VectorLinux
August 27, 2014, 11:07:45 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: 3g-modem??  (Read 10714 times)
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« on: October 30, 2008, 11:17:58 pm »

Hi. Im new to vector but i got ubuntu for a cople of years now, and now
ther is a new networkmanager that give you automation om the 3g-modem conection.
Here is a link to one of the site´s that give you a clue how it works.
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/NetworkManager/Hardware/3G

Ver 0.7 is the new version and it comes with automation to 3g-network..

Here is an other link to a other projekt that probobly cude solve the problem.

https://forge.betavine.net/frs/?group_id=12&release_id=14

My question is:

Can you compile it to vector, or can you do a work around??

I like the speed of vector and the looks and feel.. So plz help me with this..


Reg..

Thord..
« Last Edit: October 31, 2008, 09:22:11 am by Headhunter » Logged
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2008, 01:19:15 am »

Hi. Im new to vector but i got ubuntu for a cople of years now, and now
ther is a new networkmanager that give you automation om the 3g-modem conection.
Here is a link to one of the site´s that give you a clue how it works.
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/NetworkManager/Hardware/3G

Ver 0.7 is the new version and it comes with automation to 3g-network..

Here is an other link to a other projekt that probobly cude solve the problem.

https://forge.betavine.net/frs/?group_id=12&release_id=14

My question is:

Can you compile it to vector, or can you do a work around??

I like the speed of vector and the looks and feel.. So plz help me with this..


Reg..

Thord..
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2008, 12:58:54 pm »

What modem are you trying to use?
One possible problem is that if the modem also has some storage space, you might need usb_modeswitch to prevent it from being detected as a storage device... usb_modeswitch is not currently in the vector repositories, but could certainly be added.

I might be wrong, but I think with wvdial (which is in the repositories), you can automatically detect the characteristics of the modem.
Then you can use it to start the connection, or use chestnut-dialer (which is also in the repositories) and import the wvdial configuration.

Try installing wvdial and running (as root):
Code:
wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf

Then open that configuration file and put the right phone number, username, and password.

Then run
Code:
wvdial
and see if you get a connection.
You can then start your connection that way in a terminal, or use chestnut-dialer if you prefer.

It's kind of a "guess", as I never tried this myself...
Logged
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2008, 11:47:05 am »

I could surely trie that sulosion... Thx
I gonna give back the respons s.a.p
Witch vertion do you meen?? 5.8 or 5.9??
I have 5.8....
« Last Edit: November 02, 2008, 02:38:22 pm by Headhunter » Logged
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2008, 01:47:22 pm »

I can't get it to work.
Ive been installing usb_switch and stuff but still no responce from the usb-modem
I can see it in usbview som it is working..
Have tryed to googled around but no luck..

PLZ Help me.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 02:42:15 pm »

Have you tried chestnut-dialer? we have that in our repositories

I recently ried a 3-g USB modem from verizon wireless and I acheived a connection using chestnut dialer
Logged

Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2008, 04:20:20 pm »

Have you tried chestnut-dialer? we have that in our repositories

I recently ried a 3-g USB modem from verizon wireless and I acheived a connection using chestnut dialer


No I haven't. Shall try that when I get home..

THX
Logged
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2008, 12:08:06 pm »

Sorry but I dident get a conection.. I  dident recognized the modem, or it was ocupied..
Soon i give up. I thout that it was a simple thing to use nm(gnome network manager..)
Hope that in the future it comes to Vector linux to..

REG.

T
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 12:15:23 pm »

It is easy... you just have to keep in mind that there is more than one way of doing things in Linux.
Gnome network manager is more like a front end to some CLI tool ... probabbly the same with chestnut...

Logged

wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 04:02:33 pm »

You can post the output of wvdialconf here, so we can see if the modem is being seen.
Also, post the make and model of the modem. What does it say about that modem in the ubuntu page you posted above?
Logged
Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2008, 01:57:07 pm »

My modem is a Huawei E169. Ive tryed the e220 also. I installed the XFCE4 ver of ubuntu again...
Going to keep my eyes open on this tread to se if you solve the prolem..

Reg..

¨Thord
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2008, 02:51:46 pm »

Did you try something like this?
http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php?title=HOWTO:_Huawei_e220_and_e169
Logged

Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2008, 11:07:41 pm »

root:# wvdial
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56 (easuter@vector.linux.net)
--> Cannot open /dev/ttyUSB0: No such file or directory
--> Cannot open /dev/ttyUSB0: No such file or directory
--> Cannot open /dev/ttyUSB0: No such file or directory
lappis://home/thord


Hmm. Didden't work.. Ive tryed the link above and get this responce..
Ive had installed the wvdial.
plus the work around.. edit the /etc/wvdial.conf..
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2008, 06:07:39 am »

you need to find out how your modem is registering in VL. To do that, run
Code:
tail -f /var/log/meessages
as root in a terminal
Then plug your modem in.
My modems/cell phone register as ttyACM0 in VL

You will see the device name in the terminal

HTH
Logged

Headhunter
Member
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2008, 08:43:41 am »

lappis://home/thord
root:# tail -f /var/log/meessages
tail: cannot open `/var/log/meessages' for reading: No such file or directory
tail: no files remaining

when I did that...

I shall try to test if it work with my USB-flash drive...
.............

It worked just fine.. Hmm

I can see the modem via usbview in shell..




here is a output:

/proc/bus/usb/devices

huawei mobile
« Last Edit: November 07, 2008, 09:39:38 am by Headhunter » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!