VectorLinux
November 20, 2014, 06:08:44 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: At long last!  (Read 14316 times)
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #15 on: October 07, 2008, 04:22:34 am »

# The D-Link NIC was physically installed Monday morning.
  But 3 - 4 hours later I lost internet
# with D-Link NIC:
vector:/~
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:91:21:CF:AB 
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:120 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9343 (9.1 KiB)  TX bytes:4720 (4.6 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2e00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1562 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1562 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:79828 (77.9 KiB)  TX bytes:79828 (77.9 KiB)

vector:/~
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:91:21:CF:AB 
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:120 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9343 (9.1 KiB)  TX bytes:4720 (4.6 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2e00
#NOTE: No IP address, no Internet

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:03:B3:00:66:DB 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1562 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1562 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:79828 (77.9 KiB)  TX bytes:79828 (77.9 KiB)

vector:/~

# after removing D-Link NIC:
vector://home/bruce
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:03:B3:00:66:DB 
          inet addr:75.94.15.38  Bcast:75.94.63.255  Mask:255.255.192.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3116 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1665 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:9 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1952341 (1.8 MiB)  TX bytes:354460 (346.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400
#NOTE: IP address, Internet

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4428 (4.3 KiB)  TX bytes:4428 (4.3 KiB)

vector://home/bruce
root:# ifconfig -a
# same as above
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 07, 2008, 09:10:59 am »

As expected, your DLink NIC is correctly detected by the OS and is assigned eth1.  You don't need to compile the drive because it's already there.  All you need to do is configure it using vasm or vasmCC.  Those are the GUI admin tools in Vector Linux.  Take a look there and see if you understand how to configure your card.  Based on your posts so far I expect you won't have much trouble.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #17 on: October 07, 2008, 12:57:16 pm »

Thanks, Caitlyn,

VASM and VASMCC only reportrd eth0 on my previous tries.  I'll put the card back in and try it and report back in a few minutes.

I'm enjoying reading other posts.  It is great that there are no flame wars here.  The one time I thought I was seeing one, it turned out to be MY mis-reading the post.

Back in a few.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #18 on: October 07, 2008, 01:41:52 pm »

vector:/~
root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 635 Host (rev 11)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Virtual PCI-to-PCI bridge (AGP)
00:02.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS85C503/5513 (LPC Bridge)
00:02.1 SMBus: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS961/2 SMBus Controller
00:02.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 07)
00:02.3 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 07)
00:02.5 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE] (rev d0)
00:02.7 Multimedia audio controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Sound Controller (rev a0)
00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6105 [Rhine-III] (rev 86)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 315PRO PCI/AGP VGA Display Adapter
   It is showing the D-Link (VIA) controller!  It didn't when I did this before!

vector:/~
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:91:21:CF:AB     #Note: No IP address!
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:696 (696.0 b)  TX bytes:3540 (3.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xee00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:03:B3:00:66:DB
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4428 (4.3 KiB)  TX bytes:4428 (4.3 KiB)

vector:/~

vector:/~
root:# vasm
$DCMD --backtitle "$BACKTITLE" --title "$TITLE" --menu "$TEXT" $DIMENSION \
inet1 "DEVICE=eth0, DHCP" \
inet2 "DEVICE=, DHCP" \      # I had set this to eth1 with static ip
inetd "DEVICE=, DHCP" \
2> $freply

This last command cleared the entry for this machine in /etc/hosts

Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 07, 2008, 02:52:12 pm »

You need to define inet1 as eth1, assign an IP address (or DHCP), and start the interface.  That's all you need to do.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #20 on: October 07, 2008, 03:17:06 pm »

I tried that with VASM but it doesn't take AND it removes the entry for this machine from /etc/hosts!  Or am I trying in the wrong place?
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 08, 2008, 11:13:12 am »

You're doing something wrong.  It certainly works for me and most everyone else.  If you could post specific information about what you are doing then maybe someone can help you.

You can also do it at the command line with netconfig.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #22 on: October 08, 2008, 12:43:17 pm »

I see that you have two NIC cards in this machine,
are you using both? Are both cards connected to the
same router or switch?

In order to get this sorted can you explain this setup
a little more clear.

For example I use the VIA NIC for the network and forward
traffic to the router using the D-Link NIC.

A pic is ok to:

Internet <---> router <---> Dlink <use card name here> < --- > Via NIC <---> rest of network

or

Internet <---> router <---> Dlink <use card name here> and nothing else.


