VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]

Author Topic: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?  (Read 33357 times)

Brand-X

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #60 on: April 28, 2009, 08:42:09 pm »

Can you recommend a site from which to get one and instructions to configure it?
Thanks,
~B
Logged

Brand-X

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #61 on: May 02, 2009, 06:55:00 pm »

Above issue has been settled.

Next question, how do I get a battery status monitor back?

Thanks,
~B
Logged

Brand-X

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #62 on: May 08, 2009, 09:59:51 pm »

nevermind figured that one out also
Logged

lighans

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • www.fali.nl
    • fali
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #63 on: November 01, 2009, 06:01:42 am »

Well via another topic I succeeded to install Std on my acer aspire one D150.
It looks like everything worked (from wifi till dropbox) but....
sound isn't
Alsa is installed, the card is detected but after that there are errors. couldn't read them in vasm-cc (too fast closed) VASM hanged while trying to set alsa up.
and
apm failed during boot. ?? Don't know what my next step is, to repare this.

Any suggestions what to do. Feel a bit dumb.  :-[
Logged
AMD Turion 64, 1Gb RAM, 60Gb (pardus 2008 and VL6.0 STD)
AAO d150 25Gb /,135 Gb mnt/archive, no swap 1024Mb Ram (VL6.0 STD)

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #64 on: November 01, 2009, 07:03:32 am »

Hi lighans,

Can't say exactly what trouble you may be having but here are a number of steps I take when working with sound.

1. Right click on the mixer applet on the panel select properties and check the following.

a)In the mixer applet on the panel I make sure the sound card detected by alsaconf is #0 (default in the mixer)
   If something else is detected, then you have another device that your system thinks is the sound card. Unplug that device if you can and reboot.
b)Wannabe Master on the xfce4-mixer applet should be "Master,0", Or maybe "PCM,0"

2. Left Click on the mixer applet to open the "Volume Controls"
a. Make sure Volume is cranked.

3. Start alsamixer in the terminal.
a) Check at the top of alsamixer, it also should be using the same card as what was set-up by alsaconf.
b) Make sure none of the bars say MM at the bottom. This indicates they are muted. Use the arrow keys to navigate to that bar an press M on the keyboard to un-mute.

That's about all I can think of now.  What sound card is alsaconf setting up for you.  It should say right after it runs the checking soundcard database part.

That should do it, but if you like the tut's I have most of the above in these two here.
Setting up system sound with alsaconf
and
How to make one sound device default (sort of)


PS...Thanks for your tips on Dropbox for Xfce4
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

lighans

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • www.fali.nl
    • fali
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #65 on: November 02, 2009, 11:00:47 am »

Hi lighans,

That should do it, but if you like the tut's I have most of the above in these two here.
Setting up system sound with alsaconf
and
How to make one sound device default (sort of)
Stretchedthin, thanks for the answer.
Everything is exactly as you describe. Only the intel is pointed.
I removed alsa-driver to reinstall, but can't find him in gslapt. Now Alsaconf doesn't find any card. :(

These really annoys, in a further nice envirnment.
It's just not stable in other categories, like login screen. Changing language or trying to change sessions makes it hang. Maybe I should try a reinstall of the whole system. Also apm failes. Don't know how to solve. Everything is installed. Any suggestions? Otherwise I wipe it out, try it another time.
Logged
AMD Turion 64, 1Gb RAM, 60Gb (pardus 2008 and VL6.0 STD)
AAO d150 25Gb /,135 Gb mnt/archive, no swap 1024Mb Ram (VL6.0 STD)

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #66 on: November 02, 2009, 11:42:39 am »

I would probably go for the re-install myself, since you have no real data built up on the system to worry about.  Don't worry about apm failing, I think it's just there for power management on older systems. (someone correct me if I'm wrong.)
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

Bjrnarlinux

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #67 on: November 03, 2009, 08:05:59 am »

I've gotten VL 6 light to work on my Aspire One SSD model. THe only problem i've had is the internal speakers which won't work, so i use a pair of earphones for listening.

Bjrnarlinux
Logged
Life is Beautiful. Let the future generations cleanse it of all evil, oppression and violence, and enjoy it to the full.

Leon Trotskys last words

lighans

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • www.fali.nl
    • fali
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #68 on: November 03, 2009, 12:30:40 pm »

I've gotten VL 6 light to work on my Aspire One SSD model. THe only problem i've had is the internal speakers which won't work, so i use a pair of earphones for listening.

Bjrnarlinux
Reinstalled. It seems a bit more stable. I think installation was a bit criple. not VL's mistake.

Nice tip earphone is working allright. The rest gives silence.

Here are some files
/etc/modprobe.d/sound
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 sind-hda-intel

this is the error after alsaconf:
Loading driver...
Shutting down sound driver: ERROR: Module snd_hda_codec_realtek is in use
ERROR: Module snd_hda_intel is in use
ERROR: Module snd_hda_codec is in use by snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
ERROR: Module snd_hwdep is in use by snd_hda_codec
ERROR: Module snd_pcm is in use by snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
ERROR: Module snd_timer is in use by snd_pcm
ERROR: Module snd is in use by snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
Starting sound driver: snd-hda-intel done
Setting default volumes...

(note earphones work)

Well I am playing around.
Logged
AMD Turion 64, 1Gb RAM, 60Gb (pardus 2008 and VL6.0 STD)
AAO d150 25Gb /,135 Gb mnt/archive, no swap 1024Mb Ram (VL6.0 STD)

lighans

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • www.fali.nl
    • fali
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #69 on: November 05, 2009, 05:35:48 am »

I've just finished my vl light install.
For the moment, here's what I have.
http://puntoblogspot.blogspot.com/2009/04/installing-vectorlinux-60-light-on-acer.html
Light boots in around 30 seconds you say. On my aao STD boots in 67 seconds. That's not fast. Although It works ok. I didn't install swap (lazyness). Should that ad some speed with 1Gb of RAM?
Logged
AMD Turion 64, 1Gb RAM, 60Gb (pardus 2008 and VL6.0 STD)
AAO d150 25Gb /,135 Gb mnt/archive, no swap 1024Mb Ram (VL6.0 STD)

kidd

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 682
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #70 on: November 05, 2009, 07:22:23 am »

Probably swap makes a difference, but I doubt at boot time makes such a big speedup.

I think I didn't configure anything to make it boot specially faster, so it's strange there's such a big deviation...

Suggestions, anyone?

Bjrnarlinux

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #71 on: November 05, 2009, 09:54:38 am »

I've found the root of my speaker problem. The volume for the front speaker was turned of in alsamixer. I think part of the reason for the difference between Light and STD is in the programs and daemons loaded upon boot. I've noticed that wicd doesn't automatically start in Light as it does in STD. Also, Icewm is lighter than XFCE.
Logged
Life is Beautiful. Let the future generations cleanse it of all evil, oppression and violence, and enjoy it to the full.

Leon Trotskys last words

Brand-X

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Vector linux in Acer Aspire one?
« Reply #72 on: April 12, 2012, 05:52:09 pm »

Anyone have any luck getting the internal microphone to work?

Thanks,
~B
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]