VectorLinux
July 31, 2014, 05:29:43 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
  Print  
Author Topic: VL6-Light Alpha  (Read 34235 times)
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #105 on: December 06, 2008, 07:53:14 pm »

killall -9 firefox-bin

Thanks! Will remember that, hopefully.

Removed firefox-3.0.3 and installed version 3.0.4.
Does not hang anymore when flash window is closed.

dillo showing black pages if I do not use my working /home/, yet a small
move of the dillo window clears the black page. Must be some setting in dillorc.

Tried to install frozen-bubble. It will not open giving the same errors as in
slackware-12.1, something about libraries. Did not safe it and removed the
program.

I made now a somewhat heavier version: installed gnome-2.4.1, xfce4 and fluxbox
and I feel at home. Removed JWM and IceWM. All seems to work properly. So as for
me I am ready to go full blast. As new kernels come along I can change to them.
Moved my precious VL-5.8 to another smaller partition for keeps just in case and will
install my version of VL-6-LIGHT in the vacated space.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2008, 05:53:01 pm by Pita » Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #106 on: December 16, 2008, 08:02:03 pm »

A sound command with 'at' and in crontab will only be executed as root or sudo
and not when entered as user.

$ at now
warning: commands will be executed using /bin/sh
at> aplay ~/sound/growl.wav
at> <EOT>
job 42 at Wed Dec 17 11:24:00 2008

There is no sound and an error e-mail message:
ALSA lib pcm_direct.c:1494:(_snd_pcm_direct_get_slave_ipc_offset) Invalid value for card
aplay: main:590: audio open error: No such file or directory

Same command as: sudo at now
plays sound and no error message.

Sound commands in user crontab are not played and give same error message as above.

Is there a way to correct this?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #107 on: December 18, 2008, 12:46:08 pm »

It looks to me like it is a sound configuration error. Make sure you can play sound files directly from command line, using "aplay" (or maybe try "play").
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #108 on: December 18, 2008, 09:22:06 pm »

Something is confusing.

Just when I tried aplay/play from the command line as user I get:

:$ aplay ~/sound/alert.wav
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:975:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to create IPC semaphore
aplay: main:590: audio open error: Permission denied

:$ play ~/sound/alert.wav
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:975:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to create IPC semaphore
sox: Failed writing default: cannot open audio device

Now I know this worked before.

Then I gave the same commands as sudo and had the sound.

Immediately after this, again as user the above command and
there was the sound. However still not when invoked with 'at'.

Before I gave the command as sudo I tried to stream a radio with realpayer11
and it crashed, trice.

Now after the sudo command realplayer plays.

Beats me???
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #109 on: December 19, 2008, 09:49:02 am »

What I hope is the last Alpha version is out (it optimistically identifies itself as "B1" Wink ):
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/iso-test/VL6.0-Light-A0.15.iso
md5sum 7c5e153f15be01912365b73fe2b23a5d

Much of the work was done on my laptop while traveling and I didn't maintain a complete changelog. Highlights are:
- Upgraded kernel, modules and source to 2.6.27.7
- Upgraded X11 bulk, using Std. B2.4 as starting point. This should address the missing fonts issue.
- Customized JWM with new menu generator, icons and wallpaper settings.
- Added touchpad detection and driver installation.
- Made KDM optional.
- Added GDM as optional. Good for those who want to use different locales.

Known issue:
You will find a superfluous "root" directory in "/root". Just delete it. Will be gone next round.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #110 on: December 19, 2008, 04:25:36 pm »

Works great here, I tried it on a couple different boxes no problems.

I think its ready for B1
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #111 on: December 19, 2008, 07:59:36 pm »

First install from hosted iso failed. Kernel was again not copied.

Will try now from CD.

Installed from CD burned with vburn. Chose reiserfs. Booted and it went as far as
the window showing ...happy Vectoring.... and hang.

Tried to do a new lilo which seems not possible since I cannot mount the VL15-Light
partition from another partition from where I administer lilo. I get wrong file type ...etc.

Booted from the CD and I am currently in VL15-Light.

