VectorLinux
December 22, 2014, 05:04:55 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Connection to Internet  (Read 4924 times)
florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« on: October 01, 2008, 12:42:33 pm »

I have a big  problem with vl 5.9.1 and 5.9....a cannot use the internet.After a set up the connection with 'pppoe-setup' and i inserted the corrects informations the browsers cannot acces any website.
My internet conection use a dymanic IP  so it is DHCP Conection(??).Who can help me.I am waiting your answers and I hope to resolve my big problem.

I'm sorry because i am writing here about my second problem but it is easy for me.In my desktop I have(will have) 2 S.O. :vl 5.9.1 and kiwi ubuntu 8.04.After i instal vl after the starting of computer if i have instaled vl 591 then is loading a graphical interface where i can choose to start only vl 591 despite the fact that i have instaled ubuntu and it is ready to use.
I am happy because you are patient and you read all words that i wrote and you would want to help me in my problem.
Thank you!
Logged
no2thesame
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 136


« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2008, 01:01:02 pm »

florinbrasov
Are you on dialup or broadband internet connection?
no2
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3195



« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2008, 01:37:34 pm »

after the connection completes, try running
Code:
dhcpcd <interface>
Logged

florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2008, 10:49:33 pm »

florinbrasov
Are you on dialup or broadband internet connection?
no2
It is broadband.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2008, 11:49:08 pm »

can you get the IP from your connection?
post your ifconfig output...
try to ping www.google.com
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1862


« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2008, 03:32:49 am »

The first thing to check is to see if the NIC card is
showing up. Without the hardware being checked
and confirmed to be running then checking other
things is not productive.

Check ifconfig and see if there are 2 entries, one for
lo and one for eth0 or wlan0 or something in that range.

Is this a wireless or wired connection?

Please post the NIC card name,make and model number.

Bigpaws
Logged
florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2008, 09:38:00 am »

The first thing to check is to see if the NIC card is
showing up. Without the hardware being checked
and confirmed to be running then checking other
things is not productive.

Check ifconfig and see if there are 2 entries, one for
lo and one for eth0 or wlan0 or something in that range.

Is this a wireless or wired connection?

Please post the NIC card name,make and model number.

Bigpaws
I wrote in termanal ifconfig:
-when the connection is up:
Code:
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:8F:4E:6E:49
          inet addr:172.16.10.252  Bcast:172.16.15.255  Mask:255.255.240.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1614 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:192052 (187.5 KiB)  TX bytes:22748 (22.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0x6c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
          inet addr:79.116.210.200  P-t-P:86.125.87.60  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:149 (149.0 b)  TX bytes:45 (45.0 b)
-when the conection is down:
Code:
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:8F:4E:6E:49
          inet addr:172.16.10.252  Bcast:172.16.15.255  Mask:255.255.240.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1139 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:327995 (320.3 KiB)  TX bytes:70721 (69.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0x6c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Code:
root:# ping www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1862


« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2008, 09:51:10 am »

This appears to be a DNS problem when the link
is down eth0 is still showing so check by using ping
again but also try ping 209.85.171.99 (ip addy  of Google).

Bigpaws
Logged
florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2008, 10:27:39 am »

This appears to be a DNS problem when the link
is down eth0 is still showing so check by using ping
again but also try ping 209.85.171.99 (ip addy  of Google).

Bigpaws
But i have am other problem:
Now i am using ubuntu...in my desktop i have 4 partitions 2 for vector and 2 for ubuntu...after i instal the vector i cannot use ubuntu because after the starting computer appears a graphic menu where i can choose to load only vector.When i want  use the ubuntu wich i am using now i must reinstal ubuntu.After starting computer i don't have a graphical menu(blue)(appears a simple meniu where i can choose ubuntu.

How can do I for having all sistems in one menu??

I will reinstal  again tomorrow vector for  try ping 209.85.171.99
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3195



« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2008, 11:12:04 am »

I think it's a resolver problem
dhcpcd eth0 should fix it
Logged

florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2008, 11:34:26 am »

I think it's a resolver problem
dhcpcd eth0 should fix it

I did this...I wrote in console dhcpcd eth0 and  appeared one message I don't record it very good but it contain this words 'new lines'
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2008, 11:42:05 am »

I have had a situation on my laptop where eth0 takes priority over my wireless (eth1) even though eth0 is not connected.  What I have to do to resolve the situation is bring down eth0 and then the system will utilize eth1.

as root: ifconfig eth0 down

Then internet works for me after that.

It looks as though florinbrasov has a successful connection via ppp with IP assigned.  Then his eth0 has an other IP assigned.  To me, this seems conflicting (but perhaps one depends on the other???).  It may be worth a try bringing down eth0 to see if the problem is resolved after that.  I guess you can test by trying to ping google:
Code:
ping www.google.com

If it doesn't work then you can bring eth0 back up:
ifconfig eth0 up
« Last Edit: October 02, 2008, 11:44:12 am by newtor » Logged
florinbrasov
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2008, 12:13:53 am »

Thank you newtor now it works(you are the best).
But it is an other problem wich I resolved:an user like me that have the same problem must writee in console at every reestart of computer:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 down
and
Code:
pppoe-start
  for internet conection.So for starting conection automaticaly must open this direectory '/etc/rc.d/' and must to edit ''rc.local'
At end of file write: 
Code:
ifconfig eth0 down
and
Code:
pppoe-start
« Last Edit: October 04, 2008, 12:25:09 am by florinbrasov » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!