Bigpaws
                                                                                             
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #23 on: October 08, 2008, 03:39:13 pm »

OK!
L8139 is connected directly to Clearwire modem (wireless broadband) Should be DHCP
D-Link | VIA goes to intranet switch (local lan).  While I want to use this pc as whatever to assign the ip address, for now I'll continue using static ip with this machine as 192.168.0.1

Since my last post:
Tested the 2 cards with DSL Live:  It found both cards but I couldn't figure out how to talk to my Win2000 machine nor could it find the internet.

Tested the 2 cards with VL4 Live:  It found both cards but I couldn't figure out how to talk to my Win2000 machine nor could it find the internet.

Fdisk HDC: hda1 swap ~256MB, hda2 \ ~20000MB, hda3 /home ~20000.  (Old Win98 is HDC1 but is not bootable) Prior installation only had hdc1 & 2.  Reinstalled VL5.9 with both NIC cards installed.   It found both cards but I couldn't figure out how to talk to my Win2000 machine nor could it find the internet.  Removed RTL8139, couldn't figure out how to talk to my Win2000 machine.

Remove the VIA card and reinstalled RTL8139 to get on the internet.

This machine is a PIII 751MHz.  I don't remember for sure but I think it has 256MB RAM.
Here is ifconfig as I type this:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:03:B3:00:66:DB 
          inet addr:75.94.15.38  Bcast:75.94.63.255  Mask:255.255.192.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:13976 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2255 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:42 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5689312 (5.4 MiB)  TX bytes:394750 (385.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

and this is when both nics were attached:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:91:21:CF:AB 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:1180 (1.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2e00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:03:B3:00:66:DB 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

PS: I have BIOS to set NumLock on but all linux that I've tried turn it back off.  Can I change that behavior?
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #24 on: October 08, 2008, 04:47:06 pm »

I notice your onboard switches from eth0 to eth1 when you have your D-Link inserted in the system.  Since your onboard is likely not going anywhere I would make some udev rules to have them reversed (onboard is eth0, d-link is eth1).  I _think_ that this will (at least) solve you internet connectivety loss when your d-link is in the system.  To make the udev rules follow Joe's first post in this thread: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=979.0 .  You will need to create the network-devices.rules file yourself, paste his code, and adjust for your hardware.  Do this and reboot with both devices in your system. Then check ifconfig -a to make sure they are reversed from your previous post (onboard is eth0, d-link is eth1).

Once we can get your onboard nic working properly with the d-link in the system then we can move on to the next step - making the d-link work for all local network traffic.
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #25 on: October 08, 2008, 07:46:11 pm »

Thank you for catching that, Newtor.

When I went to /etc/udev/rules.d I found there was NO file named network-devices.rules.

This is a list of files in that directory:
10-vl-hot.rules.disabled  60-pcmcia.rules         90-hal.rules
30-libgphoto2.rules       64-device-mapper.rules  99-fuse.rules
50-udev.rules             80-libpisock.rules     
60-bluetooth.rules        80-libsane.rules

and I didn't see anything in any of them dealing with PCI or etfx.  Actually, in the referenced post he does say "(NOTE: this is actually not provided by default)."

Searching the forum, I found 2 other mentions of this file.  In one of them, the respondent says "so i just create the file
/etc/udev/rules.d/network-devices.rules and add this line in it (if i use only one of the two eths)"  Of course, I'll put both lines in mine.

The only problem:  I have no idea what to prefix the name with.  I'll create the file without a prefix until I hear otherwise,
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #26 on: October 08, 2008, 08:02:23 pm »

IIRC, VL5.8 didn't have the prefix number system.  However, that should not be a problem.  Those rules are run in their numeric order so I would _guess_ that this rule in not a PRIORITY_1 rule so I would set it towards the bottom - keep in mind that you cannot go higher than 99.  In other words, I would name the file: 98_network-devices.rules, reboot and see how your network devices line out in ifconfig.

HTH!
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #27 on: October 08, 2008, 08:09:44 pm »

...:AB still got switched.  I'll try 98- as a prefix.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #28 on: October 08, 2008, 08:12:57 pm »

Based on your ifconfig data your /etc/udev/rules.d/98-network-devices.rules file should look identical to this:
Code:
KERNEL=="eth?", SYSFS{address}=="00:03:B3:00:66:DB", NAME="eth0"
KERNEL=="eth?", SYSFS{address}=="00:21:91:21:CF:AB", NAME="eth1"
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #29 on: October 08, 2008, 08:39:38 pm »

Just for verification my /etc/udev/rules.d/98-network-devices.rules file is:
KERNEL=="eth?", SYSFS{address}=="00:03:B3:00:66:DB", NAME="eth0"
KERNEL=="eth?", SYSFS{address}=="00:21:91:21:CF:AB", NAME="eth1"

Still can't get the internet with both installed.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!