Dillo is working properly no more black pages.
Opera covers again the entire screen and beyond and can't be moved.
Cannot configure my USB port connected printer since the "unknown"
entry is missing again. It was there in VL14.

mplayer hangs desktop in jwm.
xterm does not give special characters in jwm.

So the big questions why I cannot mount this partion.
[Re-edited]
A new look with a clear head on a Sunday morning solved this "big" question.
-- it was a plain and simple missprint in fstab. Haha!

[Re-edited]
Got out of the CD boot. Rebooted to my working directory, was able to mount
VL15-Light partion, did lilo and booted into VL15-Light from the HD.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2008, 06:06:42 pm by Pita » Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #112 on: December 21, 2008, 06:33:27 am »

Luv it...luv it...luv it!!!

The install went perfect on my Lenovo R61i. I will load it to the Toshibas tonight. The only thing I see at this point is that the Wicd applet does not show up in the Icewm toolbar when launched when logged in as a user as it did in previous versions. It does show up when logged in as root.

I am so happy to see the Fox apps. Fox and XFE are the first additions to a distro I make if the are not included. I actually use Pathfinder more than XFE.

Great work. Looks like I will be back to VL as my day to day distro.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #113 on: December 21, 2008, 07:30:09 am »

the Wicd applet does not show up in the Icewm toolbar when launched

I'm kinda back and forth on that one.. once connected, you really don't need the client running any more. The default is no systray. Remove the "--no-tray" argument from the menu entry to change that.

What are the opinions on this.. do we want a systray icon?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #114 on: December 21, 2008, 07:35:28 am »

mplayer hangs desktop in jwm.

This seems to be an issue with some skins. On my system this happened with the default Blue theme. Using "xmmsplayer" skin fixed that. Maybe you can try some different skins and see if you find one that works for you?
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #115 on: December 21, 2008, 08:02:19 pm »

Re: Printing

On first try as reported I could not configure the printer since in Devices "Unknown"
was not there.

Now when I tried again the next day after I had installed fluxbox device "Unknow" was
there and I could configure my printer. Lpq shows print queue. It did not print so since
I forgot to unplug and plug into the USB port. For some reason this is needed on first
print route. At least in VL14-Light

Then I tried to configure another printer setting for a different dpi and device "Unknown"
was again NOT present. Huh
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #116 on: December 21, 2008, 11:04:07 pm »

Re: Printing

On first try as reported I could not configure the printer since in Devices "Unknown"
was not there.

Now when I tried again the next day after I had installed fluxbox device "Unknow" was
there and I could configure my printer. Lpq shows print queue. It did not print so since
I forgot to unplug and plug into the USB port. For some reason this is needed on first
print route. At least in VL14-Light

Then I tried to configure another printer setting for a different dpi and device "Unknown"
was again NOT present. Huh

Back in VL15-Light
I can't get it to print. ../cups/printers.conf shows the same configuration as in VL14-Light,
my working box. lpq shows the entries of print queues. Device: does not show
Unknown in cups configuration again.

Edit:
Copied /etc/cups from A14 to A15, it does not help, neither does unplugging and replugging the USB printer cable from the port.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 11:18:09 pm by Pita » Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #117 on: December 22, 2008, 12:39:14 am »

mplayer hangs desktop in jwm.

This seems to be an issue with some skins. On my system this happened with the default Blue theme. Using "xmmsplayer" skin fixed that. Maybe you can try some different skins and see if you find one that works for you?

I can only fix the skin when in IceWM and it does not carry into JWM. It is back to blue and hangs.

Good news:
-- frozen-bubble opens and can be played.
-- mc does open now iso files.

A new bug:
gslapt will not open from the menu. It opens the window to enter root password and then nothing happens. Giving command in xterm opens gslapt.

Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #118 on: December 22, 2008, 04:07:48 am »

Gslapt is starting up properly for me as a user on A15. I used it to load Seamonkey when logged in as a user.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #119 on: December 22, 2008, 09:15:46 pm »

I can only fix the skin when in IceWM and it does not carry into JWM. It is back to blue and hangs.

Weird. The "Blue" skin was completely removed from A0.15. What video card is in your box, and what driver in use?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!