VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 08:36:42 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED:start one interface  (Read 1682 times)
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« on: December 02, 2008, 09:38:28 am »


hi,

i use soho 5.9 with kde 3.5.9.
in my box (thinkpad t42) are 2 networkinterfaces..one ethernet for cable and one wireless card.(eth0...eth1)

so, how can i accomplish to start just one networkinterface per cli?
usually wireless ...eth1

what have i done so far:
chmod -x rc.network..so my box doesnt automatically connect to anything..i like it this way...
when i want to start my wireless network (eth1..permanent assigned per
udev-rule)..this would be my syntax..

iwconfig eth1 essid nameofnet
iwconfig eth1 mode managed
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 eth1 restart...
dhcpcd eth1
done...


i always get a message..starting eth0..searching dhcp..and so on..
but not my eth1 nic?
i even disabled eth0 (ifconfig eth0 down)

am i something missing...what would be the best syntax?

greets günter
« Last Edit: December 02, 2008, 02:23:43 pm by ghartl1 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 10:30:00 am »

Probably due to /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf using eth0 first, try editing
that file.

Bigpaws
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2008, 11:08:31 am »

hmm

i commented all lines in rc.inet1.conf...see below

this is eth0
#IPADDR[0]=""
#NETMASK[0]=""
#USE_DHCP[0]=""
#DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

# Config information for eth1:
#IPADDR[1]=""
#NETMASK[1]=""
#USE_DHCP[1]=""
#DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""


but the system is still using eth0 with a dhcp server...
so it cant find anyone(box not attached to cable)

afterwards i do a dhcpcd eth1 and get my ip...

but how can i start only the one interface?
why...any guesses?

greets günter
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2008, 11:22:21 am »

If eth0 is connected and the ifplugd service running, it will start it. This could be your problem, in which case, edit /etc/ifplugd/ifplugd.conf and remove eth0 from the list of interfaces, or stop the ifplugd service.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2008, 11:30:45 am »

eth0 is not connected...

anyway i commented eth0 in ifplugd.conf...with the same result

dhcp search for an ip for eth0....at the same time eth1 get an ip adress..

hmmm..same result

bt: doe not handle udev the nic..and not ifplug???
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2008, 12:21:48 pm »

If in fact eth1 is your wireless interface (please check this), you can try this:

ifconfig eth1 up
iwconfig eth1essid <whatever it is>
iwconfig eth1 mode managed
dhcpcd eth1

Note: Once the essid is set and the mode you should not
need to use those lines.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2008, 02:10:33 pm »

hi bigpaws..

worked so far

i need the last line (dhcpcd eth1) because i dont have enabled dhcp in my configfile...

thanks anyway
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!