VectorLinux
November 28, 2014, 06:11:16 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: No High Speed Internet..  (Read 11876 times)
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« on: September 08, 2008, 02:02:55 pm »

Hello all,

Because in this Vectorbie Station "There Is No Such Thing As A "Dumb Question"!" I hope I can get help on this issue:
I have a Dual System Laptop (Dell Inspiron 2500 with VL5.9-std and WinXP installed).
When I boot into Windows I'm immediately connected to the Internet and when I boot into VL I can't get connected.

What do I have to do?
Is there a configuration necessary?
 Huh
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2008, 04:20:02 pm »

More information is needed.

How is the internet connection initiated?

Is this a pppoe connection?

If this is a pppoe connection try in a terminal
as root:

pppoe-setup

What type of connection DSL, Cable, etc

Bigpaws

Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2008, 07:33:29 pm »

More information is needed.
1) How is the internet connection initiated?
2) Is this a pppoe connection?
If this is a pppoe connection try in a terminal
as root:
pppoe-setup
3) What type of connection DSL, Cable, etc
Bigpaws
Thanks, BigPaws...
1) How is the internet connection initiated?
By clicking on the "Web Browser Icon" in the Panel bar!
2) Is this a pppoe connection?
I don't know! I myself at home have a Dial-up connection and I used "Chestnut-Dialer" to set it up and it works just fine!
Would this happen to be a "pppoe connection"?
If not, how can I figure out if I have a pppoe connection?
3) What type of connection DSL, Cable, etc
At my friends place there is, what he calls, a "High Speed Internet Connection".
The signal comes via antenna from a not to far away transmitter tower.
It is certainly not a cable connection
So,  it is most likely a DSL, I guess.

Cariboo
 Huh

PS: Is pppoe a setup script similar to pppconfig which I know from Ubuntu and which I used to set up the Dial-Up connection?
 Huh
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2008, 10:13:25 pm »

In 5.9 STD use KPPP which will setup the dialup connection.

This is not the same as pppoe.

As far as your friends connection were you able to use this
connection and how was that done.

Bigpaws
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2008, 11:05:58 am »

In 5.9 STD use KPPP which will setup the dialup connection.

This is not the same as pppoe.

As far as your friends connection were you able to use this
connection and how was that done.

Bigpaws

Hi BigPaws,
There must be a misunderstanding....I have no problems with the Dial-Up connection...
I set it up using "Chestnut-dialer". It works fine.

I just can't connect to a fast Internet, which is not a cable, but probably DSL, although if I boot into Windows I'm instantly connected!
 Huh
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2008, 12:07:11 pm »

Sounds like your friend has a wireless, radio-type broadband connection.  Though not very common around me I do one one person with this kind of broadband.  If I had to guess, and I do, I would say it's some kind of dial-type connection - most likely pppoe but perhaps proprietary.  More details about the connection would help determine what kind of necessities it has: how is the connection made in windows - simple network settings or special software?, modem brand/model/type if any, router brand/model/type if any, how is it connected to the computer - ethernet?, service provider, any other info that would help determine the connection necessities.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2008, 02:19:05 pm »

Sounds like your friend has a wireless, radio-type broadband connection.  Though not very common around me I do one one person with this kind of broadband. 
Yes, this is the connection type, wireless radio!

More details about the connection would help determine what kind of necessities it has: how is the connection made in windows  - simple network settings or special software?
I don't know. It just connects instantly!

modem brand/model/type if any,
Lucent Win Modem,

router brand/model/type if any,
DeLinks 108

how is it connected to the computer - ethernet?
Ethernet connector.
BTWI tried 'lspci' command in the VL terminal but there was no Ethernet card detected!

service provider, any other info that would help determine the connection necessities.
service provider 'bcwireless.net'

  Roll Eyes It looks like I'm having a Laptop specific problem here!  Cry
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2008, 03:14:37 pm »

The Lucent Winmodem is for dialup only.  The ethernet card not being detected is important if you want to use a wired ethernet connection, not wireless. Wireless cards/chipsets in Linux often do need configuration -- not always -- but often.  Unless we can find out what kind of wireless chipset you have it will be impossible to help you.

First, in a terminal window, type in:

Code:
/sbin/ifconfig -a

and post the results.  That will let us know if the card/chipset is even detected.  Do the same with

Code:
/sbin/iwconifg

If you could post the make and model number of your laptop that would help as well.

