VectorLinux
July 22, 2014, 07:20:19 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 9
  Print  
Author Topic: VL6-Light Alpha  (Read 34039 times)
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #75 on: November 18, 2008, 04:32:43 am »

Loaded up A13 without the optional Samba and dev packages on the Lenovo R61i. Things seemed to go fine with the install and configuration went as expected. The latest firmware for the ipw3945 wireless card is still missing. I could not configure the video for xorg. I get an error message "can not locate intel_agp". I had to use vesa and that is really UGLY. I hope to load it to one of the Toshibas tonight.

Just as a side note, why the huge amount of what appear to be gnome files in order to install Mozilla or Firefox?
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2869


WWW
« Reply #76 on: November 18, 2008, 06:12:02 am »

The Firefox 3.0.3 package wasn't built on a clean machine.  Those deps are simply incorrect.  Did you try the new Firefox 3.0.4 package now in testing?  I think that one will work without all the deps.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #77 on: November 18, 2008, 07:26:12 am »

Installed gkrellm via gslapt. It does not show in the menu list, Menu>System

Yeah, the menu updater relies on program packages following the freedesktop standards and placing a launcher in /usr/share/applications. Unfortunately, the gkrellm package does not do so. You can either add it manually by editing the file ~.icewm/menu-system, or create a .desktop file in /usr/share/applications and running the menu updater.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #78 on: November 18, 2008, 07:29:42 am »

Can't get 'at' working as user. It worked in alpha12 after adding /etc/at.allow.
Now it refuses and /etc/at.allow is in which was never needed in VL5.8.

~:$ at now
warning: commands will be executed using /bin/sh
Cannot create atjob file /var/spool/atjobs/a0000d013804b9: Permission denied

What to do?

In 5.8, permissions of /var/spool/atjobs is set to "777". Try duplicating the owner/permission structure in VL6 and see if it works.
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #79 on: November 18, 2008, 12:44:04 pm »

Quote
Did you try the new Firefox 3.0.4 package now in testing?  I think that one will work without all the deps.

I wasn't aware of that one so I loaded up the latest from Mozilla.org. It seems to be running fine but I hope to get A13 loaded to one of the Toshiba A215's tonight and I will try out the one from VL on it.

How about the xorg error nightflier?? That vesa screen is REALLY ugly!!!
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #80 on: November 18, 2008, 01:41:12 pm »

this is kind of wierd. A13 can't find ndiswrapper module.

Code:
root:# ls /lib/modules/2.6.26.8/misc
ndiswrapper.ko
vector:/~
root:# modprobe ndiswrapper
FATAL: Module ndiswrapper not found.
vector:/~
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #81 on: November 18, 2008, 03:07:55 pm »

@gamfa: I am working on updating the base system. Could you try VL6 Std A0.34 and see if it addresses your problems?
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #82 on: November 18, 2008, 05:18:01 pm »

Quote
@gamfa: I am working on updating the base system. Could you try VL6 Std A0.34 and see if it addresses your problems?

Normally I would have to decline on that because of the speed (or slowness) of my internet connection. It took my over 6 hours to grab A13. Luckily, I will be at my daughter's house in the big city tomorrow and her connection is 50 times faster than mine so I will be happy to grab and load Std.


I know things are in Alpha stage. I'm just reporting what I see and not complaining.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #83 on: November 18, 2008, 06:00:09 pm »

I know things are in Alpha stage. I'm just reporting what I see and not complaining.

We know.  Smiley   And your contribution is greatly appreciated!
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #84 on: November 18, 2008, 06:09:40 pm »

Can't get 'at' working as user. It worked in alpha12 after adding /etc/at.allow.
Now it refuses and /etc/at.allow is in which was never needed in VL5.8.

~:$ at now
warning: commands will be executed using /bin/sh
Cannot create atjob file /var/spool/atjobs/a0000d013804b9: Permission denied

What to do?

In 5.8, permissions of /var/spool/atjobs is set to "777". Try duplicating the owner/permission structure in VL6 and see if it works.

Thanks, it worked. I had changed already users to daemon it was in bin, however, missed the permission which was on 774.

Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #85 on: November 19, 2008, 03:25:42 am »

Unable to print now. MOBO parallel port bust. Conncetion via USB adapter cable not possible
since in configuratuion with Cups "device entry"  'unknown' or similar  not present.

printer.conf for usb should read:
.....
Info Epson
DeviceURI usb://Unknown/
State Idle
......

I have the device entry in VL5.8, however, that box will apparently not print anymore.

What would I have to install to get that entry when configuring with cups?


Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #86 on: November 20, 2008, 06:26:43 am »

I loaded the latest Std. Alpha and the video looks good.

Please tell me you are going to stay with the text based installer.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2869


WWW
« Reply #87 on: November 22, 2008, 01:14:22 pm »

Some more issues and comments (A 0.13):

Firefox 3.0.4 (VL package) crashes almost repeatedly and is pretty much unusable.  It works in Standard without problem so it has to be something different about Light, not a problem with Firefox.

Installation without dev packages now works fine. 

Upgrade of tha alsa packages to the latest version in the repo goes off without a hitch.  Sound continues to work perfectly. 
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2869


WWW
« Reply #88 on: November 24, 2008, 05:15:42 pm »

It's not just Firefox.  Seamonkey won't run at all:

Code:
caitlyn:$ /opt/seamonkey/lib/seamonkey-1.1.13/run-mozilla.sh: line 131: 11900 Bus error               "$prog" ${1+"$@"}

[1]+  Exit 135                ./seamonkey
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #89 on: November 24, 2008, 11:40:54 pm »

I just made another install of A0.13 and installed firefox-3.0.4 from firefox website and it runs rock solid including installed flash10 in full screen.

On the other hand dillo is practically unusable as sites are rendered improper, black pages etc. This forum will not show the boxes for replies.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 9
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!