VectorLinux
August 27, 2014, 06:46:35 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: updates to 5.9  (Read 6767 times)
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2008, 07:00:42 pm »

OK. now I understand all the errors.  You CANNOT have just patches.  There are always dependencies into packages and extra.  What you tried cannot and will not work.  I'm putting it in rather strong terms not to be harsh to you but for the benefit of other users who may read this thread.  To do upgrades you MUST have packages and extra enabled.  There is no reason to ever disable those repositories.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2008, 07:16:14 pm »

Oh...I see...but.. all that I originally updated with just patches...browsers, abi & plugins seemed to be fine I thought it was done. just the ones I listed cased an issue...which made me wonder.. why..so why is there a patches in the first place...why not just put them in packages and extras with the rest.. it is impossible to see the patches list with packages and extras loaded so what is the point? just curious

AS MENTIONED ALWAYS LOAD PACKAGES, EXTRAS AND PATCHES

edit...2 steps forward 15 steps back...this install is totalled...I will have to reinstall...someday
« Last Edit: October 27, 2008, 08:13:11 pm by overthere » Logged

Everything Is Relative
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2008, 08:39:40 pm »

You asked why the repositories work the way they do.  Here is the logic (and it does make sense):

Packages -- contents of the original Standard iso only, nothing else ever  Maintaining this is critical to allow you to go back to a known, good build.

Extra -- anything made available not in packages.  This includes original builds of extra packages.  If an extra package is updated it replaces the prior version, which goes into extra/old.

Patches -- upgrades to items in packages -only-

The other issue is that a patched or upgraded version of a program may have new dependencies that the original version did not have.  Those dependencies can include a library from packages, an updated version of the same found in patches, or an entirely new package found in extra.

You most certainly can see all of the above at once in gslapt.  All of those should be enabled by default.  The fact that patches wasn''t enabled by default in 5.9 was a bug.  It's fixed in 6.0.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #18 on: October 27, 2008, 09:25:50 pm »

yes...that does make sence and yes you can see all in gslapt...the error was not reloading packages and extras before clicking install...looking at the patches only list allowed me to see what patches were tested and available..

the system is not a total loss the browsers seem to work fine ...abiword seems to have taken over as default for text..gimp about posts the new version number..

I just get a packagetool error if I attempt to install now...not that I need to do any more of that..haha..for example I added packages and extras and patches and attempted to install abiword extras..it downloaded and then gave the packagetool error. this issue occured when I added one of the patches likely that required a dependency. I do not know which one..perhaps a reinstall is best and a LONG way back to this blissfull customization...dang....what a maroon...what an ignoranamus...
Logged

Everything Is Relative
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 27, 2008, 09:37:31 pm »

Can you post the exact error your are getting from packagetools.  That actually sounds like something that might be quite easy to fix.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2008, 09:55:43 pm »

the error is "packagetools returned an error"...I can uninstall at will...abiword was bugging me as text files open with it so I uninstalled it but when I chose to reinstall it downloads then a message pops up..packagetools returned an error...I uninstalled pkgtools thinking it was corrupted and..ya I know..


sooo...can I reinstall packagetools NOT useing gslapt maby
Logged

Everything Is Relative
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2008, 06:50:37 am »

download these 2 packages:
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.9/packages/base/lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.9/packages/base/pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz

move the 2 packages you downloaded to /
su to root then run these commands:
Code:
cd /
tar xvf /lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
sh install/doinst.sh
rm -rf /install
tar xvf /pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz
sh install/doinst.sh
rm -rf /install
installpkg /lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
installpkg /pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2008, 08:46:16 am »

ok...that seems to have worked fine...I installed abi 2.6.2 and abi extras

THANKS uelsk8s
Logged

Everything Is Relative
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2008, 09:22:37 am »

download these 2 packages:
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.9/packages/base/lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.9/packages/base/pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz

move the 2 packages you downloaded to /
su to root then run these commands:
Code:
cd /
tar xvf /lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
sh install/doinst.sh
rm -rf /install
tar xvf /pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz
sh install/doinst.sh
rm -rf /install
installpkg /lzma-4.32.0beta3-i586-1vl59.tgz
installpkg /pkgtools-tukaani-1.2.4-i586-1vl59.tgz


I've had to resort to manually fixing packagetools in the past, but had no guidance.  Needless to say, it took a lot of extracting, searching, and copying/moving to get it to finally work.  I think that uelsk8s post should make it into the HOWTO section (HOWTO: Easily fix broken packagetools).  It would have saved me lots of time and been more complete than my manual method Grin
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2008, 12:12:56 pm »

Yes Thanks again uelsk8s

I'm curious about the mark all updates button in gslapt

If this button were enabled and clicked would it check all the patches?

If clicked a second time would it UNcheck all the patches?

If patches were checked, with ONLY packages, extras, patches loaded would clicking "execute" update the system?

could a pop up be added to mark all updates?
when clicked a pop up with OK button would appear

WARNING: marking all updates: DO NOT execute unless ONLY packages, extras, patches are loaded as source via edit/ preferances/sources.

DAMAGE WILL OCCUR otherwise.

To unmark all updates click OK then click the markall updates button again.

CHECK YOU SOURCES.

OK

If packages,extras and patches were checked by default then the only mishap would be for those with added sources and the warning would be a good reminder...if this is possible even if patches were not loaded by default it would warn one to do so. and make updates much simplier for novice users like myself

just a thought
cheers
Logged

Everything Is Relative
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2008, 12:17:49 pm »

I agree that we need the "mark all updates" button back. It was the easiest way to check what was new. Currently, you cannot tell obsolete (updated) packages from new ones (which makes for a veeeery long list to read).
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 12:27:42 pm by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #26 on: October 29, 2008, 12:50:29 pm »

It's back in 6.0 alpha.  From what I gather from the developers it is going to sta.y.  User demand was pretty strong, I guess.  Grin

One thing I've always liked about Vector Linux is that the developers really do listen to the user community.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1270



« Reply #27 on: October 29, 2008, 04:03:09 pm »

Oh...excellent...I must download 6.0 and try it...what are the window managers...last I read was gnome and lxde...no fluxbox?..
Thanks again
cheers
Logged

Everything Is Relative
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #28 on: October 29, 2008, 06:55:41 pm »

I had no idea Mark All Updates was back in VL6. I can't wait to try it!

I'm one of those who *really* wanted it back. As others have said, it's very difficult to tell what's new without Mark All Updates. I'm not into wholesale updating "just because it's there," but I do want security updates at the very least.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #29 on: October 29, 2008, 07:55:42 pm »

Oh...excellent...I must download 6.0 and try it...what are the window managers...last I read was gnome and lxde...no fluxbox?..
Thanks again
cheers

Um... no.  It's Xfce and LXDE for Standard.  It's IceWM and JWM for Light.  Fluxbox is in the repository and you can install and set it as your default with no problem.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!