VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: "Input Signal out of range" when starting games [SOLVED]  (Read 12349 times)

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
"Input Signal out of range" when starting games [SOLVED]
« on: September 26, 2008, 03:28:58 am »

Hello, all.

I seem to have a very consistent problem when starting games from the repo.
When trying 8Kingdoms, ppracer, or etracer, I always get an "input signal out of range" in my monitor.

I think that's the case when the monitor can't handle resolutions or refresh rates.
It seems to occur only with 3D games (frozen bubble starts fine).

I tried running vxconf again, then upgrading to the latest nvidia drivers, but still the same problem.
My monitor is 1440x900 and my xorg.conf is below.

Any ideas??

Thank you!

Code: [Select]
# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder57)  Thu Jul 17 18:39:19 PDT 2008

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath      "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "xtrap"
    Load           "record"
    Load           "dbe"
#Load  "dri"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "gb"    ## KEYBOARD_MAP!
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc105"    ## KEYBOARD_MODEL!
    Option         "Xkbvariant" ""    ## KEYBOARD_VARIANT!
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName      "Monitor Model"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option         "DPMS"
    Option         "UseEdidFreqs" "1"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Card0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName      "G71 [GeForce 7300 GS]"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Card0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "UseEdidDpi" "false"
    Option         "DPI" "96 x 96"
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "true"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       1
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       4
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       8
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       15
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       16
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option         "Composite" "on"
EndSection

« Last Edit: October 15, 2008, 01:07:37 pm by wcs »
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: "Input Signal out of range" when starting games
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2008, 08:39:53 am »

The games call for the resolution being used and try to
use those settings. Changing the resolution in the game
config should fix that.

Bigpaws
Logged

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: "Input Signal out of range" when starting games
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2008, 02:28:10 pm »

Quote
Changing the resolution in the game config should fix that.

Thanks for the answer!

I cannot actually get to the game config, because the whole screen is black (only thing on screen is the monitor message).
The games run (I can hear the sound), but no image whatsoever.

Sometimes I need to Ctrl+Alt+F1 to a virtual terminal and kill the game from there.

Wonder what's wrong with the current resolution....
Logged

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: "Input Signal out of range" when starting games
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2008, 10:57:27 am »

Quote
I cannot actually get to the game config, because the whole screen is black (only thing on screen is the monitor message).

Most games will have a config file, probably with the same name as the game but with a period in front of it, thus making it a "hidden" file. Should be in the users home directory. Perhaps you can edit it? Of course, that's still not a solution, but I suppose it's better than nothing if it works.
Logged
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: "Input Signal out of range" when starting games
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2008, 01:07:01 pm »

That worked!
After starting the game once and getting the black screen, I went to the config file in $HOME and put fullscreen to false.

For some reason, after starting the game again (in its own window), I was able to use fullscreen (and save the option) with no problems.

thanks a lot, headacher!
Wonder why it's such a persistent problem for me (pretty much with every fullscreen game I tried).
Logged