VectorLinux
November 22, 2014, 12:29:15 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED:set softlink  (Read 3800 times)
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« on: September 18, 2008, 11:23:49 am »

hi

i use soho 5.9 and installed frostwire..it is located in /opt...there is a directory called frostwire now. and in this directory is the script "runfrostwire.sh"

so...how should i set a symlink to start the app?so that it is available in usr/bin..i assume
please the exact syntax...

thanks in advance

greets günter
« Last Edit: September 19, 2008, 11:06:20 am by ghartl1 » Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2008, 11:57:23 am »

maybe:
ln -s /opt/frostwire/runfrostwire.sh /usr/bin/frostwire

edit:
or, you could add /opt/frostwire/ to your path and then no need for symlink
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2008, 06:13:05 am »

hi

i already set the softlink /ln -s /opt/frostwire/frostwire.sh  /usr/bin/frostwire

but it wont start from the usr directory

in kde i simply put the execute command to opt/frostwire/frostwire.sh
that works

if i type which frostwire....the system wont find the proggi

so how can i set the path? and in which file? so the system knows where frostwire is located

regards günter
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2008, 07:45:01 am »

PATH=$PATH:/opt/frostwire/
will add the directory to your path.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2008, 08:18:35 am »

You can also set your default path (on a user by user basis) in your .bashrc file in your home directory.  You'll find a statement like this:

export PATH="/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/opt/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games/:

Add /opt/frostwire: to the end of that statement and beginning with next login it will always be in your path.

HTH,
Cait
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2008, 09:56:02 am »

i did as you told me

wachbirn:$ echo $PATH
/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/opt/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games:/opt/Adobe/Reader8/bin/:/opt/frostwire:/usr/lib/java/bin:/usr/lib/java/jre/bin:/usr/lib/qt/bin

sp opt is in the path...is it necessary to put the complete path in the variable (e.g /opt/frostwire/frostwire_noarchxxx/runfrostwire.sh ??)
and my frostwire proggi is in no bin-directory...btw

the system still cant find the proggi
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2008, 10:19:52 am »

Yes, you need the complete path minus the actual executable.  In your case it would be /opt/frostwire/frostwire_noarchxxx
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2008, 10:59:38 am »

...is it necessary to put the complete path in the variable [executable] (e.g /opt/frostwire/frostwire_noarchxxx/runfrostwire.sh ??)...

Absolutely, this makes all the difference.  I believe the symlink would have worked if the full path was known and used.  We were creating a symlink for a script that wasn't even there - no wonder it did not work.

Example)
as root: ln -s /opt/frostwire/frostwire-4.17.0.noarch/runfrostwire.sh /usr/bin/frostwire

But you need to make sure the bolded part is 100% correct.  If the system complains that /usr/bin/frostwire already exists then remove that file first (as root, rm /usr/bin/frostwire), and then create the symlink.

edit: updated path in symlink based on your post below
« Last Edit: September 19, 2008, 11:08:50 am by newtor » Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2008, 11:02:32 am »

didnt work either

here my path:

wachbirn:$ which frostwire
which: no frostwire in (/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/opt/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games:/opt/Adobe/Reader8/bin/:wachbirn:/opt/frostwire/frostwire-4.17.0.noarch/runFrostwire.sh/:/usr/lib/java/bin:/usr/lib/java/jre/bin:/usr/lib/qt/bin)

as you can see, i even put the exact path in....it didnt work with the directory before /opt/frostwire/frostwirearchxx/

which frostwire output:

wachbirn:$ which frostwire
which: no frostwire in (/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/opt/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/usr/local/games:/usr/games:/opt/Adobe/Reader8/bin/:wachbirn:/opt/frostwire/frostwire-4.17.0.noarch/runFrostwire.sh/:/usr/lib/java/bin:/usr/lib/java/jre/bin:/usr/lib/qt/bin)


any other suggestions?

greets günter





Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2008, 11:05:45 am »

got it...

you were right...the complete path should be set for the symlink..now it works

thanks

greets günter
forget the post before
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2008, 11:07:13 am »

Gunter:

You included the executable in your path.  As I noted before you put in the complete path WITHOUT the executable.  Your PATH declaration is still wrong.

Change:  

/opt/frostwire/frostwire-4.17.0.noarch/runFrostwire.sh/

(which doesn't exist, since the last / defines it as a directory)

to:

/opt/frostwire/frostwire-4.17.0.noarch/

That will work.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2008, 11:09:02 am »

Yes, correcting the symlink obviates the need for the PATH statement.  I'd remove the erroneous path entry fom your .bashrc file to speed searches.

Glad you got it working.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2008, 11:10:53 am »

already put the original bashrc in place

thanks anyway

greets günter
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!