You are probably going to need to do the configuration/testing at your friend's house, BTW, once we figure out what you have for wireless.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2008, 03:26:37 pm »

cait, I believe the wireless connection is from antenna on top of the house to relay station (i.e. wireless broadband).  I'm under the assumption that the wireless antenna is directly connected to a router and the computer is connected to the router via cat5.  Cariboo, can you confirm this?

If the setup is anything like this (desktop portion): http://www.bcwireless.com/site_graphics/wireless-setup.jpg
Then it may be as simple a matter as getting your (friends) ethernet card working and configured. But knowing the answers to cait's questions may prove useful.

ouput from both of these commands may be helpful:
lspci
lsusb
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2008, 05:46:21 pm »

Cariboo, can you confirm this?
If the setup is anything like this (desktop portion): http://www.bcwireless.com/site_graphics/wireless-setup.jpg

Yes, the setup is exactly like the desktop portion shown HERE:

Here are more hardware details and the outputs you asked for:

Computer
********
Dell Inspiron 2500

Summary
-------

-Computer-
Processor      : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Memory      : 121MB (70MB used)
Operating System      : 5.9 Standard GOLD built on Dec-16-07
User Name      : root (Unknown)
Date/Time
-Display-
Resolution      : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer      : Mesa GLX Indirect
X11 Vendor      : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter      : ICH - Intel 82801BA-ICH2
-Input Devices-
 Power Button (FF)
 Lid Switch
 Sleep Button (CM)
 Macintosh mouse button emulation
 AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
 SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad
-Printers (CUPS)-
HP-Default-Printer
HP-Printer
-IDE Disks-
IBM-DJSA-220
LG DVD-ROM DRN-8080B
-SCSI Disks-

Operating System
----------------

-Version-
Kernel      : Linux 2.6.22.19 (i686)
Compiled      : #2 SMP PREEMPT Sun May 18 11:43:17 Local time zone must be set--
C Library      : GNU C Library version 2.5 (stable)
Distribution      : 5.9 Standard GOLD built on Dec-16-07


lspci
-----

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82815 815 Chipset Host Bridge and Memory Controller Hub (rev 11)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82815 Chipset Graphics Controller (CGC) (rev 11)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 03)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BAM ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 03)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BAM IDE U100 Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)
01:03.0 CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. OZ6933/711E1 CardBus/SmartCardBus Controller (rev 01)
01:03.1 CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. OZ6933/711E1 CardBus/SmartCardBus Controller (rev 01)
01:0b.0 Communication controller: Agere Systems WinModem 56k (rev 01)


lsusb
-----

Bus 2 Device 1: ID 0000:0000 
Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000 


/sbin/ifconfig -a
-----------------

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)



/sbin/iwconfig
--------------

lo        no wireless extensions.

« Last Edit: September 09, 2008, 10:17:22 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2008, 07:15:55 pm »

So, is the LAN (ethernet) port built into the laptop or is it supplied by a pcmcia card (pluggable card on the side of the laptop)?
If it is via a pcmcia card then what are the details of the card itself (brand, model, any info that may prove useful)?
As you've stated, it sure seems that the ethernet port is not properly recognized by VL for one reason or another.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2008, 07:55:21 pm »

So, is the LAN (ethernet) port built into the laptop or is it supplied by a pcmcia card (pluggable card on the side of the laptop)?
Yes, I think it is built in. Just beside the phone line plug for the modem, there is an eight prong plug for the cable coming from the router.
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #12 on: September 09, 2008, 09:53:21 pm »

Unfortunately, I do not know enough to help you further though I'm sure someone does.  The main obstacle (as I see it) is to get VL to recognize that you have a peice of hardware that it does not sense.  I would suggest making sure the ethernet port is enabled in the BIOS but it must be if windows can sense and use it.  I'm sure there is some more steps you can take to attempt getting the ethernet working in VL but I don't know what they are considering the circumstances.

HELP! Grin
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #13 on: September 09, 2008, 10:06:31 pm »

lspci should detect the card. Please post the output
of lspci -v

Also post the output of lsmod

According to what I can find this is a 3com card. Which are usually
no problem in linux.

Bigpaws
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2008, 11:03:23 pm »

lspci should detect the card. Please post the output
of lspci -v. Also post the output of lsmod.
Bigpaws
@newtor
Thanks newtor for your help!
@bigpaws
I attached the files you were looking for.

Cariboo

Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!