux, I'll advise the following:

Puppy doesn't have the run levels and all that. I think, just boot to the command prompt using the puppy pfix=ram,nox argument.

I've haven't installed VL with using Live, but my guess is:

1) that you'll want to have a target partition already available for the install
2) you'll download the .iso to a different partition
3) that you'll want to have quite a bit of space for the kernel code, compilers and all the extras you will want on the target partition

and I could be wrong, but best of luck to you

-------------
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2008, 11:14:11 pm »

I was not able to install to my IBM 240 using a Puppy 3.01 frugal install..... Even after ctrl-alt-backspace to the command prompt, I got an error message telling me I was not in runlevel 2..... Sad
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2008, 05:19:09 pm »

I was not able to install to my IBM 240 using a Puppy 3.01 frugal install..... Even after ctrl-alt-backspace to the command prompt, I got an error message telling me I was not in runlevel 2..... Sad

Instead of Control-Alt-Backspace, run this command as root at a terminal prompt:
init 2

That should get you into runlevel 2 for sure.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Bruce B
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2008, 07:12:56 pm »

Hi GrannyGeek,

I just don't think Puppy uses run levels or knows what they are.

Here is Puppy /etc/inittab, what do you think?

Code:
::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
tty1::respawn:/sbin/getty -n -l /bin/autologinroot 38400 tty1
tty2::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
::shutdown:/etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown
::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/reboot

Fortunately for me, I have a DVD/CD-ROM drive.

If Puppy won't work as the host operating system to 'install from iso', and given Lifebook's computer, I wonder what to do? I suppose wait for Lifebook to come back with an update or report.

Bruce
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2008, 08:16:23 pm »

I just don't think Puppy uses run levels or knows what they are.

Here is Puppy /etc/inittab, what do you think?

It doesn't look anything like my inittab. Can you boot into a command prompt with Puppy?

Quote
If Puppy won't work as the host operating system to 'install from iso', and given Lifebook's computer, I wonder what to do? I suppose wait for Lifebook to come back with an update or report.

I don't know enough about Puppy or Linux, for that matter, to suggest anything. Sorry I can't help.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2008, 08:23:16 pm »

I was not able to install to my IBM 240 using a Puppy 3.01 frugal install..... Even after ctrl-alt-backspace to the command prompt, I got an error message telling me I was not in runlevel 2..... Sad

open your vinstall-iso script in a text editor and comment out the check_runlevel line

Code:
################################################
# Main program
check_user
check_console
#check_runlevel
check_mount
get_initrd
do_install
Logged
Lifebook
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2008, 01:04:02 pm »

Thanks guys for the answers. For the moment I'm struggling a bit with Puppy Linux and all of it's functions. I guess two Linuxes at once is too much for a bloddy newb like I am.

I just thought Vector looked fancy and wanted to see the difference between Puppy and Vector. For now I will try to figure out how Linux works before I get back to Vector.

But thank you anyway!!

Greets!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!