VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 01:31:04 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: After Installation - No Desktop  (Read 1933 times)
timepilot
Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: November 29, 2008, 10:01:17 pm »

I've installed many distros and after installing the OS the desktop fails to load.  Huh

But when I run the OS from the live CD it works fine. Something in the installation process must be causing this.  Shocked 

No, it isn't the person sitting in front of the monitor  Grin

Has anyone else experienced this problem and have a solution to fix this problem?
I must admit the OS looks good but the idea of running it from a live cd isn't what I had in mind.  Wink
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2008, 10:58:56 pm »

Please describe a little better. Is there a command prompt?
If so have you tried typing startx?

Bigpaws
Logged
timepilot
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2008, 11:45:15 pm »

Yes, there is a command prompt and I've typed "startx" but I get this error "Wait a Minute - try init 4". But after typing that it still doesn't load the desktop. But if I use the live cd and don't install the OS to the HD it loads the desktop.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2008, 11:53:13 pm »

This is a guess butsounds like a video problem. What is the video chipset and how did
you setup during the install?

Bigpaws
Logged
timepilot
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2008, 11:18:12 pm »

The chip set is an Intel 845, but there wasn't any prompt for video configuration during the installation.  Huh
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2008, 06:23:16 am »

Try running "vasm > autosetup" and go through the hardware configuration again.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!