VectorLinux
September 19, 2014, 01:31:55 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: installazione soho 5.9 problems....  (Read 1695 times)
claudioxe
Member
*
Posts: 7


« on: November 22, 2008, 02:06:24 pm »

antil now i used Debian based distro
i have install Vector soho 5.9
is very fast

i have some problems:

1. i dont find Kmix Applet for volume control
2. i dont find win partition and fat32 partition (have i to change FSTAB?)
3 i need Kima Applet where i can find it (for temperature control)
4 i don't find openoffice end i install(it's very simple)
5 i use for my PCMCIA UMTS this shell command:
    claudio@2[~]$ modprobe ohci_hcd
    claudio@2[~]$ su
    Password:
    root@2[claudio]# modprobe usbserial vendor=0x1410 product=0x1400
    root@2[claudio]# ls /dev/ttyU*
    /dev/ttyUSB0 /dev/ttyUSB1

How can i make the same modules and then i have to insert modules in modules.conf?

thanks
Claudio Wink
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2008, 03:13:24 pm »

Quote
2. i dont find win partition and fat32 partition (have i to change FSTAB?)

Did the installer detect the Windows partition when you were asked about the LILO configuration? Can you boot to Windows?

If yes, it should be fairly simple to put the required bit in fstab, but I can't remember the line...
I think you have to put "dmask=0" in the mount options... somebody else should confirm this.

Quote
4 i don't find openoffice end i install(it's very simple)

Can you start openoffice by typing "soffice" in a terminal?

Quote
How can i make the same modules and then i have to insert modules in modules.conf?

You can put these lines
Code:
modprobe ohci_hcd
modprobe usbserial vendor=0x1410 product=0x1400
at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.modules (I think), or /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2008, 03:17:24 pm »

Quote
3 i need Kima Applet where i can find it (for temperature control)

You can download and install a Slackware package from their webpage: http://www.kde-apps.org/content/show.php?content=33257

However, this package puts some files in /opt/kde . I don't know if that's the right location for kde in Vector Soho... do you have /opt/kde in your system?
If yes, you can just install the package and it should be fine.
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2008, 03:20:16 pm »

Quote
2. i dont find win partition and fat32 partition (have i to change FSTAB?)

In my previous answer, I assumed you can read the Windows partitions, but not write to them.
But it seems you cannot even see it.

In that case, mount it using VasmCC > Filesystem > Mount partitions.
I *think* the right option about having read and write access is added automatically when you choose to add a FAT32 partition.
Logged
claudioxe
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2008, 03:47:22 am »

antil now i used Debian based distro
i have install Vector soho 5.9
is very fast

i have some problems:

1. i dont find Kmix Applet for volume control
2. i dont find win partition and fat32 partition (have i to change FSTAB?)
3 i need Kima Applet where i can find it (for temperature control)
4 i don't find openoffice end i install(it's very simple)
5 i use for my PCMCIA UMTS this shell command:
    claudio@2[~]$ modprobe ohci_hcd
    claudio@2[~]$ su
    Password:
    root@2[claudio]# modprobe usbserial vendor=0x1410 product=0x1400
    root@2[claudio]# ls /dev/ttyU*
    /dev/ttyUSB0 /dev/ttyUSB1

How can i make the same modules and then i have to insert modules in modules.conf?

thanks
Claudio Wink

thak you for your indications

1  i have insert in pannel as application Kmix bat i can't insert Kmix applet because it isn't between applet. Te applet is active if i click on Kmix application but at the next boot it isn't in pannel.....

2 in fstab are not insert win partition and fat32 partition - with  kwikdisk i can see only /  and /home disk. I tinkh that i have to change fstab and insert hdsa1 (win nTFS) and hdsa2 fat32

3 i  have download Kima- 7.0.4.tar.gz can i install it with  gslapt? how?

4 for openoffice i have solved with installation by gslapt. It.s very simply

5  if i insert in shell command modprobe ohci_hcd - it gives
   Module ohci_hcd not found     
    how i can solve''Huh?     
Logged
claudioxe
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2008, 03:49:46 am »

i have another problem
i have set wireless bat some times internet dose,t work and i have to insert in VLwifi passord wep
some times i dont't have to insert anytingh

how i can solve?
Logged
wcs
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1144


« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2008, 12:30:55 pm »

Quote
3 i  have download Kima- 7.0.4.tar.gz can i install it with  gslapt? how?

You can type "installpkg <name of package file>" to install a package. It will be shown in gslapt.

Quote
2 in fstab are not insert win partition and fat32 partition - with  kwikdisk i can see only /  and /home disk. I tinkh that i have to change fstab and insert hdsa1 (win nTFS) and hdsa2 fat32

Did you try to use vasmCC to add the entries to fstab?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!