VectorLinux
December 22, 2014, 11:02:24 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problem accessing net from my linux box  (Read 3769 times)
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: September 18, 2008, 05:49:40 am »

i recently installed vector linux on my hcl laptop..that was done successfully..but now i have problem accessing net..it is detecting my wireless card as 1 option..
« Last Edit: September 18, 2008, 05:51:43 am by amit8 » Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4039



« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2008, 06:53:11 am »

Some more information would be nice.
- What version of Vector did you install?
- What make and model of laptop?
- Can you access the network if you plug in a network cable?
- Have you used Vector or Linux before?
Logged
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2008, 06:48:47 am »

i m using vector linux 5.6 gold.
my laptop isa hcl notebook model no.(infiniti powerlite 9100pl),2gb ram
yeah i have used fedora , red hat and ubuntu distros.

it not showing any connection.its detecting my wireless but not my lan card as the eth 0.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2008, 06:51:07 am by amit8 » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2008, 07:58:31 am »

pls provide the output of lspci, lsmod....
Logged
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2008, 08:55:01 am »

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Contoller #4 (rev 03)
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 03)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 6 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev f3)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801HEM (ICH8M) LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) IDE Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA AHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
03:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (rev 02)
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
05:07.0 CardBus bridge: ENE Technology Inc CB1410 Cardbus Controller (rev 01)






the output of lspci.
Logged
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2008, 08:56:06 am »

Module                  Size  Used by
acpi_cpufreq            7880  1
freq_table              4768  1 acpi_cpufreq
i915                   23296  2
drm                    74388  3 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            32128  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48720  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7692  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            38048  0
snd_mixer_oss          15232  1 snd_pcm_oss
ipw3945               194592  0
sky2                   38788  0
ieee80211              31560  1 ipw3945
ieee80211_crypt         5504  1 ieee80211
snd_hda_intel         283040  2
snd_pcm                69764  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              19972  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    45796  14 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
i2c_i801                8592  0
i2c_core               20992  1 i2c_i801
serio_raw               6276  0
intel_agp              22164  1
soundcore               7008  1 snd
agpgart                28108  3 drm,intel_agp
shpchp                 30228  0
pci_hotplug            28616  1 shpchp
joydev                  9152  0
evdev                   8704  0




the output of lsmod.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2008, 10:12:13 am »

Ok. For your wireless NIC, I believe the modules is loaded. Did you try to configure it using VASM?

Quote
ieee80211              31560  1 ipw3945

For your marvel wired NIC, it seem it is using the sky2 modules. Try modprobe sky2 and post your lsmod again....

Post the output of this too......
Quote
dmesg | grep sky
« Last Edit: September 20, 2008, 10:15:11 am by hata_ph » Logged
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2008, 10:21:21 am »

i dont have wirelss connectivity ..hence forced  to use wired connection..this modprobe sky is present in the ditro ..or i have to download it..it would take time..becuase i have to boot n install it so plzz be dere..i need ur help.
Logged
amit8
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2008, 10:45:47 am »

i dont have modprobe sky2 in my distro..where can i get it..can i get it on web.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2008, 11:32:33 am »

modprobe is a command to install a loadable kernel module.  It most certainly is included in every version of VL.

Did you say you were running VL 5.6?  There was no such release.  Can you post your correct version number please?  If it's 5.8 my first suggestion is that you upgrade to 5.9 as wireless support improved dramatically and 5.8 is nearly two years old now.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2008, 05:21:43 pm »

i dont have wirelss connectivity ..hence forced  to use wired connection..this modprobe sky is present in the ditro ..or i have to download it..it would take time..becuase i have to boot n install it so plzz be dere..i need ur help.

Does it mean your wired NIC is working but your wireless NIC is not? If you want fast response maybe you can join #vectorlinux channel at freenode.... Smiley
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1319


« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2008, 07:40:36 pm »

modprobe can only be done as root/su/sudo

as root do /sbin/modprobe sky2

Doing modprobe as su gives error, however, not as /sbin/modprobe. At least in my box.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2008, 11:57:20 pm »

modprobe can only be done as root/su/sudo

as root do /sbin/modprobe sky2

Doing modprobe as su gives error, however, not as /sbin/modprobe. At least in my box.

Really? It work fine for me when I type modprobe xxx as root...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!