VectorLinux
April 23, 2014, 04:27:37 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running [solved]  (Read 2942 times)
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« on: October 27, 2008, 11:05:17 am »

Hi,

I have a PCMCIA 3Com ethernet board (model 3CCFE574BT) that I am trying to get up and running on my crusty IBM 380D thinkpad.  The card was working under windows 95.  But now I am running VL 5.9 and the card is not detected.

Where should I start?

Thanks,

Karkrash
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 02:18:29 pm by karkrash » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1833


« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2008, 11:06:50 am »

Post the output of lspci to start with.

Bigpaws
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3210


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2008, 05:53:25 pm »

include ifconfig -a and lsmod too.....  Cool Cool
Logged
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2008, 09:36:01 am »

<lspci>

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 430MX - 82437 Mob. System Ctrlr (MTSC) & 82438MX Data Path (MTDP) (rev 02)
00:01.0 Bridge: Intel Corporation 430MX - 82371MX Mobile PCI I/O IDE Xcelerator (MPIIX) (rev 03)
00:03.0 VGA compatible controller: Neomagic Corporation NM2093 [MagicGraph 128ZV] (rev 02)
00:13.0 PCMCIA bridge: Cirrus Logic CL 6729 (rev 07)

<ifconfig -a>

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:648 648.0 b)  TX bytes:648 (648.0 b)

<lsmod>

Module                                Size   Used by



Karkrash
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2008, 12:16:39 pm »

lsmod gives you nothing?? Huh
Logged
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2008, 01:32:52 pm »

Nope, blank.

I'm completely new to getting a PCMCIA board running.  I hoped that the setup probe would have discovered something.  Does modprobe play into this at all?

If so, I think my zest at keeping the install small, left me without libraries I may need.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 02:20:21 pm by karkrash » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1833


« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2008, 02:58:51 pm »

try /bin/lsmod this should return several things.

Modprobe may be a part of the solution however we need to see what modules
are loaded.

Bigpaws
Logged
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2008, 09:05:53 am »

/bin/lsmod provided nothing.  I displayed /proc/modules and it is empty.

One thing I did try was

> pccardctl info

and got back
>PRODID_1="3COM"
>PRODID_2="Megahertz 574B"
>PRODID_3="B"
>PRODID_4="001"
>MANFID=0101,0574
>FUNCID=6
>PRODID_1=""
>PRODID_2=""
>PRODID_3=""
>PRODID_4=""
>MANFID=0000,0000
>FUNCID=255

At least the card is visible.

karkrash
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3941



« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2008, 09:31:30 am »

Could it be that the card registers as an ISA device?
Logged
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2008, 09:50:43 am »

How best to see if it is ISA.

By the way, lspcmcia displays the following.

Socket 0 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 0 Device 0:         [-- no driver --]              (bus ID: 0.0)
Socket 1 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)

If I move the card to the bottom slot it changes to:

Socket 0 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 1 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 1 Device 0:          [-- no driver --]             (bus ID: 1.0)



karkrash

Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3941



« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2008, 10:14:47 am »

There you go, you're on to something. That should give you something to work with (unfortunately nothing that I'm familiar with).
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2008, 10:50:11 am »

My 3Com PCMCIA NICs are somewhat older than yours, however... 3Com PCMCIA cards are generally very well supported with no special work required.  I have two different models and they just work.  Having nothing in lsmod (no kernel modules) is just plain wrong and definitely not accurate.  I agree with your assessment that you are missing something important in your installation.

What did you select or not select during the install process?  Did you then delete/remove any packages after install was done?
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
karkrash
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2008, 11:22:37 am »

I have not deleted any packages since install, however, if I remember correctly here is what I deselected during install.

/optional/dev.tlz
/optional/office.tlz
/games/xfreecell
/games/xgalaga
/games/xsol
/kernel/kernel-s
/net/chestnut-di
/net/opera
/net/pidgin
/office/cups
/office/gutenpri
/office/hpijs
/x11/ImageMacick
/x11/MPlayer
/x11/gqview
/x11/ripperX


karkrash
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 30, 2008, 11:29:50 am »

Then you shouldn't be missing anything.

It does sound like a corrupted install.  There is no way you actually have no kernel modules running.  That simply can't be.

Anyway, like others, I'm at a loss at this point.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #14 on: October 30, 2008, 12:10:50 pm »

Is this the same install that you asked about in another thread?
If so, I remember you checked the md5sum...
Did you also try the "check installation files" bit in the installer to see if everything was fine? Or the md5sum of the cdrom?

If yes, then the only way is (I think) installing again.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!