Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running [solved]  (Read 6475 times)

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running [solved]
« on: October 27, 2008, 12:05:17 pm »
Hi,

I have a PCMCIA 3Com ethernet board (model 3CCFE574BT) that I am trying to get up and running on my crusty IBM 380D thinkpad.  The card was working under windows 95.  But now I am running VL 5.9 and the card is not detected.

Where should I start?

Thanks,

Karkrash
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 03:18:29 pm by karkrash »

bigpaws

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1897
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet boar running
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2008, 12:06:50 pm »
Post the output of lspci to start with.

Bigpaws

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3286
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet boar running
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2008, 06:53:25 pm »
include ifconfig -a and lsmod too.....  8) 8)

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2008, 10:36:01 am »
<lspci>

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 430MX - 82437 Mob. System Ctrlr (MTSC) & 82438MX Data Path (MTDP) (rev 02)
00:01.0 Bridge: Intel Corporation 430MX - 82371MX Mobile PCI I/O IDE Xcelerator (MPIIX) (rev 03)
00:03.0 VGA compatible controller: Neomagic Corporation NM2093 [MagicGraph 128ZV] (rev 02)
00:13.0 PCMCIA bridge: Cirrus Logic CL 6729 (rev 07)

<ifconfig -a>

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:648 648.0 b)  TX bytes:648 (648.0 b)

<lsmod>

Module                                Size   Used by



Karkrash

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2008, 01:16:39 pm »
lsmod gives you nothing?? ???

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2008, 02:32:52 pm »
Nope, blank.

I'm completely new to getting a PCMCIA board running.  I hoped that the setup probe would have discovered something.  Does modprobe play into this at all?

If so, I think my zest at keeping the install small, left me without libraries I may need.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 03:20:21 pm by karkrash »

bigpaws

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1897
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2008, 03:58:51 pm »
try /bin/lsmod this should return several things.

Modprobe may be a part of the solution however we need to see what modules
are loaded.

Bigpaws

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2008, 10:05:53 am »
/bin/lsmod provided nothing.  I displayed /proc/modules and it is empty.

One thing I did try was

> pccardctl info

and got back
>PRODID_1="3COM"
>PRODID_2="Megahertz 574B"
>PRODID_3="B"
>PRODID_4="001"
>MANFID=0101,0574
>FUNCID=6
>PRODID_1=""
>PRODID_2=""
>PRODID_3=""
>PRODID_4=""
>MANFID=0000,0000
>FUNCID=255

At least the card is visible.

karkrash

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4459
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2008, 10:31:30 am »
Could it be that the card registers as an ISA device?

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2008, 10:50:43 am »
How best to see if it is ISA.

By the way, lspcmcia displays the following.

Socket 0 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 0 Device 0:         [-- no driver --]              (bus ID: 0.0)
Socket 1 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)

If I move the card to the bottom slot it changes to:

Socket 0 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 1 Bridge:             [pd6729]           (bus ID: 000:00:13.0)
Socket 1 Device 0:          [-- no driver --]             (bus ID: 1.0)



karkrash


nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4459
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2008, 11:14:47 am »
There you go, you're on to something. That should give you something to work with (unfortunately nothing that I'm familiar with).

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2921
    • The Linux Works
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2008, 11:50:11 am »
My 3Com PCMCIA NICs are somewhat older than yours, however... 3Com PCMCIA cards are generally very well supported with no special work required.  I have two different models and they just work.  Having nothing in lsmod (no kernel modules) is just plain wrong and definitely not accurate.  I agree with your assessment that you are missing something important in your installation.

What did you select or not select during the install process?  Did you then delete/remove any packages after install was done?
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VL64 7.1

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

karkrash

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2008, 12:22:37 pm »
I have not deleted any packages since install, however, if I remember correctly here is what I deselected during install.

/optional/dev.tlz
/optional/office.tlz
/games/xfreecell
/games/xgalaga
/games/xsol
/kernel/kernel-s
/net/chestnut-di
/net/opera
/net/pidgin
/office/cups
/office/gutenpri
/office/hpijs
/x11/ImageMacick
/x11/MPlayer
/x11/gqview
/x11/ripperX


karkrash

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2921
    • The Linux Works
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #13 on: October 30, 2008, 12:29:50 pm »
Then you shouldn't be missing anything.

It does sound like a corrupted install.  There is no way you actually have no kernel modules running.  That simply can't be.

Anyway, like others, I'm at a loss at this point.
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VL64 7.1

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: Getting a 3Com PCMCIA ethernet board running
« Reply #14 on: October 30, 2008, 01:10:50 pm »
Is this the same install that you asked about in another thread?
If so, I remember you checked the md5sum...
Did you also try the "check installation files" bit in the installer to see if everything was fine? Or the md5sum of the cdrom?

If yes, then the only way is (I think) installing again.