VectorLinux
October 21, 2014, 03:37:16 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gslapt doesn't function  (Read 3436 times)
w2gnd
Member
*
Posts: 31


« on: November 19, 2008, 05:29:00 am »

I am running 5.9.1 standard edition on a Micron TransPort GX3 notebook with 1Gig of RAM and 20 Gig hard drive.  10G for root, 6Gig for tmp, and 4 for media.  My problem is with the Gslapt package manager.  When I attempted to access Gslapt, I got a message "Not enough free memory available".  I rebooted and double clicked the icon, the bottom of the screen showed the tumbling hourglass indicating that a process was working.........and then it stops. 

This has happened to me before with other applications and I simply reloaded the notebook.  But that's not fixing the problem.  Any ideas?
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2008, 10:06:04 am »

you may try opening the programs in a terminal..it may offer some additional error messages regarding the malfunction.
hope that is helpfull
« Last Edit: November 19, 2008, 10:09:02 am by overthere » Logged

Everything Is Relative
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3184



« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2008, 10:54:00 am »

That is rather odd.
I think you are running 5.9.1 SOHO though... STD did not get a 5.9.1 release, just a 5.9

Never the less, 1GB of ram should be plenty. I'm running 5.9 SOHO on 512MB RAM and it works just fine

In addition to overther's suggestion, would you post the output of of "free" (without quotes) and also "df -h" (also without quotes)

Logged

rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2008, 11:12:46 am »

I have had a problem once with vsuper launching itself recursively, I like to play with the scripts Smiley, you may want to check with htop which program is taking all your ram.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
w2gnd
Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2008, 01:04:52 pm »

The output of df -h is:

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1             9.4G  4.9G  4.6G  52% /
/dev/hda2             5.6G  694M  5.0G  13% /home
/dev/hda3             3.8G   53M  3.7G   2% /tmp
tmpfs                 504M     0  504M   0% /dev/shm

I wish I could post the output of "free" but that happened only once before I couldn't access Gslapt.  I also found the executable file, Gslapt, in \usr\sbin\.  That doesn't work either.  And finally, my ability to troubleshoot this using the terminal is limited to the command I just posted the output of at the beginning of this reply.


Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2008, 01:52:24 pm »

In a terminal, as root, try excuting '/usr/sbin/gslapt' to see if you have the same (no response) results.  Use the 'su' command to switch to root - you'll need to enter roots password when prompted; then '/usr/sbin/gslapt' should start gslapt.
Logged
w2gnd
Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2008, 03:48:08 pm »

Okay, I get the following output:

root:# /usr/sbin/gslapt
WORKINGDIR directive not set within /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc.
vector:/~
root:#

Needless to say Its still not working.
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2008, 04:13:49 pm »

What is returned when you run: 'cat /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc | grep WORKINGDIR'

It should be /home/ftp/pub/veclinux/packages
Logged
w2gnd
Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2008, 05:25:23 pm »

After running that command I get this:

root:# cat /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc | grep WORKINGDIR
WORKINGDIR=
vector:/~
root:#
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2008, 05:54:12 pm »

Try this:
In a terminal, 'su' to root
type 'medit /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc' - should start a graphical text editor with slapt-getrc opened
Make the WORKINGDIR line read: WORKINGDIR=/home/ftp/pub/veclinux/packages
Save and close medit.
Back in the terminal, as root, try '/usr/sbin/gslapt' again

edit: forgot 'packages' at the end of the path.... sorry Tongue
« Last Edit: November 19, 2008, 06:03:01 pm by newtor » Logged
w2gnd
Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2008, 09:52:10 am »

Here is what I get:

root:# medit /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc
-bash: medit: command not found
vector:/~
root:#

I tried getting into vasm via command line and got this:

root:# vasm
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
bad string content
vector:/~
root:#         

I DID get a VASM administration window to open after the errors stopped but nothing appears to work so there's no output I can show you.

Question:  If the hard drive is working overtime on the notebook system but I'm not doing anything on it and I am using a wireless device, could someone be attempting to get into my home network?

Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2008, 11:19:33 am »

You could try: mousepad /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc

And if they fails as well then: nano /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc
should work.  You will use Ctrl-o to save, and Ctrl-x to exit.

Overall, it seems to me that something happened during your install of VL 5.9 Standard.  With slapt-getrc begin messed up, vasm behaving strangely, missing medit package, I wonder if a re-installation is possible.  If you don't have any data invested in your current installation then you may want to try reinstalling VL.

BTW, when you did the initial installation did you run the 'file check' option?  I can't remember the name exactly but what I mean by the 'file check' option is the option that checks the data on the CD to make sure it's not corrupt.

Hope this helps.
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1551


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2008, 11:29:23 am »

Quote
I tried getting into vasm via command line and got this:

Oh yes, vasm is pretty messed up in 5.9.1 SOHO alright  Undecided. Not sure wat happened, but vasm is pretty much rendered useles in X..  Cry.

I have seen the same thing on my computer, but I haven't tried fixing it. It's the result of hardly any testing on 5.9.1 SOHO before release  Sad. The only good thing is, that VASM still works in CLI. You can use CTRL+ALT+F1 to go to commandline, login as root there and use vasm. It will use a textbased menu, which should work. When you're done with it, you can use CTRL+ALT+F7 to go back to X. It's ugly, I know.

Quote
mousepad /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc
medit and mousepad only came with standard. In SOHO 5.9.1, one of the nicest editors is kate:

Code:
kate /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc &
« Last Edit: November 20, 2008, 11:35:55 am by The Headacher » Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
edgeofthewoods
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2008, 12:37:04 pm »

I had the same issues in vasmCC in 5.9.1  Here is a fix for that one.

http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=5443.30

Moe was a great resource in fixing the Gambas and GTK++2

Chuck
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!