VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Swap Step Skipped on Install  (Read 1575 times)

efincoop

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Swap Step Skipped on Install
« on: October 24, 2008, 08:27:29 am »

I recently installed Vector Linux on 2 similar Dell Inspiron 4000 laptops.  I configured the hard drive for both with a Gparted live CD.  I partitioned each with a two ext3 Linux partitions (1 for the Linux OS/programs and 1 for data) and a swap partition (partition type = Linux Swap) that was approximately double the amount of installed RAM in megabytes.

On the one install it allowed me to specify and accepted the swap partition (/dev/hda2) during the install.  On the second install, when I selected the swap setup step, it displayed a message that said skipping swap setup and went on to set up the /root partition I attempted to go back, but it skipped swap set up every time.  ??? 

Can anyone tell me why this may have happened and how I can see if my one installation is actually using the swap partition even though it skipped the step of specifying the partition during the install?
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 09:09:05 am »

My guess

Is that the swap partition was not recognized during the install.

Look at cfdisk and see if there is a partition dedicated to swap
or try cat /etc/fstab

To see if swap is being used you can check top there
is an entry for swap being used.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged

budulay

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 568
  • NewComer
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2008, 09:48:20 am »

Hi
My advise is to check that you have actually have a swap-type partition with fdisk.(#82, I believe)
Some time ago I accidently forget to save changes or something and then had a good headache finding what's wrong.
Logged
VL6.0-Light@MSI MS-1652(AMD TurionX2 ZM-84 2300 MHZ, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Nvidia GForce 9600M GT, GIGABYTE AirCruiser N300)
Registered Linux user #473602
SlackBuild Repository for VL7.Not much but it's a start. Join in!

efincoop

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2008, 12:14:16 pm »

Interesting. Thank you both for your suggestions.  I used cfdisk and noticed that the swap partion was labeled as Swap but I must of not selected the correct type when I formatted it.

I used cfdick to change the type to sawp and wrote the changes before exiting.

Now is there a way I can get VL to recognize the sawp partition and mount it / use it on boot up?
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2008, 01:52:03 pm »

As root:

mkswap /dev/hda3
swapon /dev/hda3

add to /etc/fstab

/dev/hda3     swap          swap   defaults  0      0

NOTE: change the mount point as needed.

Bigpaws
Logged

efincoop

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2008, 02:48:02 pm »

Thanks bigpaws!  I followed your instructions and rebooted.  I did a cat /etc/fsatb and the entry shows up as you listed.  Should the swap partition show up when I do a mount -l?  Is there some other way I can verify my changes worked, or is the results from cat /etc/fsatb enough?
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2008, 03:35:38 pm »

You can look at top which should list. It is not listed
under mount -L.

You can also look at /proc/swaps which should show the information as well.

Bigpaws
Logged

efincoop

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Swap Step Skipped on Install
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2008, 07:47:46 pm »

You can look at top which should list. It is not listed
under mount -L.

You can also look at /proc/swaps which should show the information as well.

Bigpaws

Thanks again  :)

top showed
Swap:   522104k total,        0k used,   522104k free,   112496k cached

/proc/swaps shows
Filename            Type      Size   Used   Priority
/dev/hda3                               partition   522104   0   -1

So it looks like my swap is up and running and I learned something new!


Logged